Lot 1
No lot description published.
Lincolnshire County Council holds and lets the holdings of its Farms Estate under Part 111 of the Agriculture Act 1970 as a Statutory Small Holdings Authority. The County Council intend to retain the County Farms Estate and for it to be managed pro-actively as a commercial trading activity. The primary objectives of the County Council for the County Farms Estate may be summarised as follows: • Manage rents and other income to support wider LCC services. • Maximise capital receipts from the sale of surplus land and property, particularly that benefitting from planning permission for development. • Continue to amalgamate land within the holdings where appropriate. • Further LCC policies to conserve and enhance the natural beauty and amenity of the countryside. • Provide opportunities for suitably qualified new entrants to farm on their own account. The County Council supports rural based businesses and will encourage tenants to diversify into alternative businesses when suitable opportunities arise.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067683 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028517-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 27 2026 13:03:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 028517-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028517-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T13:03:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067683",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3183312
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "028517-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028517-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T13:03:38Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02605138",
"name": "Savills (UK) Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PL24.163",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Lincolnshire County Farms Management",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Lincolnshire County Council holds and lets the holdings of its Farms Estate under Part 111 of the Agriculture Act 1970 as a Statutory Small Holdings Authority.\nThe County Council intend to retain the County Farms Estate and for it to be managed pro-actively as a commercial trading activity.\nThe primary objectives of the County Council for the County Farms Estate may be summarised as follows:\n•\tManage rents and other income to support wider LCC services.\n•\tMaximise capital receipts from the sale of surplus land and property, particularly that benefitting from planning permission for development.\n•\tContinue to amalgamate land within the holdings where appropriate.\n•\tFurther LCC policies to conserve and enhance the natural beauty and amenity of the countryside.\n•\tProvide opportunities for suitably qualified new entrants to farm on their own account.\nThe County Council supports rural based businesses and will encourage tenants to diversify into alternative businesses when suitable opportunities arise.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "1.\tLincolnshire County Council currently outsources the management of the County Farms Estate to Savills. The current contract commenced in 2013 on a 5+5 year basis. In 2018, the second phase of the contract was approved, concluding in 2023.\n2.\tIn 2020, as a result of a surrender of Crown leasehold land, it was agreed between both LCC and Savills that a reduction in management fee could take place on the basis of extending the contract by 3 years to 2026.\n3.\tFollowing the decision to undertake a new Strategy of the estate in line with the new ruling administration of the council, additional time is required to achieve scrutiny and committee approval (aligning the services offered within the contract with the aims of the new strategy).\n4.\tIt is therefore necessary to extend the current contract by 12 months in order to provide sufficient time for engagement but also for the awarding and implementation of the new contract. Contract extension to commence 1 July 2026 and conclude 30 June 2027.\n5.\tThe extension of the contract to Savills is necessary to ensure continuity of high delivery and the management of the estate are maintained and potential risks are limited. It is not possible to provide this service in-house within Corporate Property due to the scale and variety of complex areas of work involved in the management of the estate.\n6.\tA further year extension would amount to a cost of £177,825 for Schedule 1 Core, and c£25,000 for Schedule 2 Adhoc services, giving a total of £202,825.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGRB-3736-CHZN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Deane Fehnert",
"email": "deane.fehnert@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02605138",
"name": "Savills (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1G 0JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 Margaret Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02605138",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@savills.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028517-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T13:03:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067683",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3183312
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "028517-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028517-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T13:03:38Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02605138",
"name": "Savills (UK) Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PL24.163",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Lincolnshire County Farms Management",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Lincolnshire County Council holds and lets the holdings of its Farms Estate under Part 111 of the Agriculture Act 1970 as a Statutory Small Holdings Authority.\nThe County Council intend to retain the County Farms Estate and for it to be managed pro-actively as a commercial trading activity.\nThe primary objectives of the County Council for the County Farms Estate may be summarised as follows:\n•\tManage rents and other income to support wider LCC services.\n•\tMaximise capital receipts from the sale of surplus land and property, particularly that benefitting from planning permission for development.\n•\tContinue to amalgamate land within the holdings where appropriate.\n•\tFurther LCC policies to conserve and enhance the natural beauty and amenity of the countryside.\n•\tProvide opportunities for suitably qualified new entrants to farm on their own account.\nThe County Council supports rural based businesses and will encourage tenants to diversify into alternative businesses when suitable opportunities arise.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "1.\tLincolnshire County Council currently outsources the management of the County Farms Estate to Savills. The current contract commenced in 2013 on a 5+5 year basis. In 2018, the second phase of the contract was approved, concluding in 2023.\n2.\tIn 2020, as a result of a surrender of Crown leasehold land, it was agreed between both LCC and Savills that a reduction in management fee could take place on the basis of extending the contract by 3 years to 2026.\n3.\tFollowing the decision to undertake a new Strategy of the estate in line with the new ruling administration of the council, additional time is required to achieve scrutiny and committee approval (aligning the services offered within the contract with the aims of the new strategy).\n4.\tIt is therefore necessary to extend the current contract by 12 months in order to provide sufficient time for engagement but also for the awarding and implementation of the new contract. Contract extension to commence 1 July 2026 and conclude 30 June 2027.\n5.\tThe extension of the contract to Savills is necessary to ensure continuity of high delivery and the management of the estate are maintained and potential risks are limited. It is not possible to provide this service in-house within Corporate Property due to the scale and variety of complex areas of work involved in the management of the estate.\n6.\tA further year extension would amount to a cost of £177,825 for Schedule 1 Core, and c£25,000 for Schedule 2 Adhoc services, giving a total of £202,825.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGRB-3736-CHZN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Deane Fehnert",
"email": "deane.fehnert@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02605138",
"name": "Savills (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1G 0JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 Margaret Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02605138",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@savills.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}