Lot 1
To produce Interpretation Strategy for Llwyd Mansion:Framing the Future NLHF delivery submission
Award criteria
Value for money — 10
Project team — 15
relevant experience — 15
Methodology — 30
price — 30
Buyer: Oswestry Town Council →
Oswestry Town Council is seeking to appoint an Interpretation Consultant to work alongside Oswestry Town Council, the Project Manager and its partners to develop an Interpretation Strategy for Llwyd Mansion NLHF delivery phase submission
UKG2
To produce Interpretation Strategy for Llwyd Mansion:Framing the Future NLHF delivery submission
Award criteria
Value for money — 10
Project team — 15
relevant experience — 15
Methodology — 30
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Interpretation services (79540000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 9,877 | 4 median · 32.5 average (3,977 of 9,877 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,449 of 9,877 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 12 median · 12 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG2 | 28 | 6.5 median · 14.1 average (12 of 28 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (12 of 28 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054e88 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065185-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 14 2025 12:37:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 065185-2025 |
| 17 Jun 2025 | tender | 033066-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065185-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-14T13:37:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e88",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-151767",
"name": "Oswestry Town Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "065185-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163780",
"name": "Sarah Lee Consultancy"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e88",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To produce Interpretation Strategy for Llwyd Mansion:Framing the Future NLHF delivery submission",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Value for money",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Project team",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "relevant experience",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Llwyd Mansion Interpretation Consultant",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Oswestry Town Council is seeking to appoint an Interpretation Consultant to work alongside Oswestry Town Council, the Project Manager and its partners to develop an Interpretation Strategy for Llwyd Mansion NLHF delivery phase submission",
"classification": {
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151767",
"name": "Oswestry Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"locality": "Oswestry",
"postalCode": "SY111PZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Bailey Head"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.oswestry-tc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oswestry Town Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Jones",
"email": "samantha.jones@shropshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163780",
"name": "Sarah Lee Consultancy",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Sandbach",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sarah Lee Consultancy",
"noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151768",
"name": "Oswestry Town Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oswestry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oswestry Town Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "065185-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 24750,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "065185-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065185-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-14T13:37:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e88",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-151767",
"name": "Oswestry Town Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "065185-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163780",
"name": "Sarah Lee Consultancy"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e88",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To produce Interpretation Strategy for Llwyd Mansion:Framing the Future NLHF delivery submission",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Value for money",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Project team",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "relevant experience",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Llwyd Mansion Interpretation Consultant",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Oswestry Town Council is seeking to appoint an Interpretation Consultant to work alongside Oswestry Town Council, the Project Manager and its partners to develop an Interpretation Strategy for Llwyd Mansion NLHF delivery phase submission",
"classification": {
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151767",
"name": "Oswestry Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"locality": "Oswestry",
"postalCode": "SY111PZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Bailey Head"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.oswestry-tc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oswestry Town Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Jones",
"email": "samantha.jones@shropshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163780",
"name": "Sarah Lee Consultancy",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Sandbach",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sarah Lee Consultancy",
"noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151768",
"name": "Oswestry Town Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oswestry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oswestry Town Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "065185-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 24750,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "065185-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033066-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-17T16:13:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e88",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-151767",
"name": "Oswestry Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e88",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Details within Procurement document"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The appointment will be subject to a break clause on completion of the Development Phase, such that, in the event our Delivery Phase application is unsuccessful, the commission will not be taken any further."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "During the Development Phase, the Interpretation Consultant will work closely with other members of the team, particularly the Project Manager and Activity Planner to learn about Llwyd Mansion's history and our restoration journey. \nThis will be developed into an Interpretation Strategy, which will explore approaches to how we can tell our stories most effectively in order to engage with our current audiences in greater depth and attract new audiences to the building. \nThe Strategy will also look at wider wayfinding within the townscape and how to effectively guide people to Llwyd Mansion. \nThe Strategy will including plans for signage where necessary \nThrough working with the Activity Planner, there will be opportunities to test and pilot interpretive ideas during the Development Phase, with the Interpretation Consultant advising on this. \nThe Interpretation Strategy will be completed and submitted with the Delivery Phase application along with concept designs up to RIBA Stage 3 along with costs for the production of designs from RIBA Stages 4-7, if Delivery Phase application successful and to include managing the install to interpretation elements",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Llwyd Mansion - Interpretation Consultant Brief",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-07-08T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-07-08T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Oswestry Town Council is seeking to appoint an Interpretation Consultant to work alongside Oswestry Town Council, the Project Manager and its partners to develop an Interpretation Strategy for Llwyd Mansion NLHF delivery phase submission",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-07"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.oswestry-tc.gov.uk/the-council/projects/tendering-opportunities/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151767",
"name": "Oswestry Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"locality": "Oswestry",
"postalCode": "SY111PZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Bailey Head"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.oswestry-tc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oswestry Town Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.oswestry-tc.gov.uk/the-council/projects/tendering-opportunities/",
"name": "Samantha Jones",
"email": "samantha.jones@shropshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151768",
"name": "Oswestry Town Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oswestry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oswestry Town Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}