← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Local Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure

Buyer: North Lincolnshire Council →

BuyerNorth Lincolnshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Nov 2025

What is being bought

As part of the Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) fund, NLC are now seeking a delivery partner to mobilise and deliver a significant programme of delivery of charging points across North Lincolnshire over the next 4 years We are aiming for all installs to be operational by 2027/28

Delivery location

UKE13

Categories

Electricity 09310000Electric vehicles 34144900Construction work for engineering works except bridges, tunnels, shafts and subways 45222000Parking lot construction work 45223300Engineering works and construction works 45220000

Lot details

Lot 1

As part of the Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) fund, NLC are now seeking a delivery partner to mobilise and deliver a significant programme of delivery of charging points across North Lincolnshire over the next 4 years We are aiming for all installs to be operational by 2027/28

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 90
Social Value — 10
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electricity, Electric vehicles, Construction work for engineering works except bridges, tunnels, shafts and subways, Parking lot construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Electricity (09310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,5594 median · 34.2 average (573 of 1,559 with a bid count)5 average (653 of 1,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE1369.5 median · 8.3 average (4 of 6 with a bid count)3 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Local Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure

Statusactive

Contracts

Local Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure

Statusactive
Value£3,625,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049c10
Latest release ID076301-2025
Latest release timestampMon Nov 24 2025 09:47:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Nov 2025award, contract076301-2025
17 Oct 2024tenderUpdate033651-2024
19 Sept 2024tenderUpdate030064-2024
19 Sept 2024tender029926-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076301-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-24T09:47:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049c10",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46455",
    "name": "North Lincolnshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "076301-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Local Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167274",
          "name": "Believ Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LEVI",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "As part of the Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) fund, NLC are now seeking a delivery partner to mobilise and deliver a significant programme of delivery of charging points across North Lincolnshire over the next 4 years We are aiming for all installs to be operational by 2027/28",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          },
          {
            "id": "34144900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electric vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "45222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for engineering works except bridges, tunnels, shafts and subways"
          },
          {
            "id": "45223300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking lot construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Local Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As part of the Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) fund, NLC are now seeking a delivery partner to mobilise and deliver a significant programme of delivery of charging points across North Lincolnshire over the next 4 years We are aiming for all installs to be operational by 2027/28",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46455",
      "name": "North Lincolnshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "locality": "Scunthorpe",
        "postalCode": "DN15 6NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Church Square House, 30-40 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northlincs.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104106",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB 657 9224 02",
        "legalName": "North Lincolnshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicolle Mitchell",
        "email": "nicolle.mitchell@northlincs.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1724296494"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167274",
      "name": "Believ Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Valentine Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12231122",
        "legalName": "Believ Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.bruce@believ.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7927583311"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15830",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "076301-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Local Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3625000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "076301-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
24 Nov 2025 · 076301-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076301-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-24T09:47:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049c10",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46455",
    "name": "North Lincolnshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "076301-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Local Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167274",
          "name": "Believ Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LEVI",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "As part of the Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) fund, NLC are now seeking a delivery partner to mobilise and deliver a significant programme of delivery of charging points across North Lincolnshire over the next 4 years We are aiming for all installs to be operational by 2027/28",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          },
          {
            "id": "34144900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electric vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "45222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for engineering works except bridges, tunnels, shafts and subways"
          },
          {
            "id": "45223300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking lot construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Local Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As part of the Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) fund, NLC are now seeking a delivery partner to mobilise and deliver a significant programme of delivery of charging points across North Lincolnshire over the next 4 years We are aiming for all installs to be operational by 2027/28",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46455",
      "name": "North Lincolnshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "locality": "Scunthorpe",
        "postalCode": "DN15 6NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Church Square House, 30-40 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northlincs.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104106",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB 657 9224 02",
        "legalName": "North Lincolnshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicolle Mitchell",
        "email": "nicolle.mitchell@northlincs.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1724296494"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167274",
      "name": "Believ Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Valentine Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12231122",
        "legalName": "Believ Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.bruce@believ.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7927583311"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15830",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "076301-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Local Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3625000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "076301-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Oct 2024 · 033651-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "033651-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-17T17:19:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049c10",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46455",
    "name": "North Lincolnshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LEVI",
    "title": "Local Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "Tender deadline date extended"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As part of the Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) fund, NLC are now seeking a delivery partner to mobilise and deliver a significant programme of delivery of charging points across North Lincolnshire over the next 4 years We are aiming for all installs to be operational by 2027/28",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46455",
      "name": "North Lincolnshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "locality": "Scunthorpe",
        "postalCode": "DN15 6NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Church Square House, 30-40 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northlincs.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104106"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB 657 9224 02",
        "legalName": "North Lincolnshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicolle Mitchell",
        "email": "nicolle.mitchell@northlincs.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1724296494"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Sept 2024 · 030064-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "030064-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-19T16:34:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049c10",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46455",
    "name": "North Lincolnshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LEVI",
    "title": "Local Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "IV2.2",
              "section": "IV"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-10-31T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "IV2.7",
              "section": "IV"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-10-31T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As part of the Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) fund, NLC are now seeking a delivery partner to mobilise and deliver a significant programme of delivery of charging points across North Lincolnshire over the next 4 years We are aiming for all installs to be operational by 2027/28",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46455",
      "name": "North Lincolnshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "locality": "Scunthorpe",
        "postalCode": "DN15 6NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Church Square House, 30-40 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northlincs.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104106"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB 657 9224 02",
        "legalName": "North Lincolnshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicolle Mitchell",
        "email": "nicolle.mitchell@northlincs.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1724296494"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Sept 2024 · 029926-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "029926-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-19T08:19:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049c10",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46455",
    "name": "North Lincolnshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LEVI",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "As part of the Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) fund, NLC are now seeking a delivery partner to mobilise and deliver a significant programme of delivery of charging points across North Lincolnshire over the next 4 years We are aiming for all installs to be operational by 2027/28",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 5400
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          },
          {
            "id": "34144900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electric vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "45222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for engineering works except bridges, tunnels, shafts and subways"
          },
          {
            "id": "45223300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking lot construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Local Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "As part of the Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) fund, NLC are now seeking a delivery partner to mobilise and deliver a significant programme of delivery of charging points across North Lincolnshire over the next 4 years We are aiming for all installs to be operational by 2027/28",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=85705&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46455",
      "name": "North Lincolnshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "locality": "Scunthorpe",
        "postalCode": "DN15 6NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Church Square House, 30-40 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northlincs.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104106",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB 657 9224 02",
        "legalName": "North Lincolnshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=85705&B=UK",
        "name": "Nicolle Mitchell",
        "email": "nicolle.mitchell@northlincs.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1724296494"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15830",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}