Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: West Berkshire Council →
The Planning Policy team at West Berkshire Council is in the process of reviewing its consultation software to assist in managing the production of its next Local Plan.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Industry specific software package, Software package and information systems, Planning systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Planning systems (30196000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,176 | 3 median · 37.1 average (482 of 1,176 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (529 of 1,176 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please complete our 30min survey to help us understand the current market: https://eu.surveymonkey.com/r/local-plan-consultation-software-pre-market | engagement | 17 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e919 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082176-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 11 2025 16:11:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Dec 2025 | planningUpdate | 082176-2025 |
| 26 Nov 2025 | planning | 077203-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082176-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-11T16:11:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e919",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
"name": "West Berkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P00001711",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "30196000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planning systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Local Plan Consultation Software",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Planning Policy team at West Berkshire Council is in the process of reviewing its consultation software to assist in managing the production of its next Local Plan.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-25T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
"name": "West Berkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newbury",
"postalCode": "RG14 5LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westberks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westberks.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082176-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082176-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T16:11:44Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Please complete our 30min survey to help us understand the current market: https://eu.surveymonkey.com/r/local-plan-consultation-software-pre-market"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082176-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-11T16:11:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e919",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
"name": "West Berkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P00001711",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "30196000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planning systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Local Plan Consultation Software",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Planning Policy team at West Berkshire Council is in the process of reviewing its consultation software to assist in managing the production of its next Local Plan.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-25T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
"name": "West Berkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newbury",
"postalCode": "RG14 5LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westberks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westberks.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082176-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082176-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T16:11:44Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Please complete our 30min survey to help us understand the current market: https://eu.surveymonkey.com/r/local-plan-consultation-software-pre-market"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077203-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-26T12:18:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e919",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
"name": "West Berkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P00001711",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "30196000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planning systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Local Plan Consultation Software",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Planning Policy team at West Berkshire Council is in the process of reviewing its consultation software to assist in managing the production of its next Local Plan.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-25T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
"name": "West Berkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newbury",
"postalCode": "RG14 5LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westberks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westberks.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077203-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077203-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-26T12:18:43Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Please complete our 30min survey to help us understand the current market: https://eu.surveymonkey.com/r/Preview/?sm=ekqr73YTqRpJnOxMkJ1_2F0BzV5PUtft_2FY_2FmnwBJpT0pPvaaKj_2FRWNWMJH2NQvs1VZ"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}