← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Local EV Infrastructure (LEVI)

Buyer: The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames →

Participate on londontenders.org ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Sept 2025
ValueValue not published
Published21 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames and the London Borough of Sutton have been collectively awarded Local EV Infrastructure (LEVI) capital funding of £886,000 to fund on-street charge point delivery across both boroughs. The objectives of LEVI capital funding are to: Deliver a step-change in the deployment of local, primarily low power, on-street charging infrastructure across England Accelerate the commercialisation of, and investment in, the local charging infrastructure sector LEVI capital funding is provided by the Office for Zero Emission Vehicles (OZEV) and is administered through a staged approval process managed by the Energy Savings Trust (EST) and further supported through the “LEVI Support Body” - EST, PA Consulting and Cenex. Upon approval of the project, the authorities will be looking to procure charge point operator(s) to install, maintain, operate and supply on-street charge point infrastructure under Concession contract(s) for a period of 15 years in line with the objectives of the LEVI funding. It is expected that charge point operators will be able to provide investment in addition to the LEVI capital funding amount. Lots provided will consist of: Lot 1 - lamp column charging points Lot 2 - fast and rapid charge points (combined) The service will be provided through a concession contract with a term of 15 years.

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy 09000000Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting 31000000Installation services (except software) 51000000Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment 51100000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames and the London Borough of Sutton will access the London Councils Electronic Vehicle Infrastructure (EVI) and Maintenance Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) to award a Concession Contract(s) with a term of 15 years in accordance with Concession Contract Regulations 2016.

Statusactive

Lot 2

The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames and the London Borough of Sutton will access the London Councils Electronic Vehicle Infrastructure (EVI) and Maintenance Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) to award a Concession Contract(s) with a term of 15 years in accordance with Concession Contract Regulations 2016.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy, Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, Installation services (except software), Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection servicesNot published
2Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy, Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy (09000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8284 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,828 with a bid count)5 average (759 of 1,828 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK5005 median · 71.4 average (185 of 500 with a bid count)8.3 average (209 of 500 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e697
Latest release ID006757-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 21 2025 13:47:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-09-01T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://londontenders.org
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Feb 2025tender006757-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006757-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T13:47:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e697",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4627",
    "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "http://londontenders.org"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN764334",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames and the London Borough of Sutton will access the London Councils Electronic Vehicle Infrastructure (EVI) and Maintenance Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) to award a Concession Contract(s) with a term of 15 years in accordance with Concession Contract Regulations 2016.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 5400
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames and the London Borough of Sutton will access the London Councils Electronic Vehicle Infrastructure (EVI) and Maintenance Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) to award a Concession Contract(s) with a term of 15 years in accordance with Concession Contract Regulations 2016.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 5400
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "31000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
          },
          {
            "id": "51000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services (except software)"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "31000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
          },
          {
            "id": "51100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Local EV Infrastructure (LEVI)",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "description": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames and the London Borough of Sutton have been collectively awarded Local EV Infrastructure (LEVI) capital funding of £886,000 to fund on-street charge point delivery across both boroughs.\nThe objectives of LEVI capital funding are to:\nDeliver a step-change in the deployment of local, primarily low power, on-street charging infrastructure across England\nAccelerate the commercialisation of, and investment in, the local charging infrastructure sector\nLEVI capital funding is provided by the Office for Zero Emission Vehicles (OZEV) and is administered through a staged approval process managed by the Energy Savings Trust (EST) and further supported through the “LEVI Support Body” - EST, PA Consulting and Cenex.\nUpon approval of the project, the authorities will be looking to procure charge point operator(s) to install, maintain, operate and supply on-street charge point infrastructure under Concession contract(s) for a period of 15 years in line with the objectives of the LEVI funding.\nIt is expected that charge point operators will be able to provide investment in addition to the LEVI capital funding amount.\nLots provided will consist of:\nLot 1 - lamp column charging points\nLot 2 - fast and rapid charge points (combined)\nThe service will be provided through a concession contract with a term of 15 years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://londontenders.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4627",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://londontenders.org",
        "name": "Commissioning Team",
        "email": "commissioning@kingston.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2085475000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138989",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand London WC2A 2LL"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Feb 2025 · 006757-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "006757-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T13:47:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e697",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4627",
    "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "http://londontenders.org"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN764334",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames and the London Borough of Sutton will access the London Councils Electronic Vehicle Infrastructure (EVI) and Maintenance Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) to award a Concession Contract(s) with a term of 15 years in accordance with Concession Contract Regulations 2016.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 5400
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames and the London Borough of Sutton will access the London Councils Electronic Vehicle Infrastructure (EVI) and Maintenance Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) to award a Concession Contract(s) with a term of 15 years in accordance with Concession Contract Regulations 2016.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 5400
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "31000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
          },
          {
            "id": "51000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services (except software)"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "31000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
          },
          {
            "id": "51100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Local EV Infrastructure (LEVI)",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "description": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames and the London Borough of Sutton have been collectively awarded Local EV Infrastructure (LEVI) capital funding of £886,000 to fund on-street charge point delivery across both boroughs.\nThe objectives of LEVI capital funding are to:\nDeliver a step-change in the deployment of local, primarily low power, on-street charging infrastructure across England\nAccelerate the commercialisation of, and investment in, the local charging infrastructure sector\nLEVI capital funding is provided by the Office for Zero Emission Vehicles (OZEV) and is administered through a staged approval process managed by the Energy Savings Trust (EST) and further supported through the “LEVI Support Body” - EST, PA Consulting and Cenex.\nUpon approval of the project, the authorities will be looking to procure charge point operator(s) to install, maintain, operate and supply on-street charge point infrastructure under Concession contract(s) for a period of 15 years in line with the objectives of the LEVI funding.\nIt is expected that charge point operators will be able to provide investment in addition to the LEVI capital funding amount.\nLots provided will consist of:\nLot 1 - lamp column charging points\nLot 2 - fast and rapid charge points (combined)\nThe service will be provided through a concession contract with a term of 15 years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://londontenders.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4627",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://londontenders.org",
        "name": "Commissioning Team",
        "email": "commissioning@kingston.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2085475000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138989",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand London WC2A 2LL"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}