← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

LIMS Data Extraction and Migration

Buyer: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerUniversity Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Aug 2023

What is being bought

University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (the “Authority”) is conducting market engagement in relation to its requirement for LIMS Data Extraction and Migration Services.<br/><br/>BSOL (Birmingham and Solihull) have recently procured a new LIMS (Lab Information management system) as such the LIMS programme has a fundamental requirement to migrate legacy data out of its existing Telepath LIMS instances and into the new LIMS.<br/><br/>Suppliers who are able to offer solutions relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained within the additional information section of this notice.

Delivery location

UKG3

Categories

Clinical information system 48814400Data services 72300000Data management services 72322000Software-related services 72260000

Lot details

Lot 1

University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (the “Authority”) is conducting market engagement in relation to its requirement for LIMS Data Extraction and Migration Services.<br/><br/>BSOL (Birmingham and Solihull) have recently procured a new LIMS (Lab Information management system) as such the LIMS programme has a fundamental requirement to migrate legacy data out of its existing Telepath LIMS instances and into the new LIMS.<br/><br/>Suppliers who are able to offer solutions relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained within the additional information section of this notice.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Clinical information system, Data management services, Data servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Clinical information system (48814400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,5791 median · 9.8 average (2,397 of 6,579 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,803 of 6,579 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer288 median · 8 average (1 of 28 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG3573 median · 5.2 average (13 of 57 with a bid count)1.2 average (17 of 57 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ecb7
Latest release ID022576-2023
Latest release timestampThu Aug 03 2023 10:31:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Aug 2023planning022576-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022576-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-03T11:31:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ecb7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC.08.0530",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (the “Authority”) is conducting market engagement in relation to its requirement for LIMS Data Extraction and Migration Services.<br/><br/>BSOL (Birmingham and Solihull) have recently procured a new LIMS (Lab Information management system) as such the LIMS programme has a fundamental requirement to migrate legacy data out of its existing Telepath LIMS instances and into the new LIMS.<br/><br/>Suppliers who are able to offer solutions relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained within the additional information section of this notice."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48814400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clinical information system"
          },
          {
            "id": "72322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LIMS Data Extraction and Migration",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (the “Authority”) is conducting market engagement in relation to its requirement for LIMS Data Extraction and Migration Services.<br/><br/>BSOL (Birmingham and Solihull) have recently procured a new LIMS (Lab Information management system) as such the LIMS programme has a fundamental requirement to migrate legacy data out of its existing Telepath LIMS instances and into the new LIMS.<br/><br/>Suppliers who are able to offer solutions relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained within the additional information section of this notice.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Kelsall",
        "email": "matthew.kelsall@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 17:00 on Friday 1st September 2023.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Aug 2023 · 022576-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "022576-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-03T11:31:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ecb7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC.08.0530",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (the “Authority”) is conducting market engagement in relation to its requirement for LIMS Data Extraction and Migration Services.<br/><br/>BSOL (Birmingham and Solihull) have recently procured a new LIMS (Lab Information management system) as such the LIMS programme has a fundamental requirement to migrate legacy data out of its existing Telepath LIMS instances and into the new LIMS.<br/><br/>Suppliers who are able to offer solutions relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained within the additional information section of this notice."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48814400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clinical information system"
          },
          {
            "id": "72322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LIMS Data Extraction and Migration",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (the “Authority”) is conducting market engagement in relation to its requirement for LIMS Data Extraction and Migration Services.<br/><br/>BSOL (Birmingham and Solihull) have recently procured a new LIMS (Lab Information management system) as such the LIMS programme has a fundamental requirement to migrate legacy data out of its existing Telepath LIMS instances and into the new LIMS.<br/><br/>Suppliers who are able to offer solutions relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained within the additional information section of this notice.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Kelsall",
        "email": "matthew.kelsall@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 17:00 on Friday 1st September 2023.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}