← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerUniversity of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Call off from Software Licences Reseller & Consulting Services Framework ITS4052SU for LinkedIn Learning : a learning platform used by Academics and also used by professional services and staff in general for development and support.

Delivery location

UKJ31

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Linked - in Learning Site Licence 3 year contract billed annually, via Established framework.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,4441 median · 6.2 average (1,145 of 3,444 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,308 of 3,444 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1.3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ31191 median · 3.4 average (10 of 19 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is awarded via use of SUPC ITS4052SU SRLA Framework for call off award.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

056816-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£290,530

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b654
Latest release ID056816-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 16 2026 15:42:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jun 2026award, contract056816-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056816-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-16T16:42:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b654",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007155",
    "name": "University of Portsmouth"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056816-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04771037",
          "name": "Academia Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-763",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Linked - in Learning Site Licence 3 year contract billed annually, via Established framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Linked -in Learning",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call off from Software Licences Reseller & Consulting Services Framework ITS4052SU for LinkedIn Learning : a learning platform used by Academics and also used by professional services and staff in general for development and support.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is awarded via use of SUPC ITS4052SU SRLA Framework for call off award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007155",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO12UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.port.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007155",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Angela Maslin",
        "email": "angela.maslin@port.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04771037",
      "name": "Academia Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04771037",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Academia Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183390",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO1 2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of Portsmouth,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056816-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 290529.54,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056816-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Awarded through ITS4052SU to Academia for linked in learning. \ncontract start 01/08/2026 to 13/07/2029",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jun 2026 · 056816-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056816-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-16T16:42:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b654",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007155",
    "name": "University of Portsmouth"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056816-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04771037",
          "name": "Academia Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-763",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Linked - in Learning Site Licence 3 year contract billed annually, via Established framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Linked -in Learning",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call off from Software Licences Reseller & Consulting Services Framework ITS4052SU for LinkedIn Learning : a learning platform used by Academics and also used by professional services and staff in general for development and support.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is awarded via use of SUPC ITS4052SU SRLA Framework for call off award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007155",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO12UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.port.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007155",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Angela Maslin",
        "email": "angela.maslin@port.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04771037",
      "name": "Academia Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04771037",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Academia Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183390",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO1 2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of Portsmouth,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056816-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 290529.54,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056816-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Awarded through ITS4052SU to Academia for linked in learning. \ncontract start 01/08/2026 to 13/07/2029",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}