Lot 1
No lot description published.
HSE require the supply of liquid hydrogen for use during various research test programmes. The liquid is intended to be used by piping into an existing release module for use in experiments. 5 deliveries will be required between 2026 - 2028, each delivery may be up to 2.4 tonnes of liquid hydrogen. The liquid hydrogen supply is required for use at the HSE Buxton (SK17 9JN) test site. HSE is seeking to understand the potential cost and implications of this supply. Suppliers should email tenders@hse.gov.uk with any questions and costs associated with supplying the above.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gases | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is Gases (24100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 24 | 441 | 4 median · 71.8 average (157 of 441 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (171 of 441 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 151 | 9 median · 167.7 average (57 of 151 with a bid count) | 10.8 average (60 of 151 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fb46 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 085280-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 22 2025 11:03:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-02T23:59:59Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-02-23T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Dec 2025 | planning | 085280-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "085280-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-22T11:03:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb46",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gases"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Liquid Hydrogen Supply for Experimental Programme",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "HSE require the supply of liquid hydrogen for use during various research test programmes. The liquid is intended to be used by piping into an existing release module for use in experiments. 5 deliveries will be required between 2026 - 2028, each delivery may be up to 2.4 tonnes of liquid hydrogen.\nThe liquid hydrogen supply is required for use at the HSE Buxton (SK17 9JN) test site.\nHSE is seeking to understand the potential cost and implications of this supply.\nSuppliers should email tenders@hse.gov.uk with any questions and costs associated with supplying the above.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L20 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "085280-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085280-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-22T11:03:07Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085280-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-22T11:03:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb46",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gases"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Liquid Hydrogen Supply for Experimental Programme",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "HSE require the supply of liquid hydrogen for use during various research test programmes. The liquid is intended to be used by piping into an existing release module for use in experiments. 5 deliveries will be required between 2026 - 2028, each delivery may be up to 2.4 tonnes of liquid hydrogen.\nThe liquid hydrogen supply is required for use at the HSE Buxton (SK17 9JN) test site.\nHSE is seeking to understand the potential cost and implications of this supply.\nSuppliers should email tenders@hse.gov.uk with any questions and costs associated with supplying the above.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L20 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "085280-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085280-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-22T11:03:07Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}