← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Local Disaster Mortuary Services

Buyer: Westminster City Council →

Participate on capitalesourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerWestminster City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Aug 2021
Value£260,000
Published8 Jul 2021

What is being bought

Westminster City Council (the Authority) is seeking to procure a replacement contract for local disaster mortuary services. The current 4 year contract for local disaster mortuary services will conclude later this year and the replacement contract will ensure that the Authority is prepared in the event that its Designated Disaster Mortuary is activated. This will be a contingency contract and there is no expectation nor guarantee that this contract will be activated during its duration. The London Resilience Partnership Mass Fatality Framework (the Framework) sets out the approach for dealing with mass fatality (multiple or large numbers of human fatalities that may be complex) incidents. More information on the Mass Fatality Framework can be found at: https://www.london.gov.uk/what-we-do/fire-and-resilience/london-resilience-partnership/planning-emergencies-capital#acc-i-43126 The Framework requires local authorities to plan for the event that their coronial area Designated Disaster Mortuary is stood up in response to a disaster incident. Westminster City Council Public Mortuary located at rear of 65 Horseferry Road, has been designated by the Home Office as a Designated Disaster Mortuary for mass fatalities in any of the boroughs within the jurisdiction of HM Coroner for Inner West London (Westminster, Kensington & Chelsea, Wandsworth and Merton). The Contract will be for a period of 4 years with an option (at the Authority’s sole discretion) to extend for a period of 12 months. The Authority will place a contract with a single provider for the hire of facilities to augment the existing capability at its public mortuary in the event that the Designated Disaster Mortuary is stood up. The successful tenderer will be required to have the capability to mobilise within 24-36 hours in the event that the Authority’s Designated Disaster Mortuary were to be stood up. The nature of this contract is that it cannot be predicted and could occur at any time on any day of the year. Further information is available in the tender documentation.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Structures and parts of structures 44210000Assembly and erection of prefabricated structures 45223800

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a contingency contract which will only be called upon in the event of a disaster incident which requires the activation of the Designated Disaster Mortuary at Horseferry Road. The contractor will provide a pre-agreed set of temporary structures to augment the mortuary capability at Horseferry Road. This contract scope will include: • Initial site investigation and design proposal; • Agreement of design layout and construction plan with the Council; • Ring-fencing or assurance of core requirements available for delivery within 24-36 hours notice; • Supply, delivery, construction, commission, maintain, decommission and removal of hired temporary structures; • Project management and provision of security during on-site construction and decommission / removal stages; • Provision of temporary power, water, heating /cooling and Wi-Fi connectivity of the temporary structures;

Statusactive
Value£260,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Structures and parts of structuresNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Structures and parts of structures (44210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI32610 median · 55.9 average (99 of 326 with a bid count)7.6 average (119 of 326 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2644 median · 4 average (1 of 264 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 264 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c5e7
Latest release ID015989-2021
Latest release timestampThu Jul 08 2021 21:45:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-08-09T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-08-09T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.capitalesourcing.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£260,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2021tender015989-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015989-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-08T22:45:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c5e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21161",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c5e7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 260000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This is a contingency contract which will only be called upon in the event of a disaster incident  which requires the activation of the Designated Disaster Mortuary at Horseferry Road. The contractor will provide a pre-agreed set of temporary structures to augment the mortuary capability at Horseferry Road.\nThis contract scope will include:\n•\tInitial site investigation and design proposal;\n•\tAgreement of design layout and construction plan with the Council;\n•\tRing-fencing or assurance of core requirements available for delivery within 24-36 hours notice;\n•\tSupply, delivery, construction, commission, maintain, decommission and removal of hired temporary structures;\n•\tProject management and provision of security during on-site construction and decommission / removal stages;\n•\tProvision of temporary power, water, heating /cooling and Wi-Fi connectivity of the temporary structures;",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structures and parts of structures"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Local Disaster Mortuary Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 260000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-08-09T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "every 4-5 years"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-08-09T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Westminster City Council (the Authority) is seeking to procure a replacement contract for local disaster mortuary services. The current 4 year contract for local disaster mortuary services will conclude later this year and the replacement contract will ensure that the Authority is prepared in the event that its Designated Disaster Mortuary is activated. This will be a contingency contract and there is no expectation nor guarantee that this contract will be activated during its duration. \nThe London Resilience Partnership Mass Fatality Framework  (the Framework) sets out the approach for dealing with mass fatality (multiple or large numbers of human fatalities that may be complex) incidents.\nMore information on the Mass Fatality Framework can be found at:\nhttps://www.london.gov.uk/what-we-do/fire-and-resilience/london-resilience-partnership/planning-emergencies-capital#acc-i-43126\nThe Framework requires local authorities to plan for the event that their coronial area Designated Disaster Mortuary is stood up in response to a disaster incident. \nWestminster City Council  Public Mortuary located at rear of 65 Horseferry Road, has been designated by the Home Office as a Designated Disaster Mortuary for mass fatalities in any of the boroughs within the jurisdiction of HM Coroner for Inner West London (Westminster, Kensington & Chelsea, Wandsworth and Merton).\nThe Contract will be for a period of 4 years with an option (at the Authority’s sole discretion) to extend for a period of 12 months. The Authority will place a contract with a single provider for the hire of facilities to augment the existing capability at its public mortuary in the event that the Designated Disaster Mortuary is stood up.\nThe successful tenderer will be required to have the capability to mobilise within 24-36 hours in the event that the Authority’s Designated Disaster Mortuary were to be stood up. The nature of this contract is that it cannot be predicted and could occur at any time on any day of the year. \nFurther information is available in the tender documentation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com/"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45223800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Assembly and erection of prefabricated structures"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21161",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": ".",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com/",
        "email": "nvdbergh@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-587",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand, Holborn"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jul 2021 · 015989-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "015989-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-08T22:45:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c5e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21161",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c5e7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 260000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This is a contingency contract which will only be called upon in the event of a disaster incident  which requires the activation of the Designated Disaster Mortuary at Horseferry Road. The contractor will provide a pre-agreed set of temporary structures to augment the mortuary capability at Horseferry Road.\nThis contract scope will include:\n•\tInitial site investigation and design proposal;\n•\tAgreement of design layout and construction plan with the Council;\n•\tRing-fencing or assurance of core requirements available for delivery within 24-36 hours notice;\n•\tSupply, delivery, construction, commission, maintain, decommission and removal of hired temporary structures;\n•\tProject management and provision of security during on-site construction and decommission / removal stages;\n•\tProvision of temporary power, water, heating /cooling and Wi-Fi connectivity of the temporary structures;",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structures and parts of structures"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Local Disaster Mortuary Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 260000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-08-09T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "every 4-5 years"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-08-09T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Westminster City Council (the Authority) is seeking to procure a replacement contract for local disaster mortuary services. The current 4 year contract for local disaster mortuary services will conclude later this year and the replacement contract will ensure that the Authority is prepared in the event that its Designated Disaster Mortuary is activated. This will be a contingency contract and there is no expectation nor guarantee that this contract will be activated during its duration. \nThe London Resilience Partnership Mass Fatality Framework  (the Framework) sets out the approach for dealing with mass fatality (multiple or large numbers of human fatalities that may be complex) incidents.\nMore information on the Mass Fatality Framework can be found at:\nhttps://www.london.gov.uk/what-we-do/fire-and-resilience/london-resilience-partnership/planning-emergencies-capital#acc-i-43126\nThe Framework requires local authorities to plan for the event that their coronial area Designated Disaster Mortuary is stood up in response to a disaster incident. \nWestminster City Council  Public Mortuary located at rear of 65 Horseferry Road, has been designated by the Home Office as a Designated Disaster Mortuary for mass fatalities in any of the boroughs within the jurisdiction of HM Coroner for Inner West London (Westminster, Kensington & Chelsea, Wandsworth and Merton).\nThe Contract will be for a period of 4 years with an option (at the Authority’s sole discretion) to extend for a period of 12 months. The Authority will place a contract with a single provider for the hire of facilities to augment the existing capability at its public mortuary in the event that the Designated Disaster Mortuary is stood up.\nThe successful tenderer will be required to have the capability to mobilise within 24-36 hours in the event that the Authority’s Designated Disaster Mortuary were to be stood up. The nature of this contract is that it cannot be predicted and could occur at any time on any day of the year. \nFurther information is available in the tender documentation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com/"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45223800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Assembly and erection of prefabricated structures"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21161",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": ".",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com/",
        "email": "nvdbergh@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-587",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand, Holborn"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}