← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Liquid Fuels - Diesel

Buyer: East Suffolk Council →

BuyerEast Suffolk Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Red and white Diesel to Southwold Harbour for resale to public. Awarded via Direct Award under ESPO Framework - Liquid fuels 301_22 for 12 months

Delivery location

UKH14

Categories

Diesel fuel 09134200

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Red and white Diesel to Southwold Harbour for resale to public. Awarded via Direct Award under ESPO Framework - Liquid fuels 301_22 for 12 months

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Diesel fuel (09134200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 098423 median · 34.2 average (262 of 842 with a bid count)4.9 average (300 of 842 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH1443 median · 3 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAwarded via Direct Award under ESPO Framework 301_22 Liquid Fuels
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Liquid Fuels - Diesel

Statusactive
Value£120,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0655bc
Latest release ID014188-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 17 2026 11:03:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Feb 2026award, contract014188-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014188-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-17T11:03:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-158109",
    "name": "East Suffolk Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014188-2026-2753-TEN-FW-DA-1",
      "title": "Liquid Fuels - Diesel",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12474235",
          "name": "RIX Petroleum"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2753-TEN-FW-DA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Red and white Diesel to Southwold Harbour for resale to public.\nAwarded via Direct Award under ESPO Framework - Liquid fuels 301_22 for 12 months",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Liquid Fuels - Diesel",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Provision of Red and white Diesel to Southwold Harbour for resale to public.\nAwarded via Direct Award under ESPO Framework - Liquid fuels 301_22 for 12 months",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09134200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Diesel fuel"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via Direct Award under ESPO Framework 301_22 Liquid Fuels",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158109",
      "name": "East Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Woodbridge",
        "postalCode": "IP121RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Suffolk Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Deanne Davidson",
        "email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12474235",
      "name": "RIX Petroleum",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12474235",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "RIX Petroleum"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174669",
      "name": "East Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Melt",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Suffolk Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014188-2026-2753-TEN-FW-DA-1",
      "title": "Liquid Fuels - Diesel",
      "value": {
        "amount": 120000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014188-2026-2753-TEN-FW-DA-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Provision of Red an White Diesel to Southwold Harbour for Resale to public.\nAwarded via Direct Award under ESPO Framework - Liquid Fuels 301_22 for 12 months",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Feb 2026 · 014188-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014188-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-17T11:03:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-158109",
    "name": "East Suffolk Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014188-2026-2753-TEN-FW-DA-1",
      "title": "Liquid Fuels - Diesel",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12474235",
          "name": "RIX Petroleum"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2753-TEN-FW-DA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Red and white Diesel to Southwold Harbour for resale to public.\nAwarded via Direct Award under ESPO Framework - Liquid fuels 301_22 for 12 months",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Liquid Fuels - Diesel",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Provision of Red and white Diesel to Southwold Harbour for resale to public.\nAwarded via Direct Award under ESPO Framework - Liquid fuels 301_22 for 12 months",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09134200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Diesel fuel"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via Direct Award under ESPO Framework 301_22 Liquid Fuels",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158109",
      "name": "East Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Woodbridge",
        "postalCode": "IP121RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Suffolk Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Deanne Davidson",
        "email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12474235",
      "name": "RIX Petroleum",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12474235",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "RIX Petroleum"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174669",
      "name": "East Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Melt",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Suffolk Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014188-2026-2753-TEN-FW-DA-1",
      "title": "Liquid Fuels - Diesel",
      "value": {
        "amount": 120000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014188-2026-2753-TEN-FW-DA-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Provision of Red an White Diesel to Southwold Harbour for Resale to public.\nAwarded via Direct Award under ESPO Framework - Liquid Fuels 301_22 for 12 months",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}