Lot 1
This is a procurement for local bus network services in West Berkshire using a Competitive Procedure with Negotiation. Please visit our tendering site for full details and access to documents. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westberks
West Berkshire Council are seeking to engage a service operator to run their network of local bus services. This will include provision of vehicles, depot, associated maintenance and drivers. The operator will take complete responsibility for all service operation, vehicle supply and maintenance, driver qualifications / compliance and associated depot costs.The project will use a competitive procedure with negotiation process and full details on the requirements including stages and related timeline are available to download from the In-tend portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westberks.Please note the Selection stage requires completion and return of the supplier questionnaire only.Full responses will only be required at the ITT stage.
UKJ11
This is a procurement for local bus network services in West Berkshire using a Competitive Procedure with Negotiation. Please visit our tendering site for full details and access to documents. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westberks
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Public road transport services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Public road transport services (60112000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 14,330 | 9 median · 19.2 average (12,756 of 14,330 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (12,884 of 14,330 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ11 | 11 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 151 | 22 median · 26.3 average (3 of 151 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (3 of 151 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03dca8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018168-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 26 2023 15:49:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive procedure with negotiation |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-07-25T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £6,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 2023 | tender | 018168-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018168-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-26T16:49:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dca8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34587",
"name": "West Berkshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P00001044",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This is a maximum 8 year contract - initial term of 5 years with provision to extend by a further 3 years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This is a procurement for local bus network services in West Berkshire using a Competitive Procedure with Negotiation. Please visit our tendering site for full details and access to documents. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westberks",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Local Bus Services Network (West Berkshire) 2024-2032",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "West Berkshire Council are seeking to engage a service operator to run their network of local bus services. This will include provision of vehicles, depot, associated maintenance and drivers. The operator will take complete responsibility for all service operation, vehicle supply and maintenance, driver qualifications / compliance and associated depot costs.The project will use a competitive procedure with negotiation process and full details on the requirements including stages and related timeline are available to download from the In-tend portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westberks.Please note the Selection stage requires completion and return of the supplier questionnaire only.Full responses will only be required at the ITT stage.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-07-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34587",
"name": "West Berkshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Newbury",
"postalCode": "RG14 5LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Market Street Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westberks",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westberks",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Berkshire District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westberks",
"name": "Vicki Murphy",
"email": "vicki.murphy@westberks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1635519364"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is a maximum eight year contract - initial five year term with provision to extend by three further years. This will replace the existing contract which is coming to an end in 2024.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018168-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-26T16:49:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dca8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34587",
"name": "West Berkshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P00001044",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This is a maximum 8 year contract - initial term of 5 years with provision to extend by a further 3 years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This is a procurement for local bus network services in West Berkshire using a Competitive Procedure with Negotiation. Please visit our tendering site for full details and access to documents. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westberks",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Local Bus Services Network (West Berkshire) 2024-2032",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "West Berkshire Council are seeking to engage a service operator to run their network of local bus services. This will include provision of vehicles, depot, associated maintenance and drivers. The operator will take complete responsibility for all service operation, vehicle supply and maintenance, driver qualifications / compliance and associated depot costs.The project will use a competitive procedure with negotiation process and full details on the requirements including stages and related timeline are available to download from the In-tend portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westberks.Please note the Selection stage requires completion and return of the supplier questionnaire only.Full responses will only be required at the ITT stage.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-07-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34587",
"name": "West Berkshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Newbury",
"postalCode": "RG14 5LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Market Street Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westberks",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westberks",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Berkshire District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westberks",
"name": "Vicki Murphy",
"email": "vicki.murphy@westberks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1635519364"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is a maximum eight year contract - initial five year term with provision to extend by three further years. This will replace the existing contract which is coming to an end in 2024.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}