Find a TenderAwarded
Published 21 Jul 2026, 14:59 BST

Official UK procurement notice

LMC-177-2025 - WGH Energy infrastructure - Phase 3

Official notice

Authority: Lothian NHS Board (NHS & healthcare)

WorksRestricted procedure
Awarded value£652,029published contract · exc. VAT
Awarded 21 Jul 2026
Awarded to OCS Group UK Limited

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The procurement, pursuant to which this mini competition was issued, sought a two stage Design & Build contract for the Western General Hospital – Energy infrastructure phase 3 - De-Steaming.

CCS Reference: DMR-45293-2025

CPV: Construction work · Energy and related services · Energy-management services · Steam, hot water and associated products

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · no lot value published
Lot #1The scope of the procurement is a works contract (the “Contract”) to replace the North…Awarded

The scope of the procurement is a works contract (the “Contract”) to replace the North steam leg and heat interface equipment within several existing buildings across the campus, with a new Low Temperature Hot Water network. NHS Lothian are seeking to engage a primary contractor that will undertake necessary activities over a two-stage Design & Build contract model.

Delivery: Scotland · Western General Hospital

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 70%Price: 20%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical/Quality: 70%
  • price: 20%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical/Quality: 70
  • Social Value: 10
  • Price: 20
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 20 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record · publisher note attached
Procedure method
Restricted procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
21 Jul 2026, 14:59 BST
Last source update
21 Jul 2026, 14:59 BST
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-068781
Classification (CPV)
Construction workEnergy and related servicesEnergy-management servicesSteam, hot water and associated products
Delivery area
Scotland (UKM75)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06d00c Find a Tender

Publisher note: (SC Ref:838002)

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £652,0291 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 2
Contracts signed 1latest 21 Jul 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
OCS Group UK Limited£652,029 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 068781-2026-LMC-177-2025-1 · OCS Group UK Limited

    Signed
    21 Jul 2026
    Value
    £652,029
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
2bids · 2 electronic · 2 from abroad0——

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Lothian NHS Board

Contracting authorityNHS & healthcareRegional or local authorityHealth The Courtyard City of Edinburgh Council , 4 East Market Street, Edinburgh, Scotland, EH8 8BGContact name, email, phone

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • Sheriff Court HouseMediation bodyReview body Edinburgh

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • OCS Group UK LimitedAwarded supplier New Century House, The Havens, Ipswich, UK, IP3 9SJContact phone

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.