Lot 1
To evaluate development stage of NLHF application and produce an evaluation report for delivery phase
Award criteria
proposed team — 15
relevant experience — 15
methodology — 30
price — 30
Buyer: Oswestry Town Council →
Oswestry Town Council is seeking to appoint an Evaluation Consultant to work alongside Oswestry Town Council and its partners to fully evaluate the project. The evaluation should also identify lessons learned, improving ways of working and ways of engaging the community during and beyond the project.
UKG2
To evaluate development stage of NLHF application and produce an evaluation report for delivery phase
Award criteria
proposed team — 15
relevant experience — 15
methodology — 30
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Evaluation consultancy services (79419000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 7,158 | 4 median · 34.7 average (2,588 of 7,158 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (2,912 of 7,158 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 6 median · 6 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG2 | 16 | 6 median · 15.4 average (8 of 16 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054e8a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065173-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 14 2025 12:16:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 065173-2025 |
| 17 Jun 2025 | tender | 033068-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065173-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 12,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-14T13:16:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-151767",
"name": "Oswestry Town Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "065173-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14598032",
"name": "Fry Creative"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e8a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To evaluate development stage of NLHF application and produce an evaluation report for delivery phase",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "proposed team",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "relevant experience",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "methodology",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Llwyd Mansion Evaluation Consultancy",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Oswestry Town Council is seeking to appoint an Evaluation Consultant to work alongside Oswestry Town Council and its partners to fully evaluate the project. The evaluation should also identify lessons learned, improving ways of working and ways of engaging the community during and beyond the project.",
"classification": {
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151767",
"name": "Oswestry Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"locality": "Oswestry",
"postalCode": "SY111PZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Bailey Head"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.oswestry-tc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Evaluation"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oswestry Town Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Jones",
"email": "samantha.jones@shropshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14598032",
"name": "Fry Creative",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14598032",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Fry Creative"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151768",
"name": "Oswestry Town Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oswestry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oswestry Town Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "065173-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 14737,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "065173-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065173-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 12,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-14T13:16:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-151767",
"name": "Oswestry Town Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "065173-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14598032",
"name": "Fry Creative"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e8a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To evaluate development stage of NLHF application and produce an evaluation report for delivery phase",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "proposed team",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "relevant experience",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "methodology",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Llwyd Mansion Evaluation Consultancy",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Oswestry Town Council is seeking to appoint an Evaluation Consultant to work alongside Oswestry Town Council and its partners to fully evaluate the project. The evaluation should also identify lessons learned, improving ways of working and ways of engaging the community during and beyond the project.",
"classification": {
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151767",
"name": "Oswestry Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"locality": "Oswestry",
"postalCode": "SY111PZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Bailey Head"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.oswestry-tc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Evaluation"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oswestry Town Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Jones",
"email": "samantha.jones@shropshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14598032",
"name": "Fry Creative",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14598032",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Fry Creative"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151768",
"name": "Oswestry Town Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oswestry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oswestry Town Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "065173-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 14737,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "065173-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033068-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-17T16:14:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-151767",
"name": "Oswestry Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e8a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Details within procurement documents"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The appointment will be subject to a break clause on completion of the Development Phase, such that, in the event our Delivery Phase application is unsuccessful, the commission will not be taken any further."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Evaluation Consultant is to offer advice on the best methods to evaluate the project, provide tools for use by the Llwyd Mansion Project team and offer practical advice on the use of those tools. \nWe see this working in three phases: \nAt project inception, developing an evaluation framework, advising on data collection and providing tools for use in collecting and recording data. \nDuring the project, providing practical advice to the Llwyd Mansion Project team in the use of the tools and general support with ongoing data collection. We anticipate analysis of the data periodically throughout the project with support from the Evaluation Consultant in summarising and interpreting data, so that we can apply learning on an almost 'live' basis as we progress the project, pilot events and trial activities. Provide intervention support should targets not be met. \nTowards the end of each phase of the project (Development and Delivery), preparing an Evaluation Report in line with National Lottery Heritage Fund guidance. \n2.1.4 \tThe formative evaluator will: \nReflect on, and identify, what is working well that we need to more of \nCollaboratively asses what isn't working well that we need to change \nReview partnership representation and identify potential partners with specific expertise to address any gaps \nAssess implementation logistics and identify appropriate systems for partners to engage equitably with the project, and capacity building and training to effectively implement those systems \nBecome more aware of community development leadership practices and be supported and trained safely experiment with those approaches \nEmbed evaluation practice in the work of the partnership and embrace opportunities for evaluation capacity building and training, as well as disseminating evaluation practice with community stakeholders involved in the delivery of the projects activities.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Llwyd Mansion - Evaluation Consultant Brief",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-07-08T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-07-08T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Oswestry Town Council is seeking to appoint an Evaluation Consultant to work alongside Oswestry Town Council and its partners to fully evaluate the project. The evaluation should also identify lessons learned, improving ways of working and ways of engaging the community during and beyond the project.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-07"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.oswestry-tc.gov.uk/the-council/projects/tendering-opportunities/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151767",
"name": "Oswestry Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"locality": "Oswestry",
"postalCode": "SY111PZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Bailey Head"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.oswestry-tc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oswestry Town Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.oswestry-tc.gov.uk/the-council/projects/tendering-opportunities/",
"name": "Samantha Jones",
"email": "samantha.jones@shropshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151768",
"name": "Oswestry Town Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oswestry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oswestry Town Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}