← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Llwyd Mansion Business Consultant

Buyer: Oswestry Town Council →

BuyerOswestry Town Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The purpose is to seek a fee submission from a suitably qualified Business Consultant to work with Oswestry Town Council to find viable end use/s for Llwyd Mansion, to develop their business portfolio to ensure they are able to see the potential of the assets they own and also work with Oswestry Borderland Tourism to develop a business plan for their TIC that will enable them to become sustainable in their new venue, Llwyd Mansion

Delivery location

UKG2

Categories

Business analysis consultancy services 72221000

Lot details

Lot 1

To produce business case for delivery phase NLHF submission

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
value for money — 10
project team — 15
relevant experince — 15
methodology — 30
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Business analysis consultancy services (72221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 728,0141 median · 14.9 average (3,093 of 8,014 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,696 of 8,014 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG281 median · 4.7 average (3 of 8 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

065199-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£9,800

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054e86
Latest release ID065199-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 14 2025 12:56:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Oct 2025award, contract065199-2025
17 Jun 2025tender033064-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065199-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-14T13:56:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e86",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-151767",
    "name": "Oswestry Town Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065199-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163789",
          "name": "Marketing Culture"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e86",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To produce business case for delivery phase NLHF submission",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "value for money",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "project team",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "relevant experince",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Llwyd Mansion Business Consultant",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose is to seek a fee submission from a suitably qualified Business Consultant to work with Oswestry Town Council to find viable end use/s for Llwyd Mansion, to develop their business portfolio to ensure they are able to see the potential of the assets they own and also work with Oswestry Borderland Tourism to develop a business plan for their TIC that will enable them to become sustainable in their new venue, Llwyd Mansion",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151767",
      "name": "Oswestry Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "locality": "Oswestry",
        "postalCode": "SY111PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Bailey Head"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oswestry-tc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oswestry Town Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Samantha Jones",
        "email": "samantha.jones@shropshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163789",
      "name": "Marketing Culture",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Pennarth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Marketing Culture",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151768",
      "name": "Oswestry Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oswestry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oswestry Town Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065199-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9800,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065199-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Oct 2025 · 065199-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065199-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-14T13:56:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e86",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-151767",
    "name": "Oswestry Town Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065199-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163789",
          "name": "Marketing Culture"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e86",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To produce business case for delivery phase NLHF submission",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "value for money",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "project team",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "relevant experince",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Llwyd Mansion Business Consultant",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose is to seek a fee submission from a suitably qualified Business Consultant to work with Oswestry Town Council to find viable end use/s for Llwyd Mansion, to develop their business portfolio to ensure they are able to see the potential of the assets they own and also work with Oswestry Borderland Tourism to develop a business plan for their TIC that will enable them to become sustainable in their new venue, Llwyd Mansion",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151767",
      "name": "Oswestry Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "locality": "Oswestry",
        "postalCode": "SY111PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Bailey Head"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oswestry-tc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oswestry Town Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Samantha Jones",
        "email": "samantha.jones@shropshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163789",
      "name": "Marketing Culture",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Pennarth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Marketing Culture",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151768",
      "name": "Oswestry Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oswestry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oswestry Town Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065199-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9800,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065199-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jun 2025 · 033064-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "033064-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-17T16:12:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e86",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-151767",
    "name": "Oswestry Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e86",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Details within procurement documents"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The appointment will be subject to a break clause on completion of the Development Phase, such that, in the event our Delivery Phase application is unsuccessful, the commission will not be taken any further."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Llwyd Mansion: Framing the Future Project has developed plans to create a new central location for the TIC, a possible complementary retail offer, bookable meeting space and 2 holiday lets. The business consultant will work with Oswestry Town Council and partners to prepare a business case in line with NLHF guidance for delivery phase submission. \nThey will:\nWork with OTC to look at how Llwyd Mansion will sit within their existing property portfolio\nEnsure business model creates enough of a return to ensure ongoing management and maintenance costs\nWork with OBT to look at possibilities to grow revenue to improve sustainability and reduce level of financial support\nWork with local artisans to provide advice on how to grow business\nAdvise on operating models for management of Llwyd Mansion",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Llwyd Mansion - Business Plan Brief",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-07-08T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-07-08T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The purpose is to seek a fee submission from a suitably qualified Business Consultant to work with Oswestry Town Council to find viable end use/s for Llwyd Mansion, to develop their business portfolio to ensure they are able to see the potential of the assets they own and also work with Oswestry Borderland Tourism to develop a business plan for their TIC that will enable them to become sustainable in their new venue, Llwyd Mansion",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-07"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.oswestry-tc.gov.uk/the-council/projects/tendering-opportunities/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151767",
      "name": "Oswestry Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "locality": "Oswestry",
        "postalCode": "SY111PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Bailey Head"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oswestry-tc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oswestry Town Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.oswestry-tc.gov.uk/the-council/projects/tendering-opportunities/",
        "name": "Samantha Jones",
        "email": "samantha.jones@shropshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151768",
      "name": "Oswestry Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oswestry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oswestry Town Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}