← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Local Nature Reserves & Commons Management Plan reviews

Buyer: Cambridge City Council →

BuyerCambridge City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 May 2025

What is being bought

Cambridge City Council (CCiC) has secured grant funding from the Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority (CPCA) to undertake habitat condition surveys and management plan reviews of its core natural green spaces, including Local Nature Reserves (LNRs), Commons and Closed Churchyards. This habitat mapping and assessment is intended to review the 2021 Biodiversity baseline audit that informed the CCIC Biodiversity Strategy (2022 -2030) and associated action plan. There are currently a range of site management plans of differing age and format, we require all site management plans to broadly follow the DEFRA Habitat Management and Monitoring Plan (HMMP) for consistency and to inform potential future BNG funded projects. The contract includes a report detailing the findings of the site surveys, key themes from the management plan reviews, propose potential BNG projects for further feasibility study and a detailed implementation plan to inform the planned 2025/26 CCiC Biodiversity Strategy mid-term review.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Local Nature Reserves & Commons Management Plan reviews

Statusactive
Value£51,624
Contract periodFrom 22 May 2025 to 22 Jan 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04eea5
Latest release ID023603-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 21 2025 09:04:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2025award, contract023603-2025
18 Mar 2025tender009984-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023603-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-21T10:04:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eea5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
    "name": "Cambridge City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-04-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental management"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Local Nature Reserves & Commons Management Plan reviews",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 51624
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "023603-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023603-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-21T10:04:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-148835",
          "name": "MKA Ecology Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-22T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN768180",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Local Nature Reserves & Commons Management Plan reviews",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cambridge City Council (CCiC) has secured grant funding from the Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority (CPCA) to undertake habitat condition surveys and management plan reviews of its core natural green spaces, including Local Nature Reserves (LNRs), Commons and Closed Churchyards. This habitat mapping and assessment is intended to review the 2021 Biodiversity baseline audit that informed the CCIC Biodiversity Strategy (2022 -2030) and associated action plan. There are currently a range of site management plans of differing age and format, we require all site management plans to broadly follow the DEFRA Habitat Management and Monitoring Plan (HMMP) for consistency and to inform potential future BNG funded projects.\nThe contract includes a report detailing the findings of the site surveys, key themes from the management plan reviews, propose potential BNG projects for further feasibility study and a detailed implementation plan to inform the planned 2025/26 CCiC Biodiversity Strategy mid-term review.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
      "name": "Cambridge City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148835",
      "name": "MKA Ecology Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Litlington",
        "postalCode": "SG8 0SS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Cambridge House, Bassingbourn Road, Bassingbourn Road, Litlington"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nikki@mkaecology.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 May 2025 · 023603-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023603-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-21T10:04:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eea5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
    "name": "Cambridge City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-04-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental management"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Local Nature Reserves & Commons Management Plan reviews",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 51624
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "023603-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023603-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-21T10:04:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-148835",
          "name": "MKA Ecology Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-22T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN768180",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Local Nature Reserves & Commons Management Plan reviews",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cambridge City Council (CCiC) has secured grant funding from the Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority (CPCA) to undertake habitat condition surveys and management plan reviews of its core natural green spaces, including Local Nature Reserves (LNRs), Commons and Closed Churchyards. This habitat mapping and assessment is intended to review the 2021 Biodiversity baseline audit that informed the CCIC Biodiversity Strategy (2022 -2030) and associated action plan. There are currently a range of site management plans of differing age and format, we require all site management plans to broadly follow the DEFRA Habitat Management and Monitoring Plan (HMMP) for consistency and to inform potential future BNG funded projects.\nThe contract includes a report detailing the findings of the site surveys, key themes from the management plan reviews, propose potential BNG projects for further feasibility study and a detailed implementation plan to inform the planned 2025/26 CCiC Biodiversity Strategy mid-term review.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
      "name": "Cambridge City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148835",
      "name": "MKA Ecology Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Litlington",
        "postalCode": "SG8 0SS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Cambridge House, Bassingbourn Road, Bassingbourn Road, Litlington"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nikki@mkaecology.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Mar 2025 · 009984-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "009984-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-18T16:09:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eea5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
    "name": "Cambridge City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eea5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 40000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 50000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "60% quality\n40% price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92533000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Nature reserve services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Local Nature Reserves & Commons Management Plan reviews",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 50000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "www.https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://www.procontract.due-north.com",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "009984-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009984-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-18T16:09:46Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cambridge City Council (CCiC) has secured grant funding from the Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority (CPCA) to undertake habitat condition surveys and management plan reviews of its core natural green spaces, including Local Nature Reserves (LNRs), Commons and Closed Churchyards. This habitat mapping and assessment is intended to review the 2021 Biodiversity baseline audit that informed the CCIC Biodiversity Strategy (2022 -2030) and associated action plan. There are currently a range of site management plans of differing age and format, we require all site management plans to broadly follow the DEFRA Habitat Management and Monitoring Plan (HMMP) for consistency and to inform potential future BNG funded projects.\nThe contract includes a report detailing the findings of the site surveys, key themes from the management plan reviews, propose potential BNG projects for further feasibility study and a detailed implementation plan to inform the planned 2025/26 CCiC Biodiversity Strategy mid-term review.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-19T08:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
      "name": "Cambridge City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sarah.bail@cambridge.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}