Lithium Breeding Tritium Innovation (LIBRTI) Programme
What is being bought
LIBRTI aims to pave the way for fusion powerplant-scale tritium breeding. It will demonstrate that for a given neutron flux and lithium substrate, the amount of bred tritium can be quantitatively predicted and accurately, and reproducibly, achieved. The LIBERTI project is a new, major scientific and technical undertaking that will require a close working relationship with industry partners. The UKAEA are at the very earliest stages of planning the project and are seeking the views of organisations to help evolve and develop our overall procurement strategy. As such, this and other associated PINs are seeking the level of interest, capability, and capacity from potential suppliers for both the technical and commercial aspects.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Industrial machinery (42000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 3,019 | 4 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 26 | 2 median · 2.3 average (8 of 26 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 26 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042f05 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004091-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 07 2024 15:19:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Feb 2024 | tenderUpdate | 004091-2024 |
| 22 Jan 2024 | planning | 002141-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "004091-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-02-07T15:19:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042f05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102343",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/CE010/24",
"title": "Lithium Breeding Tritium Innovation (LIBRTI) Programme",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "NA"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-03-01T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-02-19T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "LIBRTI aims to pave the way for fusion powerplant-scale tritium breeding. It will demonstrate that for a given neutron flux and lithium substrate, the amount of bred tritium can be quantitatively predicted and accurately, and reproducibly, achieved.\nThe LIBERTI project is a new, major scientific and technical undertaking that will require a close working relationship with industry partners. The UKAEA are at the very earliest stages of planning the project and are seeking the views of organisations to help evolve and develop our overall procurement strategy. As such, this and other associated PINs are seeking the level of interest, capability, and capacity from potential suppliers for both the technical and commercial aspects.",
"classification": {
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102343",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "LIBRTI Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@librti.ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+12 35528822"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Feb 2024 · 004091-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "004091-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-02-07T15:19:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042f05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102343",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/CE010/24",
"title": "Lithium Breeding Tritium Innovation (LIBRTI) Programme",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "NA"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-03-01T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-02-19T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "LIBRTI aims to pave the way for fusion powerplant-scale tritium breeding. It will demonstrate that for a given neutron flux and lithium substrate, the amount of bred tritium can be quantitatively predicted and accurately, and reproducibly, achieved.\nThe LIBERTI project is a new, major scientific and technical undertaking that will require a close working relationship with industry partners. The UKAEA are at the very earliest stages of planning the project and are seeking the views of organisations to help evolve and develop our overall procurement strategy. As such, this and other associated PINs are seeking the level of interest, capability, and capacity from potential suppliers for both the technical and commercial aspects.",
"classification": {
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102343",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "LIBRTI Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@librti.ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+12 35528822"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}22 Jan 2024 · 002141-2024 · planning
{
"id": "002141-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-01-22T16:49:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042f05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102343",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/CE010/24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "LIBRTI aims to pave the way for fusion powerplant-scale tritium breeding. It will demonstrate that for a given neutron flux and lithium substrate, the amount of bred tritium can be quantitatively predicted and accurately, and reproducibly, achieved.\nThe LIBERTI project is a new, major scientific and technical undertaking that will require a close working relationship with industry partners. The UKAEA are at the very earliest stages of planning the project and are seeking the views of organisations to help evolve and develop our overall procurement strategy. As such, this and other associated PINs are seeking the level of interest, capability, and capacity from potential suppliers for both the technical and commercial aspects. Additional information: Please see attached documents."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Culham Campus"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Super computer"
},
{
"id": "30211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer platforms"
},
{
"id": "31154000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Uninterruptible power supplies"
},
{
"id": "31200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and control apparatus"
},
{
"id": "31224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Connections and contact elements"
},
{
"id": "33111620",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gamma cameras"
},
{
"id": "33124000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostics and radiodiagnostic devices and supplies"
},
{
"id": "35113200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nuclear, biological, chemical and radiological protection equipment"
},
{
"id": "35113300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety installations"
},
{
"id": "38400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instruments for checking physical characteristics"
},
{
"id": "38420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instruments for measuring flow, level and pressure of liquids and gases"
},
{
"id": "38430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38431100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas-detection apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38432100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas-analysis apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38543000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas-detection equipment"
},
{
"id": "38545000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas-testing kits"
},
{
"id": "38547000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dosimetry system"
},
{
"id": "38550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meters"
},
{
"id": "38570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Regulating and controlling instruments and apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38651000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cameras"
},
{
"id": "38800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial process control equipment and remote-control equipment"
},
{
"id": "38900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments"
},
{
"id": "38940000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nuclear evaluation instruments"
},
{
"id": "38945000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gamma counters"
},
{
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
},
{
"id": "42122160",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cooling pumps"
},
{
"id": "42152100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reactor-cooling systems"
},
{
"id": "42152200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of nuclear-reactor vessels"
},
{
"id": "42500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cooling and ventilation equipment"
},
{
"id": "42510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery"
},
{
"id": "42961100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access control system"
},
{
"id": "42990000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
},
{
"id": "42993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chemical industry machinery"
},
{
"id": "45214620",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and testing facilities construction work"
},
{
"id": "45214630",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scientific installations"
},
{
"id": "45251000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction works for power plants and heating plants"
},
{
"id": "48150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial control software package"
},
{
"id": "51112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electricity distribution and control equipment"
},
{
"id": "71317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hazard protection and control consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering-design services for industrial process and production"
},
{
"id": "71340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Integrated engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
},
{
"id": "73400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and Development services on security and defence materials"
},
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
{
"id": "98113100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nuclear safety services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lithium Breeding Tritium Innovation (LIBRTI) Programme",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "LIBRTI aims to pave the way for fusion powerplant-scale tritium breeding. It will demonstrate that for a given neutron flux and lithium substrate, the amount of bred tritium can be quantitatively predicted and accurately, and reproducibly, achieved.\nThe LIBERTI project is a new, major scientific and technical undertaking that will require a close working relationship with industry partners. The UKAEA are at the very earliest stages of planning the project and are seeking the views of organisations to help evolve and develop our overall procurement strategy. As such, this and other associated PINs are seeking the level of interest, capability, and capacity from potential suppliers for both the technical and commercial aspects.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102343",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Fusion Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=77314&B=UKAEA",
"name": "LIBRTI Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@librti.ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+12 35528822"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}