← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Livestock Traceability & Health Services

Buyer: Scottish Government →

BuyerScottish Government
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,600,000
Published15 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The Scottish Government has a requirement to place a contract with an external supplier for Livestock Traceability and Health Services. We are seeking an integrated package: operation of an existing online fully-relational livestock database backed by expert advice, guidance and support from a dedicated office and helpline team.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Livestock 03322000Helpdesk and support services 72253000Agricultural services 77100000Database services 72320000

Lot details

Lot 1

To meet the Scottish Governments statutory obligation to maintain records of, and monitor, livestock identification, registration, movement and health for the purposes of disease prevention, control, eradication, and the protection of public health, we are seeking an integrated package. This package should include the operation of an existing online, fully relational livestock database, supported by expert advice, guidance, and assistance from a dedicated office and helpline team. Key aspects of this requirement include: - maintaining the official SG records for identification, registration, movement and health status of cattle, sheep, pigs, horses, ferrets, pigeons and poultry; - provision of technical support to run the service and ensure safe and efficient data transfer to/from third parties; - running a well-informed and trained helpdesk of staff who are all connected to Scottish agriculture to ensure that animal keepers and the wider sector understand what is required in terms of supplying statutory data and to assist with appropriate access to data; -supplying data to Scottish Ministers to facilitate monitoring and inspection of livestock premises in order to ensure compliance with Scottish and UK law and to meet international trade requirements; - production and supply of cattle identification documents; - research and development of new elements of the existing integrated online system in response to new animal health and welfare requirements identified by Scottish Ministers.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Livestock, Helpdesk and support services, Agricultural servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Livestock (03322000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 037935 median · 20.7 average (389 of 793 with a bid count)4.8 average (405 of 793 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM667 median · 27.4 average (43 of 66 with a bid count)4.4 average (43 of 66 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)555.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 55 with a bid count)2.5 average (2 of 55 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055f15
Latest release ID039830-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 15 2025 09:19:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2025planning039830-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039830-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-15T10:19:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f15",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000798133"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Case 788773",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To meet the Scottish Governments statutory obligation to maintain records of, and monitor, livestock identification, registration, movement and health for the purposes of disease prevention, control, eradication, and the protection of public health, we are seeking an integrated package.\nThis package should include the operation of an existing online, fully relational livestock database, supported by expert advice, guidance, and assistance from a dedicated office and helpline team.\nKey aspects of this requirement include:\n- maintaining the official SG records for identification, registration, movement and health status of cattle, sheep, pigs, horses, ferrets, pigeons and poultry;\n- provision of technical support to run the service and ensure safe and efficient data transfer to/from third parties;\n- running a well-informed and trained helpdesk of staff who are all connected to Scottish agriculture to ensure that animal keepers and the wider sector understand what is required in terms of supplying statutory data and to assist with appropriate access to data;\n-supplying data to Scottish Ministers to facilitate monitoring and inspection of livestock premises in order to ensure compliance with Scottish and UK law and to meet international trade requirements;\n- production and supply of cattle identification documents;\n- research and development of new elements of the existing integrated online system in response to new animal health and welfare requirements identified by Scottish Ministers."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Livestock"
          },
          {
            "id": "72253000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Helpdesk and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Livestock Traceability & Health Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Government has a requirement to place a contract with an external supplier for Livestock Traceability and Health Services.  We are seeking an integrated package: operation of an existing online fully-relational livestock database backed by expert advice, guidance and support from a dedicated office and helpline team.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Database services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Atlantic Quay, 150 Broomielaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ross.cameron@gov.scot"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "We intend to issue a Request for Information (RFI) as part of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) to help us better understand the market’s capacity to meet our requirements.\nA questionnaire is included with this PIN and contains a series of relevant questions designed to gather insight into current market capabilities. While completing the questionnaire is not a prerequisite for participating in any future procurement activity, we would welcome and greatly appreciate any feedback provided.\nAll responses to the questionnaire will be treated as informational only and will not be used to assess supplier performance, capacity, or capability in relation to any current or future procurement. Suppliers who choose not to respond will not be disadvantaged in any way.\nResponses to the questionnaire should be submitted by 5 August 2025.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=798133.\n(SC Ref:798133)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jul 2025 · 039830-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "039830-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-15T10:19:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f15",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000798133"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Case 788773",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To meet the Scottish Governments statutory obligation to maintain records of, and monitor, livestock identification, registration, movement and health for the purposes of disease prevention, control, eradication, and the protection of public health, we are seeking an integrated package.\nThis package should include the operation of an existing online, fully relational livestock database, supported by expert advice, guidance, and assistance from a dedicated office and helpline team.\nKey aspects of this requirement include:\n- maintaining the official SG records for identification, registration, movement and health status of cattle, sheep, pigs, horses, ferrets, pigeons and poultry;\n- provision of technical support to run the service and ensure safe and efficient data transfer to/from third parties;\n- running a well-informed and trained helpdesk of staff who are all connected to Scottish agriculture to ensure that animal keepers and the wider sector understand what is required in terms of supplying statutory data and to assist with appropriate access to data;\n-supplying data to Scottish Ministers to facilitate monitoring and inspection of livestock premises in order to ensure compliance with Scottish and UK law and to meet international trade requirements;\n- production and supply of cattle identification documents;\n- research and development of new elements of the existing integrated online system in response to new animal health and welfare requirements identified by Scottish Ministers."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Livestock"
          },
          {
            "id": "72253000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Helpdesk and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Livestock Traceability & Health Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Government has a requirement to place a contract with an external supplier for Livestock Traceability and Health Services.  We are seeking an integrated package: operation of an existing online fully-relational livestock database backed by expert advice, guidance and support from a dedicated office and helpline team.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Database services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Atlantic Quay, 150 Broomielaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ross.cameron@gov.scot"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "We intend to issue a Request for Information (RFI) as part of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) to help us better understand the market’s capacity to meet our requirements.\nA questionnaire is included with this PIN and contains a series of relevant questions designed to gather insight into current market capabilities. While completing the questionnaire is not a prerequisite for participating in any future procurement activity, we would welcome and greatly appreciate any feedback provided.\nAll responses to the questionnaire will be treated as informational only and will not be used to assess supplier performance, capacity, or capability in relation to any current or future procurement. Suppliers who choose not to respond will not be disadvantaged in any way.\nResponses to the questionnaire should be submitted by 5 August 2025.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=798133.\n(SC Ref:798133)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}