Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Chichester District Council require a Contractor to provide Environmental Offences Enforcement services over the course of a long-term (3 + 3 year) concession agreement. The Contractor will provide a dedicated, uniformed, and trained, mobile team of officers to patrol the Chichester District Council region, mainly in areas of high footfall, issuing Fixed Penalty Notices (FPN) and Penalty Charge Notices (PCN), and requires the contractor to administer the whole process of FPN's and PCN's from issuing, handling payment and all associated legal work including the Single Justice Procedure and prosecution.
UKJ, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Public law and order services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Public law and order services (75242000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 1,086 | 3 median · 50.6 average (287 of 1,086 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (366 of 1,086 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 50 | 1 median · 2.6 average (9 of 50 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (12 of 50 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 81 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 81 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 81 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06774a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028872-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 30 2026 08:31:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028872-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-29T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-17T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | The full list of documents, detailed below, can be found at the above tendering portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/aspx/Home): Document List 1) Invitation to Quote Guidance (this document) 2) Service Specification (Annex 1) 3) Percentage Revenue Share (Annex 2) 4) Contract Terms & Conditions (Annex 3) 5) Annex 4a-4e Standard Forms a. Form of Quotation b. Non-Collusion Certificate c. Sub-contracting Form d. Freedom of Information Declaration e. Canvassing 6) Supplier Conflict of Interest Declaration (Annex 5) 7) ITQ Award Stage Questionnaire (In-tend hosted questionnaire) There are no restrictions on who can register on intend to view the documents. All communications and tendered responses must be done so via intend. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Mar 2026 | tender | 028872-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028872-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T09:31:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06774a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQN-9484-RJRD",
"name": "Chichester District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CDC24581",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2160000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An extension period of up to three years is available upon six months written notice, prior to the end of the initial period of the contract."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award will be made using a set of method statement questions, below:\n1. Social Value - weighted at 15% \n2. Enforcement Ethics - weighted at 20% \n3. Staffing weighted - at 15% \n4. Health and Safety - weighted at 10% \nPricing will consist of 40% and will use a percentage rebate offered as a metric, with a minimum of 10% required. \nThe two score will be added together, with the highest combined score being deemed the most advantageous tender.\nPlease see tender documents for full details."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75242000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public law and order services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Litter and Public Spaces Protection Environmental Enforcement Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2160000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "028872-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028872-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T09:31:48+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Chichester District Council require a Contractor to provide Environmental Offences Enforcement services over the course of a long-term (3 + 3 year) concession agreement. \nThe Contractor will provide a dedicated, uniformed, and trained, mobile team of officers to patrol the Chichester District Council region, mainly in areas of high footfall, issuing Fixed Penalty Notices (FPN) and Penalty Charge Notices (PCN), and requires the contractor to administer the whole process of FPN's and PCN's from issuing, handling payment and all associated legal work including the Single Justice Procedure and prosecution.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-29T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The full list of documents, detailed below, can be found at the above tendering portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/aspx/Home):\nDocument List\n1)\tInvitation to Quote Guidance (this document)\n2)\tService Specification (Annex 1)\n3)\tPercentage Revenue Share (Annex 2)\n4)\tContract Terms & Conditions (Annex 3)\n5)\tAnnex 4a-4e Standard Forms\na.\tForm of Quotation\nb.\tNon-Collusion Certificate\nc.\tSub-contracting Form\nd.\tFreedom of Information Declaration\ne.\tCanvassing\n6)\tSupplier Conflict of Interest Declaration (Annex 5)\n7)\tITQ Award Stage Questionnaire (In-tend hosted questionnaire)\n \nThere are no restrictions on who can register on intend to view the documents. All communications and tendered responses must be done so via intend.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQN-9484-RJRD",
"name": "Chichester District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Pallant House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQN-9484-RJRD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@hants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028872-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T09:31:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06774a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQN-9484-RJRD",
"name": "Chichester District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CDC24581",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2160000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An extension period of up to three years is available upon six months written notice, prior to the end of the initial period of the contract."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award will be made using a set of method statement questions, below:\n1. Social Value - weighted at 15% \n2. Enforcement Ethics - weighted at 20% \n3. Staffing weighted - at 15% \n4. Health and Safety - weighted at 10% \nPricing will consist of 40% and will use a percentage rebate offered as a metric, with a minimum of 10% required. \nThe two score will be added together, with the highest combined score being deemed the most advantageous tender.\nPlease see tender documents for full details."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75242000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public law and order services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Litter and Public Spaces Protection Environmental Enforcement Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2160000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "028872-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028872-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T09:31:48+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Chichester District Council require a Contractor to provide Environmental Offences Enforcement services over the course of a long-term (3 + 3 year) concession agreement. \nThe Contractor will provide a dedicated, uniformed, and trained, mobile team of officers to patrol the Chichester District Council region, mainly in areas of high footfall, issuing Fixed Penalty Notices (FPN) and Penalty Charge Notices (PCN), and requires the contractor to administer the whole process of FPN's and PCN's from issuing, handling payment and all associated legal work including the Single Justice Procedure and prosecution.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-29T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The full list of documents, detailed below, can be found at the above tendering portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/aspx/Home):\nDocument List\n1)\tInvitation to Quote Guidance (this document)\n2)\tService Specification (Annex 1)\n3)\tPercentage Revenue Share (Annex 2)\n4)\tContract Terms & Conditions (Annex 3)\n5)\tAnnex 4a-4e Standard Forms\na.\tForm of Quotation\nb.\tNon-Collusion Certificate\nc.\tSub-contracting Form\nd.\tFreedom of Information Declaration\ne.\tCanvassing\n6)\tSupplier Conflict of Interest Declaration (Annex 5)\n7)\tITQ Award Stage Questionnaire (In-tend hosted questionnaire)\n \nThere are no restrictions on who can register on intend to view the documents. All communications and tendered responses must be done so via intend.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQN-9484-RJRD",
"name": "Chichester District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Pallant House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQN-9484-RJRD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@hants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}