Lot 1
Liquid Fuels Contract
Award criteria
Quality, Delivery and Customer Service and Account Management — 20
Social Value and Sustainability — 10
price — 70
Buyer: City of York Council →
Liquid Fuels Contract
UKE
Liquid Fuels Contract
Award criteria
Quality, Delivery and Customer Service and Account Management — 20
Social Value and Sustainability — 10
price — 70
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy (09000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,828 | 4 median · 34.4 average (666 of 1,828 with a bid count) | 5 average (758 of 1,828 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 94 | 4 median · 147.3 average (32 of 94 with a bid count) | 16.5 average (38 of 94 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-041dec |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035318-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 30 2023 11:23:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Nov 2023 | award, contract | 035318-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035318-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1400000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1600000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1400000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1600000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-30T11:23:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041dec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-36945",
"name": "City of York Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035318-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-7555993",
"name": "Standard Fuel Oils"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041dec",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Liquid Fuels Contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality, Delivery and Customer Service and Account Management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Social Value and Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Liquid Fuels",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Liquid Fuels Contract",
"classification": {
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Framework Further Competition",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36945",
"name": "City of York Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "YORK",
"postalCode": "YO16GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Office,West Offices, Station Rise"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.york.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of York Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hayley.chrisp@york.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-7555993",
"name": "Standard Fuel Oils",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7555993",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Standard Fuel Oils"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25672",
"name": "City of York Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of York Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035318-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035318-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035318-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1400000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1600000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1400000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1600000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-30T11:23:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041dec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-36945",
"name": "City of York Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035318-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-7555993",
"name": "Standard Fuel Oils"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041dec",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Liquid Fuels Contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality, Delivery and Customer Service and Account Management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Social Value and Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Liquid Fuels",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Liquid Fuels Contract",
"classification": {
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Framework Further Competition",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36945",
"name": "City of York Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "YORK",
"postalCode": "YO16GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Office,West Offices, Station Rise"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.york.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of York Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hayley.chrisp@york.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-7555993",
"name": "Standard Fuel Oils",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7555993",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Standard Fuel Oils"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25672",
"name": "City of York Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of York Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035318-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035318-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}