Lot 1
No lot description published.
This contract relates to the provision of the Local Information Control Centre (LICC) service, a designated Key Contract, which delivers Level 1 software support and associated licences for the Worldline system. This system underpins the operation of Customer Information Screens (CIS) and automated Public Address (PA) systems across all 16 Avanti West Coast stations and is fed by data from the First Trenitalia West Coast Limited LICC servers. The LICC is critical to the delivery of real time customer journey information, including train arrival and departure times, platform allocations and changes, service delays, train formations, and passenger information announcements. In addition, the automated PA system broadcasts safety critical messaging, such as platform edge warnings for non‑stopping trains and emergency evacuation instructions. All 16 stations are equipped with CIS displays and automated PA systems, which are included within the scope of this contract. The support provision also covers integration with the following industry systems: Tyrell Genius Darwin
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068fd4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040212-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 30 2026 18:57:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 040212-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040212-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T19:57:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068fd4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10349442",
"name": "FIRST TRENITALIA WEST COAST RAIL LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64216200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic information services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Local Information Control Centre (LICC) System",
"value": {
"amount": 252749,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 303299
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040212-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040212-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T19:57:15+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08514184",
"name": "WORLDLINE IT SERVICES UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068fd4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Local Information Control Centre (LICC)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract relates to the provision of the Local Information Control Centre (LICC) service, a designated Key Contract, which delivers Level 1 software support and associated licences for the Worldline system. This system underpins the operation of Customer Information Screens (CIS) and automated Public Address (PA) systems across all 16 Avanti West Coast stations and is fed by data from the First Trenitalia West Coast Limited LICC servers.\nThe LICC is critical to the delivery of real time customer journey information, including train arrival and departure times, platform allocations and changes, service delays, train formations, and passenger information announcements. In addition, the automated PA system broadcasts safety critical messaging, such as platform edge warnings for non‑stopping trains and emergency evacuation instructions.\nAll 16 stations are equipped with CIS displays and automated PA systems, which are included within the scope of this contract. The support provision also covers integration with the following industry systems:\nTyrell\nGenius\nDarwin",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10349442",
"name": "FIRST TRENITALIA WEST COAST RAIL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor The Point"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10349442",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@avantiwestcoast.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGLQ-8629-CMPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08514184",
"name": "WORLDLINE IT SERVICES UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG9 1LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beeston Business Park, 1 Technology Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://worldline.com/en-gb/home",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08514184",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "WLopportunities@worldline.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZDC-4647-GCGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040212-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T19:57:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068fd4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10349442",
"name": "FIRST TRENITALIA WEST COAST RAIL LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64216200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic information services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Local Information Control Centre (LICC) System",
"value": {
"amount": 252749,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 303299
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040212-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040212-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T19:57:15+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08514184",
"name": "WORLDLINE IT SERVICES UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068fd4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Local Information Control Centre (LICC)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract relates to the provision of the Local Information Control Centre (LICC) service, a designated Key Contract, which delivers Level 1 software support and associated licences for the Worldline system. This system underpins the operation of Customer Information Screens (CIS) and automated Public Address (PA) systems across all 16 Avanti West Coast stations and is fed by data from the First Trenitalia West Coast Limited LICC servers.\nThe LICC is critical to the delivery of real time customer journey information, including train arrival and departure times, platform allocations and changes, service delays, train formations, and passenger information announcements. In addition, the automated PA system broadcasts safety critical messaging, such as platform edge warnings for non‑stopping trains and emergency evacuation instructions.\nAll 16 stations are equipped with CIS displays and automated PA systems, which are included within the scope of this contract. The support provision also covers integration with the following industry systems:\nTyrell\nGenius\nDarwin",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10349442",
"name": "FIRST TRENITALIA WEST COAST RAIL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor The Point"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10349442",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@avantiwestcoast.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGLQ-8629-CMPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08514184",
"name": "WORLDLINE IT SERVICES UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG9 1LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beeston Business Park, 1 Technology Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://worldline.com/en-gb/home",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08514184",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "WLopportunities@worldline.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZDC-4647-GCGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}