← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

LLA Cargo EV Forklifts - L26008-Q-OG

Buyer: London Luton Airport Operations Limited →

Participate on london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Luton Airport Operations Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline2 May 2026
ValueValue not published
Published9 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The existing fleet has reached the end of its operational life. In line with our Net Zero commitments, we are seeking to replace these with electric forklifts to ensure continuity of operations within the Cargo function. The opportunity is for the provision of 2 x 3.5 tonne electric counterbalance forklifts, including the installation of associated charging infrastructure. The requirement is for a lease arrangement with a service and maintenance plan for a minimum term of 3 years, with the option to extend by a further 1+1 years. The forklifts will support day to day cargo operations across the airport.

Delivery location

UKH21

Categories

Baggage-handling system 34961000Lifting and handling equipment 42410000Forklift trucks, works trucks, railway-station platforms tractors 42415000

Lot details

Lot 1

Please see the tender documents on our Jaggaer portal for further details. The existing fleet has reached the end of its operational life. In line with our Net Zero commitments, we are seeking to replace these with electric forklifts to ensure continuity of operations within the Cargo function. The opportunity is for the provision of 2 x 3.5 tonne electric counterbalance forklifts, including the installation of associated charging infrastructure. The requirement is for a lease arrangement with a service and maintenance plan for a minimum term of 3 years, with the option to extend by a further 1+1 years. The forklifts will support day to day cargo operations across the airport. Additional information: Please see tender documents available for free on our Jaggaer portal for full tender details

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Baggage-handling system, Lifting and handling equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Baggage-handling system (34961000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 341,8463 median · 21.3 average (536 of 1,846 with a bid count)3.4 average (591 of 1,846 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH215Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067ec5
Latest release ID032288-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 09 2026 10:46:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-05-02T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-05-01T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/26706283019D71B82E08
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Apr 2026tender032288-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032288-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-09T11:46:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ec5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18824",
    "name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "L25055-Q-OJ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Please see the tender documents on our Jaggaer portal for further details. \nThe existing fleet has reached the end of its operational life. In line with our Net Zero commitments, we are seeking to replace these with electric forklifts to ensure continuity of operations within the Cargo function.\nThe opportunity is for the provision of 2 x 3.5 tonne electric counterbalance forklifts, including the installation of associated charging infrastructure. The requirement is for a lease arrangement with a service and maintenance plan for a minimum term of 3 years, with the option to extend by a further 1+1 years.\nThe forklifts will support day to day cargo operations across the airport. Additional information: Please see tender documents available for free on our Jaggaer portal for full tender details",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London Luton Airport"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34961000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Baggage-handling system"
          },
          {
            "id": "42410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifting and handling equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LLA Cargo EV Forklifts - L26008-Q-OG",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-05-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-05-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The existing fleet has reached the end of its operational life. In line with our Net Zero commitments, we are seeking to replace these with electric forklifts to ensure continuity of operations within the Cargo function.\nThe opportunity is for the provision of 2 x 3.5 tonne electric counterbalance forklifts, including the installation of associated charging infrastructure. The requirement is for a lease arrangement with a service and maintenance plan for a minimum term of 3 years, with the option to extend by a further 1+1 years.\nThe forklifts will support day to day cargo operations across the airport.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/26706283019D71B82E08"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42415000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Forklift trucks, works trucks, railway-station platforms tractors"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria is as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/26706283019D71B82E08",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18824",
      "name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/london_luton_airport_operations/web/login.html?_ncp=1726217150488.823877-1LLA",
        "buyerProfile": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/london_luton_airport_operations/web/login.html?_ncp=1726217150488.823877-1LLA",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Forklifts, baggage Handling"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/26706283019D71B82E08",
        "name": "Oliver Gill",
        "email": "oliver.gill@ltn.aero",
        "faxNumber": "+44 08000698630",
        "telephone": "+44 08000698630"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83879",
      "name": "London Luton Airport - The Legal Team",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Luton Airport - The Legal Team"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please see tender documents for full details. All LLA tenders are run on our Jaggaer portal where registration and access is free of charge",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Apr 2026 · 032288-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "032288-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-09T11:46:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ec5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18824",
    "name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "L25055-Q-OJ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Please see the tender documents on our Jaggaer portal for further details. \nThe existing fleet has reached the end of its operational life. In line with our Net Zero commitments, we are seeking to replace these with electric forklifts to ensure continuity of operations within the Cargo function.\nThe opportunity is for the provision of 2 x 3.5 tonne electric counterbalance forklifts, including the installation of associated charging infrastructure. The requirement is for a lease arrangement with a service and maintenance plan for a minimum term of 3 years, with the option to extend by a further 1+1 years.\nThe forklifts will support day to day cargo operations across the airport. Additional information: Please see tender documents available for free on our Jaggaer portal for full tender details",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London Luton Airport"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34961000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Baggage-handling system"
          },
          {
            "id": "42410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifting and handling equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LLA Cargo EV Forklifts - L26008-Q-OG",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-05-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-05-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The existing fleet has reached the end of its operational life. In line with our Net Zero commitments, we are seeking to replace these with electric forklifts to ensure continuity of operations within the Cargo function.\nThe opportunity is for the provision of 2 x 3.5 tonne electric counterbalance forklifts, including the installation of associated charging infrastructure. The requirement is for a lease arrangement with a service and maintenance plan for a minimum term of 3 years, with the option to extend by a further 1+1 years.\nThe forklifts will support day to day cargo operations across the airport.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/26706283019D71B82E08"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42415000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Forklift trucks, works trucks, railway-station platforms tractors"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria is as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/26706283019D71B82E08",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18824",
      "name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/london_luton_airport_operations/web/login.html?_ncp=1726217150488.823877-1LLA",
        "buyerProfile": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/london_luton_airport_operations/web/login.html?_ncp=1726217150488.823877-1LLA",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Forklifts, baggage Handling"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/26706283019D71B82E08",
        "name": "Oliver Gill",
        "email": "oliver.gill@ltn.aero",
        "faxNumber": "+44 08000698630",
        "telephone": "+44 08000698630"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83879",
      "name": "London Luton Airport - The Legal Team",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Luton Airport - The Legal Team"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please see tender documents for full details. All LLA tenders are run on our Jaggaer portal where registration and access is free of charge",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}