Lot 1
No lot description published.
Liverpool City Region Combined Authority wish to invite providers to a market engagement workshop for education and training provision for adults aged 19 and over to be funded by the Liverpool City Region Adult Skills Fund (ASF) for the commissioning cycle (2027/28 - 2031/32).
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adult and other education services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Adult and other education services (80400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,549 | 3 median · 39.6 average (828 of 2,549 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (918 of 2,549 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 739 | 1 median · 19.9 average (275 of 739 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (313 of 739 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Date: Thursday 16th April 2026 Venue: Liner Hotel, Lord Nelson St, Liverpool L3 5QB Time: 10am start (9:30am tea & coffee) - 3pm finish There are a limited number of places available so numbers will be restricted to 2 people, per organisation. If you could please confirm your attendance at your earliest convenience: https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/liverpool-city-region-adult-skills-fund-market-engagement-workshop-tickets-1985702540753?aff=oddtdtcreator | engagement | 16 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067373 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027121-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 25 2026 09:10:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Mar 2026 | planning | 027121-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027121-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T09:10:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067373",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067373",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Liverpool City Region Adult Skills Fund Market Engagement Workshop",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority wish to invite providers to a market engagement workshop for education and training provision for adults aged 19 and over to be funded by the Liverpool City Region Adult Skills Fund (ASF) for the commissioning cycle (2027/28 - 2031/32).",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027121-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027121-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T09:10:35Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Date: Thursday 16th April 2026\nVenue: Liner Hotel, Lord Nelson St, Liverpool L3 5QB\nTime: 10am start (9:30am tea & coffee) - 3pm finish\nThere are a limited number of places available so numbers will be restricted to 2 people, per organisation.\nIf you could please confirm your attendance at your earliest convenience:\nhttps://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/liverpool-city-region-adult-skills-fund-market-engagement-workshop-tickets-1985702540753?aff=oddtdtcreator"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027121-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T09:10:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067373",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067373",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Liverpool City Region Adult Skills Fund Market Engagement Workshop",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority wish to invite providers to a market engagement workshop for education and training provision for adults aged 19 and over to be funded by the Liverpool City Region Adult Skills Fund (ASF) for the commissioning cycle (2027/28 - 2031/32).",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027121-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027121-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T09:10:35Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Date: Thursday 16th April 2026\nVenue: Liner Hotel, Lord Nelson St, Liverpool L3 5QB\nTime: 10am start (9:30am tea & coffee) - 3pm finish\nThere are a limited number of places available so numbers will be restricted to 2 people, per organisation.\nIf you could please confirm your attendance at your earliest convenience:\nhttps://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/liverpool-city-region-adult-skills-fund-market-engagement-workshop-tickets-1985702540753?aff=oddtdtcreator"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}