Lot 1
No lot description published.
Overview The UK has an extensive network for the Transmission and Distribution of natural gas, delivering around 600TWh of gaseous fuel to Domestic, Commercial, and Industrial consumers, and almost 300TWh to generate power. In energy terms, the UK uses around three times more gas than electricity. Around 85% of households use gas as their primary source of heating. The UK has challenging and legally binding targets to reach Net Zero by 2050. In response to this the UK Government issued "The Ten Point Plan for a Green Industrial Revolution" at the end of 2020 to demonstrate its commitment to tackling greenhouse gas emissions. This set the UK's ambition to be amongst the leading countries investigating the use of hydrogen for industry and heating. This was followed by a dedicated Hydrogen Strategy in 2021 which set firm commitments around low carbon hydrogen production and trials. Wales & West Utilities is undertaking a major programme of change to support decarbonisation and deliver a Net Zero gas network. General Description of the Works (Project Summary) This project forms Phase 2 of an ongoing programme of works exploring the potential application of a novel lined rock cavern (LRC) hydrogen storage concept within WWU's network. Building on Phase 1 work, the project will provide early-stage, exploratory support to further understanding on the concept and to test its potential suitability within the network context. The work is developmental in nature and is intended to inform internal strategic understanding, rather than to progress delivery, implementation or commercial deployment. The scope requires the integration of specialist technical and regulatory expertise under the direction of a single consultant, with continuity of knowledge from previous phases being critical. Activities are focused on refining assumptions, and improving understanding of key constraints and uncertainties associated with the concept. The project is not intended to deliver investment-ready outputs, detailed design, or commercially deployable solutions. Any investigative activities and very limited in scale and undertaken solely to support early-stage concept testing and development. Scope of Contractors Work The Supplier will deliver Phase 2 of an ongoing programme of early-stage development work relating to a novel lined rock cavern hydrogen storage concept. The Supplier will provide technical and strategic support, drawing on specialist expertise where required, to further understanding of the concept and to test its potential suitability within WWU's network area. In particular, the supplier will: • Develop and refine regional subsurface understanding within previously identified areas of interest, using existing information and specialist interpretation of results • Support progressive narrowing of potential locations to inform conceptual understanding of where the lined rock cavern concept may be technically applicable • Provide high-level advisory input on surface, planning, and permitting context relevant to early-stage concept development • Test and refine key technical assumptions of the lined rock cavern concept through specialist analysis and interpretation • Undertake limited and targeted investigative activities, where necessary, solely to support early stage understanding of subsurface conditions in relation to the concept • Provide qualitative consideration of commercial and strategic factors relevant to the early-stage development of the concept • Integrate and synthesise specialist inputs into internal-facing briefing materials and reports All services will be delivered to support early-stage design and development, and to test suitability of the concept, rather than to progress delivery, implementation, or commercial deployment. Anticipated Total Cost of the Contract is £600,000. Contract Term is two (2) years.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fe56 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 086493-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 30 2025 15:52:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 086493-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "086493-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-30T15:52:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe56",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "086493-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086493-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-30T15:52:42Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-1014622",
"name": "Environmental Resources Management Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-26T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-25T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WWU1542",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Lined Rock Caverns",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Overview\nThe UK has an extensive network for the Transmission and Distribution of natural gas, delivering around 600TWh of gaseous fuel to Domestic, Commercial, and Industrial consumers, and almost 300TWh to generate power. In energy terms, the UK uses around three times more gas than electricity. Around 85% of households use gas as their primary source of heating.\nThe UK has challenging and legally binding targets to reach Net Zero by 2050. In response to this the UK Government issued \"The Ten Point Plan for a Green Industrial Revolution\" at the end of 2020 to demonstrate its commitment to tackling greenhouse gas emissions. This set the UK's ambition to be amongst the leading countries investigating the use of hydrogen for industry and heating. This was followed by a dedicated Hydrogen Strategy in 2021 which set firm commitments around low carbon hydrogen production and trials.\nWales & West Utilities is undertaking a major programme of change to support decarbonisation and deliver a Net Zero gas network.\nGeneral Description of the Works (Project Summary)\nThis project forms Phase 2 of an ongoing programme of works exploring the potential application of a novel lined rock cavern (LRC) hydrogen storage concept within WWU's network. Building on Phase 1 work, the project will provide early-stage, exploratory support to further understanding on the concept and to test its potential suitability within the network context. The work is developmental in nature and is intended to inform internal strategic understanding, rather than to progress delivery, implementation or commercial deployment. \nThe scope requires the integration of specialist technical and regulatory expertise under the direction of a single consultant, with continuity of knowledge from previous phases being critical. Activities are focused on refining assumptions, and improving understanding of key constraints and uncertainties associated with the concept.\nThe project is not intended to deliver investment-ready outputs, detailed design, or commercially deployable solutions. Any investigative activities and very limited in scale and undertaken solely to support early-stage concept testing and development. \nScope of Contractors Work\nThe Supplier will deliver Phase 2 of an ongoing programme of early-stage development work relating to a novel lined rock cavern hydrogen storage concept.\nThe Supplier will provide technical and strategic support, drawing on specialist expertise where required, to further understanding of the concept and to test its potential suitability within WWU's network area.\nIn particular, the supplier will:\n•\tDevelop and refine regional subsurface understanding within previously identified areas of interest, using existing information and specialist interpretation of results\n•\tSupport progressive narrowing of potential locations to inform conceptual understanding of where the lined rock cavern concept may be technically applicable\n•\tProvide high-level advisory input on surface, planning, and permitting context relevant to early-stage concept development\n•\tTest and refine key technical assumptions of the lined rock cavern concept through specialist analysis and interpretation\n•\tUndertake limited and targeted investigative activities, where necessary, solely to support early stage understanding of subsurface conditions in relation to the concept\n•\tProvide qualitative consideration of commercial and strategic factors relevant to the early-stage development of the concept\n•\tIntegrate and synthesise specialist inputs into internal-facing briefing materials and reports\nAll services will be delivered to support early-stage design and development, and to test suitability of the concept, rather than to progress delivery, implementation, or commercial deployment.\nAnticipated Total Cost of the Contract is £600,000.\nContract Term is two (2) years.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Other research, experiment, study or development.\nBuilding on Phase 1 work, the project will provide early-stage, exploratory support to further our understanding of the lined rock caverns concept and to test its potential suitability within the network context. The work is developmental in nature and is intended to inform internal strategic understanding, rather than to progress delivery, implementation or commercial deployment.\nThe scope requires the integration of specialist technical and regulatory expertise under the direction of ERM, with continuity of knowledge from previous phases being critical. Activities are focused on refining assumptions, and improving understanding of key constraints and uncertainties associated with the concept.\nThe project is not intended to deliver investment-ready outputs, detailed design, or commercially deployable solutions. Any investigative activities and very limited in scale and undertaken solely to support early-stage concept testing and development.\nEnvironment Resource Management Ltd is the only supplier can deliver the complete range of specialist work required for this project, and this includes but is not limited to:'\n•\tTaking energy innovation from low Technology Readiness Level (TRL) to high TRL, including scale-up strategies and demonstration.\n•\tComprehensive contractor safety management across all lifecycle stages (qualification, induction, execution, close out) and leadership engagement for safety culture.\n•\tSubsurface clearance procedures, including critical zones, excavation buffers, and authorisation protocols before ground disturbance.\n•\tPermit-to-work systems, daily site access controls, health & safety plans, RAMS and method statement requirements.\n•\tTender documentation standards, including warranties, commissioning consultant lists, parking arrangements, and waste/recycling plans.\n•\tUnderground civil engineering methods (bolting, shotcrete, concrete reinforcement), drilling, venting, and dewatering techniques.\n•\tMultidisciplinary engineering for injection and storage projects, including reservoir modelling, geophysical evaluation, drilling/completion programs.\n•\tEPC/EPCM roles, contracting strategies, procurement processes, and construction controls for time, cost, and performance.\n•\tProject lifecycle management from feasibility through commissioning, start-up, and operations, including O&M procedure development.\n•\tCommercial governance requirements, subcontractor qualification, and integration of safe practices into supplier management decisions.\n•\tSustainability and inclusive design guidelines for new projects, including environmental performance and accessibility standards.\n•\tMonitoring systems, closure management, and long-term environmental protection measures for subsurface projects.\n•\tRegulatory compliance strategies and HSE protocols for energy storage facilities.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wales & West House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wwutilities.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05046791",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Tune",
"email": "wwuprocurement@wwutilities.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMVL-3238-DQDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-1014622",
"name": "Environmental Resources Management Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3A 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor Exchequer Court, 33 St Mary Axe"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.erm.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1014622",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Stephan.Gaiser-Porter@erm.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGDZ-8278-DQXN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "086493-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-30T15:52:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe56",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "086493-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086493-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-30T15:52:42Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-1014622",
"name": "Environmental Resources Management Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-26T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-25T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WWU1542",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Lined Rock Caverns",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Overview\nThe UK has an extensive network for the Transmission and Distribution of natural gas, delivering around 600TWh of gaseous fuel to Domestic, Commercial, and Industrial consumers, and almost 300TWh to generate power. In energy terms, the UK uses around three times more gas than electricity. Around 85% of households use gas as their primary source of heating.\nThe UK has challenging and legally binding targets to reach Net Zero by 2050. In response to this the UK Government issued \"The Ten Point Plan for a Green Industrial Revolution\" at the end of 2020 to demonstrate its commitment to tackling greenhouse gas emissions. This set the UK's ambition to be amongst the leading countries investigating the use of hydrogen for industry and heating. This was followed by a dedicated Hydrogen Strategy in 2021 which set firm commitments around low carbon hydrogen production and trials.\nWales & West Utilities is undertaking a major programme of change to support decarbonisation and deliver a Net Zero gas network.\nGeneral Description of the Works (Project Summary)\nThis project forms Phase 2 of an ongoing programme of works exploring the potential application of a novel lined rock cavern (LRC) hydrogen storage concept within WWU's network. Building on Phase 1 work, the project will provide early-stage, exploratory support to further understanding on the concept and to test its potential suitability within the network context. The work is developmental in nature and is intended to inform internal strategic understanding, rather than to progress delivery, implementation or commercial deployment. \nThe scope requires the integration of specialist technical and regulatory expertise under the direction of a single consultant, with continuity of knowledge from previous phases being critical. Activities are focused on refining assumptions, and improving understanding of key constraints and uncertainties associated with the concept.\nThe project is not intended to deliver investment-ready outputs, detailed design, or commercially deployable solutions. Any investigative activities and very limited in scale and undertaken solely to support early-stage concept testing and development. \nScope of Contractors Work\nThe Supplier will deliver Phase 2 of an ongoing programme of early-stage development work relating to a novel lined rock cavern hydrogen storage concept.\nThe Supplier will provide technical and strategic support, drawing on specialist expertise where required, to further understanding of the concept and to test its potential suitability within WWU's network area.\nIn particular, the supplier will:\n•\tDevelop and refine regional subsurface understanding within previously identified areas of interest, using existing information and specialist interpretation of results\n•\tSupport progressive narrowing of potential locations to inform conceptual understanding of where the lined rock cavern concept may be technically applicable\n•\tProvide high-level advisory input on surface, planning, and permitting context relevant to early-stage concept development\n•\tTest and refine key technical assumptions of the lined rock cavern concept through specialist analysis and interpretation\n•\tUndertake limited and targeted investigative activities, where necessary, solely to support early stage understanding of subsurface conditions in relation to the concept\n•\tProvide qualitative consideration of commercial and strategic factors relevant to the early-stage development of the concept\n•\tIntegrate and synthesise specialist inputs into internal-facing briefing materials and reports\nAll services will be delivered to support early-stage design and development, and to test suitability of the concept, rather than to progress delivery, implementation, or commercial deployment.\nAnticipated Total Cost of the Contract is £600,000.\nContract Term is two (2) years.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Other research, experiment, study or development.\nBuilding on Phase 1 work, the project will provide early-stage, exploratory support to further our understanding of the lined rock caverns concept and to test its potential suitability within the network context. The work is developmental in nature and is intended to inform internal strategic understanding, rather than to progress delivery, implementation or commercial deployment.\nThe scope requires the integration of specialist technical and regulatory expertise under the direction of ERM, with continuity of knowledge from previous phases being critical. Activities are focused on refining assumptions, and improving understanding of key constraints and uncertainties associated with the concept.\nThe project is not intended to deliver investment-ready outputs, detailed design, or commercially deployable solutions. Any investigative activities and very limited in scale and undertaken solely to support early-stage concept testing and development.\nEnvironment Resource Management Ltd is the only supplier can deliver the complete range of specialist work required for this project, and this includes but is not limited to:'\n•\tTaking energy innovation from low Technology Readiness Level (TRL) to high TRL, including scale-up strategies and demonstration.\n•\tComprehensive contractor safety management across all lifecycle stages (qualification, induction, execution, close out) and leadership engagement for safety culture.\n•\tSubsurface clearance procedures, including critical zones, excavation buffers, and authorisation protocols before ground disturbance.\n•\tPermit-to-work systems, daily site access controls, health & safety plans, RAMS and method statement requirements.\n•\tTender documentation standards, including warranties, commissioning consultant lists, parking arrangements, and waste/recycling plans.\n•\tUnderground civil engineering methods (bolting, shotcrete, concrete reinforcement), drilling, venting, and dewatering techniques.\n•\tMultidisciplinary engineering for injection and storage projects, including reservoir modelling, geophysical evaluation, drilling/completion programs.\n•\tEPC/EPCM roles, contracting strategies, procurement processes, and construction controls for time, cost, and performance.\n•\tProject lifecycle management from feasibility through commissioning, start-up, and operations, including O&M procedure development.\n•\tCommercial governance requirements, subcontractor qualification, and integration of safe practices into supplier management decisions.\n•\tSustainability and inclusive design guidelines for new projects, including environmental performance and accessibility standards.\n•\tMonitoring systems, closure management, and long-term environmental protection measures for subsurface projects.\n•\tRegulatory compliance strategies and HSE protocols for energy storage facilities.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wales & West House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wwutilities.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05046791",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Tune",
"email": "wwuprocurement@wwutilities.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMVL-3238-DQDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-1014622",
"name": "Environmental Resources Management Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3A 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor Exchequer Court, 33 St Mary Axe"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.erm.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1014622",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Stephan.Gaiser-Porter@erm.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGDZ-8278-DQXN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}