← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Local Air Quality Management (LAQM) Support Contract

Buyer: Defra Network eTendering Portal →

BuyerDefra Network eTendering Portal
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Nov 2024

What is being bought

This contract is for the co-ordination and provision of technical support to all UK local authorities (LAs) so that they can carry out their statutory LAQM responsibilities, underpinned by the Environment Act 1995) accurately and consistently .

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Air quality management 90731100

Lot details

Lot 1

Defra requires a supplier to provide LAQM Support for a period of 5 years between the 10 June 2025 to 9 June 2030 with a potential option for a 2 year extension. <br/>The supplier will provide support to LAs via a telephone and email helpdesk function and LAQM web services (LAQM Support Website, Air Quality Hub and LAQM Portal). The supplier will also maintain a quality-controlled database of LAQM information and assess LA statutory reports and action plans for England, London, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland (the authorities). Additional information: The supplier will be required to: <br/>• Provide expert advice and support to LAs and the Authorities on all matters relating to LAQM and Smoke Control Areas (SCAs);<br/>• Maintain calculation tools, templates and guidance for LAQM review and assessment and action planning, and deliver training webinars;<br/>• Manage the LAQM reminder warning process for overdue review and assessment reports and action plans within England excl. London, enabling automation and maintaining list of local government contact details;<br/>• Host, manage and maintain all LAQM webservices, as the main ways for LAs to submit LAQM information, record fulfilment of statutory obligations, share knowledge and access the authorities’ guidance;<br/>• Host, maintain and present LAQM and SCA database, including local authority managed diffusion tube and continuous monitoring data, Air Quality Management Area (AQMA) and SCA information;<br/>• Appraise LA Review and Assessment and Action Planning reports for England, Wales, Scotland, Northern Ireland and London over the period of the Contract. <br/>• Make significant updates to the Emissions Factor Toolkit (EFT) annually to maintain consistency with Defra’s national AQ modelling<br/>• In addition, the supplier may be required to complete ad hoc tasks during the life of the contract including a significant update of the LAQM Technical Guidance, develop calculation tools and provide further assessment support to LAs . <br/><br/>The skills required are as follows: <br/>• Extensive expertise in air quality science, using monitoring equipment, interpreting data and air quality modelling to be able to advise local authorities effectively.<br/>• Extensive knowledge of local authorities and their requirements under LAQM Statutory Technical and Policy Guidance 2022, the Environment Act 1995 as amended by the Environment Act 2021, and the Clean Air Act.<br/>• Proficiency in IT and database management is required for maintaining the LAQM digital and data services as well for automating processes.<br/>• Advanced project management skills are needed to oversee various tasks, from maintain databases and websites to updating toolkits and managing reminder processes.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Air quality management (90731100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer211 median · 2.1 average (8 of 21 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3605 median · 45 average (535 of 1,360 with a bid count)6.4 average (585 of 1,360 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b3aa
Latest release ID035622-2024
Latest release timestampMon Nov 04 2024 11:42:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Nov 2024planning035622-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035622-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-04T11:42:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b3aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-36449",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Defra requires a supplier to provide LAQM Support for a period of 5 years between the 10 June 2025 to 9 June 2030 with a potential option for a 2 year extension. <br/>The supplier will provide support to LAs via a telephone and email helpdesk function  and LAQM web services (LAQM Support Website, Air Quality Hub and LAQM Portal). The supplier will also maintain a quality-controlled database of LAQM information and assess LA statutory reports and action plans for England, London, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland (the authorities). Additional information: The supplier will be required to:  <br/>•\tProvide expert advice and support to LAs and the Authorities on all matters relating to LAQM and Smoke Control Areas (SCAs);<br/>•\tMaintain calculation tools, templates and guidance for LAQM review and assessment and action planning, and deliver training webinars;<br/>•\tManage the LAQM reminder warning process for overdue review and assessment reports and action plans within England excl. London, enabling automation and maintaining list of local government contact details;<br/>•\tHost, manage and maintain all LAQM webservices, as the main ways for LAs to submit LAQM information, record fulfilment of statutory obligations, share knowledge and access the authorities’ guidance;<br/>•\tHost, maintain and present LAQM and SCA database, including local authority managed diffusion tube and continuous monitoring data, Air Quality Management Area (AQMA) and SCA information;<br/>•\tAppraise LA Review and Assessment and Action Planning reports for England, Wales, Scotland, Northern Ireland and London over the period of the Contract. <br/>•\tMake significant updates to the Emissions Factor Toolkit (EFT) annually to maintain consistency with Defra’s national AQ modelling<br/>•\tIn addition, the supplier may be required to complete ad hoc tasks during the life of the contract including a significant update of the LAQM Technical Guidance, develop calculation tools and provide further assessment support to LAs   . <br/><br/>The skills required are as follows:  <br/>•\tExtensive expertise in air quality science, using monitoring equipment, interpreting data and air quality modelling to be able to advise local authorities effectively.<br/>•\tExtensive knowledge of local authorities and their requirements under LAQM Statutory Technical and Policy Guidance 2022, the Environment Act 1995 as amended by the Environment Act 2021, and the Clean Air Act.<br/>•\tProficiency in IT and database management is required for maintaining the LAQM digital and data services as well for automating processes.<br/>•\tAdvanced project management skills are needed to oversee various tasks, from maintain databases and websites to updating toolkits and managing reminder processes."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Local Air Quality Management (LAQM) Support Contract",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the co-ordination and provision of technical support to all UK local authorities (LAs) so that they can carry out their statutory LAQM responsibilities, underpinned by the Environment Act 1995) accurately and consistently  .",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-04T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90731100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Air quality management"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Wayne Lamport",
        "email": "dgc-laww-buyer@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2084152266"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In order to understand the markets appetite and ability to resource and bid for this work, we are requesting you respond to this PIN to confirm if you are interested in bidding for this work and that you can meet the requirements outlined above. Your response should be submitted by email to dgc-laww-buyer@defra.gov.uk by the closing date of 05/12/2024 by (15:00). The Authority may contact you to confirm your interest and to discuss your capability to fulfil this requirement.<br/>The response to this PIN will determine if/ when we are able to commence a procurement process. This PIN does not commit the Authority to progressing this opportunity beyond this point.<br/>It should also be noted that this PIN invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this exercise only. It is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire, is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process, and is NOT a call for competition.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Nov 2024 · 035622-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "035622-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-04T11:42:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b3aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-36449",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Defra requires a supplier to provide LAQM Support for a period of 5 years between the 10 June 2025 to 9 June 2030 with a potential option for a 2 year extension. <br/>The supplier will provide support to LAs via a telephone and email helpdesk function  and LAQM web services (LAQM Support Website, Air Quality Hub and LAQM Portal). The supplier will also maintain a quality-controlled database of LAQM information and assess LA statutory reports and action plans for England, London, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland (the authorities). Additional information: The supplier will be required to:  <br/>•\tProvide expert advice and support to LAs and the Authorities on all matters relating to LAQM and Smoke Control Areas (SCAs);<br/>•\tMaintain calculation tools, templates and guidance for LAQM review and assessment and action planning, and deliver training webinars;<br/>•\tManage the LAQM reminder warning process for overdue review and assessment reports and action plans within England excl. London, enabling automation and maintaining list of local government contact details;<br/>•\tHost, manage and maintain all LAQM webservices, as the main ways for LAs to submit LAQM information, record fulfilment of statutory obligations, share knowledge and access the authorities’ guidance;<br/>•\tHost, maintain and present LAQM and SCA database, including local authority managed diffusion tube and continuous monitoring data, Air Quality Management Area (AQMA) and SCA information;<br/>•\tAppraise LA Review and Assessment and Action Planning reports for England, Wales, Scotland, Northern Ireland and London over the period of the Contract. <br/>•\tMake significant updates to the Emissions Factor Toolkit (EFT) annually to maintain consistency with Defra’s national AQ modelling<br/>•\tIn addition, the supplier may be required to complete ad hoc tasks during the life of the contract including a significant update of the LAQM Technical Guidance, develop calculation tools and provide further assessment support to LAs   . <br/><br/>The skills required are as follows:  <br/>•\tExtensive expertise in air quality science, using monitoring equipment, interpreting data and air quality modelling to be able to advise local authorities effectively.<br/>•\tExtensive knowledge of local authorities and their requirements under LAQM Statutory Technical and Policy Guidance 2022, the Environment Act 1995 as amended by the Environment Act 2021, and the Clean Air Act.<br/>•\tProficiency in IT and database management is required for maintaining the LAQM digital and data services as well for automating processes.<br/>•\tAdvanced project management skills are needed to oversee various tasks, from maintain databases and websites to updating toolkits and managing reminder processes."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Local Air Quality Management (LAQM) Support Contract",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the co-ordination and provision of technical support to all UK local authorities (LAs) so that they can carry out their statutory LAQM responsibilities, underpinned by the Environment Act 1995) accurately and consistently  .",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-04T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90731100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Air quality management"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Wayne Lamport",
        "email": "dgc-laww-buyer@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2084152266"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In order to understand the markets appetite and ability to resource and bid for this work, we are requesting you respond to this PIN to confirm if you are interested in bidding for this work and that you can meet the requirements outlined above. Your response should be submitted by email to dgc-laww-buyer@defra.gov.uk by the closing date of 05/12/2024 by (15:00). The Authority may contact you to confirm your interest and to discuss your capability to fulfil this requirement.<br/>The response to this PIN will determine if/ when we are able to commence a procurement process. This PIN does not commit the Authority to progressing this opportunity beyond this point.<br/>It should also be noted that this PIN invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this exercise only. It is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire, is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process, and is NOT a call for competition.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}