Lot 1
Provision of a Location Services platform
Buyer: Location Services Platform →
Provision of a Location Services Platform
UKJ
Provision of a Location Services platform
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Industry specific software package, IT software package, Software-related services, Miscellaneous software package and computer systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 329 | 1 median · 5.4 average (132 of 329 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (151 of 329 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 530 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 530 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 530 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047cef |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021394-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 12 2024 10:14:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-08-12T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-08-12T12:30:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jul 2024 | tender | 021394-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021394-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-12T11:14:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047cef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-118370",
"name": "Location Services Platform "
},
"tender": {
"id": "TS.0141",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract may be subjected to a renewal at the end of the contract term"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of a Location Services platform",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Location ServicesPlatform",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-08-12T12:30:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Via the Intend portal"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-08-12T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of a Location Services Platform",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-12T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "Please procurement documents for full details of timelines",
"classification": {
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see procurement documents for full details on participation"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118370",
"name": "Location Services Platform ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Southampton ",
"postalCode": "SO16 )AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Adanac Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Location Services Platform "
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/os/aspx/Home",
"email": "vicki.walton@os.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44082",
"name": "Ordnance Survey ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ordnance Survey "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021394-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-12T11:14:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047cef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-118370",
"name": "Location Services Platform "
},
"tender": {
"id": "TS.0141",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract may be subjected to a renewal at the end of the contract term"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of a Location Services platform",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Location ServicesPlatform",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-08-12T12:30:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Via the Intend portal"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-08-12T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of a Location Services Platform",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-12T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "Please procurement documents for full details of timelines",
"classification": {
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see procurement documents for full details on participation"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118370",
"name": "Location Services Platform ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Southampton ",
"postalCode": "SO16 )AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Adanac Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Location Services Platform "
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/os/aspx/Home",
"email": "vicki.walton@os.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44082",
"name": "Ordnance Survey ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ordnance Survey "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}