← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Local Stop Smoking Service for Calderdale

Buyer: Borough Council of Calderdale →

BuyerBorough Council of Calderdale
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The Borough Council of Calderdale wishes to commission an evidence based local stop smoking service that will be provided by a single provider or a lead provider. The primary aim of the service is to reduce overall smoking prevalence in Calderdale, contributing to the national objective for England to become smokefree by 2030. The service provided must include a combination of behavioural support and the provision of licenced stop smoking medications and nicotine replacement products. The content, format and quality of the service should align with the Standard Treatment programme as set out by the National Centre for Smoking Cessation and Training. Intention to award notified to market 11 June 2024 FTS notice 2024/S 000-017979

Delivery location

UKE44

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Borough Council of Calderdale has awarded this contract to the existing provider of the service, South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust (SWYPFT), following Direct Award Process C. SWYPFT will provide a universal stop smoking service whilst also aiming to address health inequalities by targeting resources to population groups with higher smoking rates than the general population, for example people with routine and manual occupations and people living with a mental illness. SWYPFT will provide a combination of behavioural support and licensed stop smoking medications and nicotine replacement products, including nicotine vaping devices. The provider will aim to support at least 5% of the estimated local population who smoke each year and will aim to achieve at least a 50% 4 week quit rate, in line with national guidance. SWYPFT will work with other local partners to understand the needs and preferences of local communities to ensure that the service is accessible and effective. The lifetime contract value is £2,413,00 and will be provided from 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2029.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard / — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8536,4261 median · 20.5 average (21,534 of 36,426 with a bid count)1.8 average (23,096 of 36,426 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE441675 median · 316.7 average (87 of 167 with a bid count)7 average (106 of 167 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Local Stop Smoking Service for Calderdale

Statusactive
Value£2,413,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0675aa
Latest release ID028146-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 26 2026 16:30:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2026award, contract028146-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028146-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-26T16:30:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-178653",
    "name": "Borough Council of Calderdale"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028146-2026-1",
      "title": "Local Stop Smoking Service for Calderdale",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-37177",
          "name": "South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "88266",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Borough Council of Calderdale has awarded this contract to the existing provider of the service, South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust (SWYPFT), following Direct Award Process C. SWYPFT will provide a universal stop smoking service whilst also aiming to address health inequalities by targeting resources to population groups with higher smoking rates than the general population, for example people with routine and manual occupations and people living with a mental illness. SWYPFT will provide a combination of behavioural support and licensed stop smoking medications and nicotine replacement products, including nicotine vaping devices. The provider will aim to support at least 5% of the estimated local population who smoke each year and will aim to achieve at least a 50% 4 week quit rate, in line with national guidance. SWYPFT will work with other local partners to understand the needs and preferences of local communities to ensure that the service is accessible and effective. The lifetime contract value is £2,413,00 and will be provided from 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2029.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard /",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Local Stop Smoking Service for Calderdale",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Borough Council of Calderdale wishes to commission an evidence based local stop smoking service that will be provided by a single provider or a lead provider. The primary aim of the service is to reduce overall smoking prevalence in Calderdale, contributing to the national objective for England to become smokefree by 2030. The service provided must include a combination of behavioural support and the provision of licenced stop smoking medications and nicotine replacement products. The content, format and quality of the service should align with the Standard Treatment programme as set out by the National Centre for Smoking Cessation and Training. Intention to award notified to market 11 June 2024 FTS notice 2024/S 000-017979",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178653",
      "name": "Borough Council of Calderdale",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "postalCode": "HX11UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Crossley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://new.calderdale.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "184 3147 61",
        "legalName": "Borough Council of Calderdale",
        "schemeEntered": "The Borough Council of Calderdale"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Deborah Gaunt",
        "email": "deborah.gaunt@calderdale.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1422393176"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37177",
      "name": "South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15830",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028146-2026-1",
      "title": "Local Stop Smoking Service for Calderdale",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2413000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028146-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award notice following publication of intention to award notice 2024/S 000-017979 June 2024. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded.\nThe award decision-makers for this contract are the Borough Council of Calderdale Public Health Leadership Team.\nDeclared and potential conflicts of interest were assessed, and none were identified.\nEach of the key criteria were given equal weighting as no single criterion is of higher priority than the others for the successful delivery of this service and the population health outcomes we aim to achieve for the people of Calderdale. The rationale for choosing the provider with reference to the key criteria is explained below:\n1. Quality & Innovation (20%) - The provider highly satisfies the contract. All but one KPI are performed above target and the 4 week quit rate is above the England average. 100% of service users are satisfied with the service. Good track record of exploring innovation in delivery e.g. digital vouchers for NRT provision, remote CO monitoring.\n2. Value (20%) - The provider satisfies the contract. Value is defined as both delivering financial and qualitative value. Added value of contracting with an NHS organisation facilitates collaborative working with other NHS professionals. Quality and performance have been maintained despite a cut to the contract value.\n3. Integration, collaboration & sustainability (20%) - The provider collaborates and integrates with many other local health care providers including GP practices, pharmacies & NHS Trusts and is a committed partner for a long term programme of work aiming to better integrate health and wellbeing support for adults. A dispersed model of delivery means the service is sustainable and resilient.\n4. Improving access, reducing inequalities and facilitating choice (20%) - 100% of service users able to access support within 7 days. Choice of support formats and venues available. Over 80% of service users come from priority target groups. Track record of partnership working with local stakeholders to improve access.\n5. Social value (20%) - Programme of work looking at climate adaptation. Social responsibility and sustainability strategy published. Provides fair terms and conditions and a living wage for staff. Organisational commitment to ethical purchasing.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Mar 2026 · 028146-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028146-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-26T16:30:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-178653",
    "name": "Borough Council of Calderdale"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028146-2026-1",
      "title": "Local Stop Smoking Service for Calderdale",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-37177",
          "name": "South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "88266",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Borough Council of Calderdale has awarded this contract to the existing provider of the service, South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust (SWYPFT), following Direct Award Process C. SWYPFT will provide a universal stop smoking service whilst also aiming to address health inequalities by targeting resources to population groups with higher smoking rates than the general population, for example people with routine and manual occupations and people living with a mental illness. SWYPFT will provide a combination of behavioural support and licensed stop smoking medications and nicotine replacement products, including nicotine vaping devices. The provider will aim to support at least 5% of the estimated local population who smoke each year and will aim to achieve at least a 50% 4 week quit rate, in line with national guidance. SWYPFT will work with other local partners to understand the needs and preferences of local communities to ensure that the service is accessible and effective. The lifetime contract value is £2,413,00 and will be provided from 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2029.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard /",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Local Stop Smoking Service for Calderdale",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Borough Council of Calderdale wishes to commission an evidence based local stop smoking service that will be provided by a single provider or a lead provider. The primary aim of the service is to reduce overall smoking prevalence in Calderdale, contributing to the national objective for England to become smokefree by 2030. The service provided must include a combination of behavioural support and the provision of licenced stop smoking medications and nicotine replacement products. The content, format and quality of the service should align with the Standard Treatment programme as set out by the National Centre for Smoking Cessation and Training. Intention to award notified to market 11 June 2024 FTS notice 2024/S 000-017979",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178653",
      "name": "Borough Council of Calderdale",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "postalCode": "HX11UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Crossley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://new.calderdale.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "184 3147 61",
        "legalName": "Borough Council of Calderdale",
        "schemeEntered": "The Borough Council of Calderdale"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Deborah Gaunt",
        "email": "deborah.gaunt@calderdale.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1422393176"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37177",
      "name": "South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15830",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028146-2026-1",
      "title": "Local Stop Smoking Service for Calderdale",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2413000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028146-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award notice following publication of intention to award notice 2024/S 000-017979 June 2024. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded.\nThe award decision-makers for this contract are the Borough Council of Calderdale Public Health Leadership Team.\nDeclared and potential conflicts of interest were assessed, and none were identified.\nEach of the key criteria were given equal weighting as no single criterion is of higher priority than the others for the successful delivery of this service and the population health outcomes we aim to achieve for the people of Calderdale. The rationale for choosing the provider with reference to the key criteria is explained below:\n1. Quality & Innovation (20%) - The provider highly satisfies the contract. All but one KPI are performed above target and the 4 week quit rate is above the England average. 100% of service users are satisfied with the service. Good track record of exploring innovation in delivery e.g. digital vouchers for NRT provision, remote CO monitoring.\n2. Value (20%) - The provider satisfies the contract. Value is defined as both delivering financial and qualitative value. Added value of contracting with an NHS organisation facilitates collaborative working with other NHS professionals. Quality and performance have been maintained despite a cut to the contract value.\n3. Integration, collaboration & sustainability (20%) - The provider collaborates and integrates with many other local health care providers including GP practices, pharmacies & NHS Trusts and is a committed partner for a long term programme of work aiming to better integrate health and wellbeing support for adults. A dispersed model of delivery means the service is sustainable and resilient.\n4. Improving access, reducing inequalities and facilitating choice (20%) - 100% of service users able to access support within 7 days. Choice of support formats and venues available. Over 80% of service users come from priority target groups. Track record of partnership working with local stakeholders to improve access.\n5. Social value (20%) - Programme of work looking at climate adaptation. Social responsibility and sustainability strategy published. Provides fair terms and conditions and a living wage for staff. Organisational commitment to ethical purchasing.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}