← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

LLE Technical Assurance

Buyer: STUDENT LOANS COMPANY →

BuyerSTUDENT LOANS COMPANY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 May 2025

What is being bought

SLC seeks Technical Assurance on Salesforce environments in support of LLE.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

3 months LLE Technical Assurance on Salesforce environments.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer18Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM821222 median · 7 average (71 of 122 with a bid count)2.3 average (78 of 122 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleBelow threshold procurement. Awarded via G-Cloud 14 framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

LLE Technical Assurance

Statusactive
Value£71,996

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050c66
Latest release ID018821-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 02 2025 13:44:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 May 2025award, contract018821-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018821-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-02T14:44:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c66",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02401034",
    "name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018821-2025-2024-TR-0110-1",
      "title": "LLE Technical Assurance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02174990",
          "name": "Softcat Plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2024-TR-0110",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "3 months LLE Technical Assurance on Salesforce environments.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LLE Technical Assurance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SLC seeks Technical Assurance on Salesforce environments in support of LLE.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Below threshold procurement. Awarded via G-Cloud 14 framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02401034",
      "name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 8DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Clyde Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/student-loans-company",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02401034",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amanda Scott",
        "email": "amanda_scott@slc.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02174990",
      "name": "Softcat Plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fieldhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02174990",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Softcat Plc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146472",
      "name": "Student Loans Company",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Student Loans Company"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018821-2025-2024-TR-0110-1",
      "title": "LLE Technical Assurance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 71996,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018821-2025-2024-TR-0110-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 May 2025 · 018821-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018821-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-02T14:44:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c66",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02401034",
    "name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018821-2025-2024-TR-0110-1",
      "title": "LLE Technical Assurance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02174990",
          "name": "Softcat Plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2024-TR-0110",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "3 months LLE Technical Assurance on Salesforce environments.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LLE Technical Assurance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SLC seeks Technical Assurance on Salesforce environments in support of LLE.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Below threshold procurement. Awarded via G-Cloud 14 framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02401034",
      "name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 8DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Clyde Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/student-loans-company",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02401034",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amanda Scott",
        "email": "amanda_scott@slc.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02174990",
      "name": "Softcat Plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fieldhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02174990",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Softcat Plc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146472",
      "name": "Student Loans Company",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Student Loans Company"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018821-2025-2024-TR-0110-1",
      "title": "LLE Technical Assurance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 71996,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018821-2025-2024-TR-0110-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}