Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Salford →
View official notice ↗Official source
The University is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide filming and live streaming services for its Summer and Winter graduation ceremonies. Graduation ceremonies are formal University events and form a core part of the academic calendar. The services procured under this tender will support the delivery of these events by ensuring ceremonies are professionally filmed and made available via live stream. The Summer graduation ceremonies are held annually in July and typically involve approximately 5,000 graduates with ceremonies typically delivered in one week at the Lowry, Salford Quays. The Winter graduation ceremonies are held annually in December and typically involve approximately 3,000 graduates, also delivered over a one-week period, and held at Maxwell Hall, University of Salford. The supplier will be required to provide all necessary filming and streaming services to support the delivery of the ceremonies, including technical set-up, live operation and de-rig, and to work in coordination with University staff and other appointed contractors/venues. The level of detail required within the specification will be proportionate to the scale and profile of the events, and suppliers are expected to demonstrate relevant experience in delivering similar services for large-scale, multi-day events. We are looking for a supplier to provide this service on a three-year contract.
UKD3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Film, Television and radio broadcast transmission services, Information film production, Entertainment film production | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Film (44176000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 3,128 | 5 median · 38.8 average (1,129 of 3,128 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,243 of 3,128 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 41 | 6 median · 101.4 average (16 of 41 with a bid count) | 7 average (17 of 41 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 211 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 211 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 211 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06596e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016907-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 25 2026 13:52:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016907-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-16T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-09T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Please go to the universities tender portal for the full tender documents. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 016907-2026 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | tender | 015750-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016907-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T13:52:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06596e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06596e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award Criteria Weighting\nQualitative 60%\nSustainability 10%\nPrice 30%\nTotal 100%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44176000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Film"
},
{
"id": "64228000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Television and radio broadcast transmission services"
},
{
"id": "92111250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information film production"
},
{
"id": "92111310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Entertainment film production"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Live Streaming and Filming Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016907-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016907-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T13:52:59Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "016907-2026",
"description": "Estimated price amended."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide filming and live streaming services for its Summer and Winter graduation ceremonies. Graduation ceremonies are formal University events and form a core part of the academic calendar. The services procured under this tender will support the delivery of these events by ensuring ceremonies are professionally filmed and made available via live stream.\nThe Summer graduation ceremonies are held annually in July and typically involve approximately 5,000 graduates with ceremonies typically delivered in one week at the Lowry, Salford Quays. The\nWinter graduation ceremonies are held annually in December and typically involve approximately 3,000 graduates, also delivered over a one-week period, and held at Maxwell Hall, University of\nSalford.\nThe supplier will be required to provide all necessary filming and streaming services to support the delivery of the ceremonies, including technical set-up, live operation and de-rig, and to work in\ncoordination with University staff and other appointed contractors/venues.\nThe level of detail required within the specification will be proportionate to the scale and profile of the events, and suppliers are expected to demonstrate relevant experience in delivering similar services for large-scale, multi-day events.\nWe are looking for a supplier to provide this service on a three-year contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please go to the universities tender portal for the full tender documents.\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016907-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T13:52:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06596e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06596e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award Criteria Weighting\nQualitative 60%\nSustainability 10%\nPrice 30%\nTotal 100%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44176000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Film"
},
{
"id": "64228000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Television and radio broadcast transmission services"
},
{
"id": "92111250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information film production"
},
{
"id": "92111310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Entertainment film production"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Live Streaming and Filming Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016907-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016907-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T13:52:59Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "016907-2026",
"description": "Estimated price amended."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide filming and live streaming services for its Summer and Winter graduation ceremonies. Graduation ceremonies are formal University events and form a core part of the academic calendar. The services procured under this tender will support the delivery of these events by ensuring ceremonies are professionally filmed and made available via live stream.\nThe Summer graduation ceremonies are held annually in July and typically involve approximately 5,000 graduates with ceremonies typically delivered in one week at the Lowry, Salford Quays. The\nWinter graduation ceremonies are held annually in December and typically involve approximately 3,000 graduates, also delivered over a one-week period, and held at Maxwell Hall, University of\nSalford.\nThe supplier will be required to provide all necessary filming and streaming services to support the delivery of the ceremonies, including technical set-up, live operation and de-rig, and to work in\ncoordination with University staff and other appointed contractors/venues.\nThe level of detail required within the specification will be proportionate to the scale and profile of the events, and suppliers are expected to demonstrate relevant experience in delivering similar services for large-scale, multi-day events.\nWe are looking for a supplier to provide this service on a three-year contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please go to the universities tender portal for the full tender documents.\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015750-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-20T14:50:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06596e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06596e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award Criteria Weighting\nQualitative 60%\nSustainability 10%\nPrice 30%\nTotal 100%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44176000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Film"
},
{
"id": "64228000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Television and radio broadcast transmission services"
},
{
"id": "92111250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information film production"
},
{
"id": "92111310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Entertainment film production"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Live Streaming and Filming Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "015750-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015750-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-20T14:50:34Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide filming and live streaming services for its Summer and Winter graduation ceremonies. Graduation ceremonies are formal University events and form a core part of the academic calendar. The services procured under this tender will support the delivery of these events by ensuring ceremonies are professionally filmed and made available via live stream.\nThe Summer graduation ceremonies are held annually in July and typically involve approximately 5,000 graduates with ceremonies typically delivered in one week at the Lowry, Salford Quays. The \nWinter graduation ceremonies are held annually in December and typically involve approximately 3,000 graduates, also delivered over a one-week period, and held at Maxwell Hall, University of \nSalford.\nThe supplier will be required to provide all necessary filming and streaming services to support the delivery of the ceremonies, including technical set-up, live operation and de-rig, and to work in \ncoordination with University staff and other appointed contractors/venues.\nThe level of detail required within the specification will be proportionate to the scale and profile of the events, and suppliers are expected to demonstrate relevant experience in delivering similar services for large-scale, multi-day events.\nWe are looking for a supplier to provide this service on a three-year contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please go to the universities tender portal for the full tender documents.\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}