← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Feb 2024

What is being bought

The Local Data Resource (LDR) is a suite of tightly coupled resources that underpin and enable all digital transformation. The LDR is a strategic initiative to help transform health and care in Cardiff and Vale and across the Digital Care Region through a more connected and collaborative use of data.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

License management software development services 72212218License management software development services 72212218

Lot details

Lot 1

The Local Data Resource is a suite of tightly coupled resources that underpin and enable all digital transformation. It includes the healthcare integration engine (Mirth), enterprise messaging, API management, identity access management, common demographics service, care data repository (CDR), data flows, data cataloguing and auditing.The LDR is a strategic initiative to help transform health and care in Cardiff and Vale and across the Digital Care Region through a more connected and collaborative use of data. The LDR will enable users to have access to the right data and tools, at the right time, to make well-informed decisions.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1License management software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is License management software development services (72212218); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer301 median · 1 average (15 of 30 with a bid count)1 average (21 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL22771 median · 2.4 average (46 of 77 with a bid count)1 average (51 of 77 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe local data resource fucntional capability can only be provided by a sole supplier. Hence, the decision to single award the contract to continue vital services that improve the connectivity interoperability of clinical systems across the Health Board.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

006108-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£119,021

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043cd1
Latest release ID006108-2024
Latest release timestampMon Feb 26 2024 13:50:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Feb 2024award, contract006108-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006108-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-26T13:50:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043cd1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006108-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-106092",
          "name": "NextGen Healthcare Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043cd1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Local Data Resource is a suite of tightly coupled resources that underpin and enable all digital transformation.\nIt includes the healthcare integration engine (Mirth), enterprise messaging, API management, identity access management,  common demographics service, care data repository (CDR), data flows, data cataloguing and auditing.The LDR is a strategic initiative to help transform health and care in Cardiff and Vale and across the Digital Care Region through a more connected and collaborative use of data. The LDR will enable users to have access to the right data and tools, at the right time, to make well-informed decisions."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212218",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "License management software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Local Data Resource Network",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Local Data Resource (LDR) is a suite of tightly coupled resources that underpin and enable all digital transformation.  The LDR is a strategic initiative to help transform health and care in Cardiff and Vale and across the Digital Care Region through a more connected and collaborative use of data.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212218",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "License management software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The local data resource fucntional capability can only be provided by a sole supplier. Hence, the decision to single award the contract to continue vital services that improve the connectivity interoperability of clinical systems across the Health Board.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rhys.wathan@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106092",
      "name": "NextGen Healthcare Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Tonbridge",
        "postalCode": "TN12 6RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Farm Office, Whetsted Road, Five Oak Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NextGen Healthcare Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006108-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 119021.4,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006108-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=139369.\n(WA Ref:139369)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Feb 2024 · 006108-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006108-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-26T13:50:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043cd1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006108-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-106092",
          "name": "NextGen Healthcare Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043cd1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Local Data Resource is a suite of tightly coupled resources that underpin and enable all digital transformation.\nIt includes the healthcare integration engine (Mirth), enterprise messaging, API management, identity access management,  common demographics service, care data repository (CDR), data flows, data cataloguing and auditing.The LDR is a strategic initiative to help transform health and care in Cardiff and Vale and across the Digital Care Region through a more connected and collaborative use of data. The LDR will enable users to have access to the right data and tools, at the right time, to make well-informed decisions."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212218",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "License management software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Local Data Resource Network",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Local Data Resource (LDR) is a suite of tightly coupled resources that underpin and enable all digital transformation.  The LDR is a strategic initiative to help transform health and care in Cardiff and Vale and across the Digital Care Region through a more connected and collaborative use of data.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212218",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "License management software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The local data resource fucntional capability can only be provided by a sole supplier. Hence, the decision to single award the contract to continue vital services that improve the connectivity interoperability of clinical systems across the Health Board.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rhys.wathan@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106092",
      "name": "NextGen Healthcare Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Tonbridge",
        "postalCode": "TN12 6RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Farm Office, Whetsted Road, Five Oak Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NextGen Healthcare Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006108-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 119021.4,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006108-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=139369.\n(WA Ref:139369)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}