← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update
BuyerLeeds and York Partnership NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
Deadline12 Nov 2025
Value£12,500
Published6 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The Authority requires one supplier to carry out testing, inspections, certification, maintenance (where required) and installation or upgrading of the Lightening Protection System on NHS premises, including inpatient mental health wards, outpatient facilities and staff buildings.

Categories

Lightning-protection equipment 31216100Lightning-protection works 45312310

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Value£12,500
Contract periodFrom 16 Dec 2025 to 15 Dec 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
MAT (60%)
MAT (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Lightning-protection works, Lightning-protection equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Lightning-protection equipment (31216100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 319976 median · 80.9 average (219 of 997 with a bid count)6.6 average (251 of 997 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d343
Latest release ID071595-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 06 2025 12:19:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2025-11-12T12:00:00Z
Enquiry deadline2025-11-12T11:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-12-04T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£12,500
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Nov 2025planningUpdate071595-2025
24 Oct 2025planning068145-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071595-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-06T12:19:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d343",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTWP-8794-GHJN",
    "name": "Leeds and York Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LYP 021 2025_26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 12500,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 15000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "MAT",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "MAT",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-15T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-16T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45312310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lightning-protection works"
          },
          {
            "id": "31216100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lightning-protection equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lightening Protection",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12500,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 15000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "071595-2025",
        "description": "Potential duration of contract and additional compliance"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-04T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The Authority requires one supplier to carry out testing, inspections, certification, maintenance (where required) and installation or upgrading of the Lightening Protection System on NHS premises, including inpatient mental health wards, outpatient facilities and staff buildings.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-12T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-11-12T12:00:00Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTWP-8794-GHJN",
      "name": "Leeds and York Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS15 8ZB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2150 Century Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.noecpc.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTWP-8794-GHJN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Toni Bulger",
        "email": "toni.bulger@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "01138559483"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071595-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071595-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-06T12:19:15Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Nov 2025 · 071595-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "071595-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-06T12:19:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d343",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTWP-8794-GHJN",
    "name": "Leeds and York Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LYP 021 2025_26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 12500,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 15000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "MAT",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "MAT",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-15T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-16T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45312310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lightning-protection works"
          },
          {
            "id": "31216100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lightning-protection equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lightening Protection",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12500,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 15000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "071595-2025",
        "description": "Potential duration of contract and additional compliance"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-04T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The Authority requires one supplier to carry out testing, inspections, certification, maintenance (where required) and installation or upgrading of the Lightening Protection System on NHS premises, including inpatient mental health wards, outpatient facilities and staff buildings.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-12T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-11-12T12:00:00Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTWP-8794-GHJN",
      "name": "Leeds and York Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS15 8ZB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2150 Century Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.noecpc.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTWP-8794-GHJN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Toni Bulger",
        "email": "toni.bulger@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "01138559483"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071595-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071595-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-06T12:19:15Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Oct 2025 · 068145-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "068145-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-24T11:49:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d343",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTWP-8794-GHJN",
    "name": "Leeds and York Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LYP 021 2025_26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 12500,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 15000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "MAT",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "MAT",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45312310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lightning-protection works"
          },
          {
            "id": "31216100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lightning-protection equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lightening Protection",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12500,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 15000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The Authority requires one supplier to carry out testing, inspections, certification, maintenance (where required) and installation or upgrading of the Lightening Protection System on NHS premises, including inpatient mental health wards, outpatient facilities and staff buildings.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-03T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-11-03T17:00:00Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTWP-8794-GHJN",
      "name": "Leeds and York Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS15 8ZB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2150 Century Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.noecpc.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTWP-8794-GHJN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Toni Bulger",
        "email": "toni.bulger@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "01138559483"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "068145-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068145-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-24T11:49:52+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}