← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Lifting Equipment Reference

Buyer: PENZANCE DRY DOCK (2009) LIMITED →

BuyerPENZANCE DRY DOCK (2009) LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline26 Jun 2024
Value£940,000
Published22 May 2024

What is being bought

Penzance Dry Dock (PDD) is famously steeped in history, currently being the oldest operational dry dock of its type in Europe but requires drastic investment after decades of neglect and dilapidations. While the surrounding shipyards, across the county and country have seen investment, PDD has slipped through the net time and time again. PDD plans to complete a large refit by March 2025. PDD will become the engineering powerhouse that it once was, but with more abilities than ever before. This facility has primally been ship repair only, but now we are supporting multiple areas of the market, ship repair, ship building, mass fabrication and most importantly training and skill development. This capital investment, part-funded by the UK Government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund, will see the site brought up to an even playing field with the rest of industry, with new, safer lifting systems and the dilapidations being rectified. We will see our efficiency drastically increased which in turn will assist in reducing our carbon footprint. As part of this refit, PDD wishes to purchase 6 cranes: Goliath x1 Gantry (x4 - two 10T cranes per bay) Quayside Jib Crane x1 PDD will supply: • The foundations (specification needs to be provided by this successful tenderer). • Suitable test weights. • 3 phase supply to the end of the bus bar systems and quayside jib crane. • If required, Penzance Dry Dock can provide a dedicated space in the workshops, 100v, 240, and 440V supplies to allow the appointed team to work onsite at the docks for fabrication purposes (see plan). Please clearly detail this requirement in your tender response. The successful tenderer shall provide all consumables, raw materials, PPE and labour to fabricate the cranes. More details in the here: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/b600f258-0ad1-4314-8783-a56150ff75d6

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery 42418000Crane and dumper trucks 34142000

Lot details

Lot 1

Penzance Dry Dock (PDD) is famously steeped in history, currently being the oldest operational dry dock of its type in Europe but requires drastic investment after decades of neglect and dilapidations. While the surrounding shipyards, across the county and country have seen investment, PDD has slipped through the net time and time again. PDD plans to complete a large refit by March 2025. PDD will become the engineering powerhouse that it once was, but with more abilities than ever before. This facility has primally been ship repair only, but now we are supporting multiple areas of the market, ship repair, ship building, mass fabrication and most importantly training and skill development. This capital investment, part-funded by the UK Government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund, will see the site brought up to an even playing field with the rest of industry, with new, safer lifting systems and the dilapidations being rectified. We will see our efficiency drastically increased which in turn will assist in reducing our carbon footprint. As part of this refit, PDD wishes to purchase 6 cranes: Goliath x1 Gantry (x4 - two 10T cranes per bay) Quayside Jib Crane x1 PDD will supply: • The foundations (specification needs to be provided by this successful tenderer). • Suitable test weights. • 3 phase supply to the end of the bus bar systems and quayside jib crane. • If required, Penzance Dry Dock can provide a dedicated space in the workshops, 100v, 240, and 440V supplies to allow the appointed team to work onsite at the docks for fabrication purposes (see plan). Please clearly detail this requirement in your tender response. The successful tenderer shall provide all consumables, raw materials, PPE and labour to fabricate the cranes.

Statusactive
Value£940,000
Contract periodto 28 Feb 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Lifting, handling, loading or unloading machineryNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery (42418000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 422,8634 median · 51.3 average (1,133 of 2,863 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,212 of 2,863 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK10711 median · 101.5 average (35 of 107 with a bid count)15 average (35 of 107 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)180Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0469df
Latest release ID016247-2024
Latest release timestampWed May 22 2024 19:51:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-06-26T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-06-26T18:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£940,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2024tender016247-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016247-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-22T20:51:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0469df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06968511",
    "name": "PENZANCE DRY DOCK (2009) LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0469df",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 940000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Penzance Dry Dock (PDD) is famously steeped in history, currently being the oldest operational dry dock of its type in Europe but requires drastic investment after decades of neglect and dilapidations. While the surrounding shipyards, across the county and country have seen investment, PDD has slipped through the net time and time again.\nPDD plans to complete a large refit by March 2025. PDD will become the engineering powerhouse that it once was, but with more abilities than ever before. This facility has primally been ship repair only, but now we are supporting multiple areas of the market, ship repair, ship building, mass fabrication and most importantly training and skill development.\nThis capital investment, part-funded by the UK Government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund, will see the site brought up to an even playing field with the rest of industry, with new, safer lifting systems and the dilapidations being rectified. We will see our efficiency drastically increased which in turn will assist in reducing our carbon footprint.\nAs part of this refit, PDD wishes to purchase 6 cranes:\nGoliath x1\nGantry (x4 - two 10T cranes per bay)\nQuayside Jib Crane x1\nPDD will supply:\n• The foundations (specification needs to be provided by this successful tenderer).\n• Suitable test weights.\n• 3 phase supply to the end of the bus bar systems and quayside jib crane.\n• If required, Penzance Dry Dock can provide a dedicated space in the workshops, 100v, 240, and 440V supplies to allow the appointed team to work onsite at the docks for fabrication purposes (see plan). Please clearly detail this requirement in your tender response.\nThe successful tenderer shall provide all consumables, raw materials, PPE and labour to fabricate the cranes.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42418000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lifting Equipment Reference",
    "value": {
      "amount": 940000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-26T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-26T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Penzance Dry Dock (PDD) is famously steeped in history, currently being the oldest operational dry dock of its type in Europe but requires drastic investment after decades of neglect and dilapidations. While the surrounding shipyards, across the county and country have seen investment, PDD has slipped through the net time and time again.\nPDD plans to complete a large refit by March 2025. PDD will become the engineering powerhouse that it once was, but with more abilities than ever before. This facility has primally been ship repair only, but now we are supporting multiple areas of the market, ship repair, ship building, mass fabrication and most importantly training and skill development.\nThis capital investment, part-funded by the UK Government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund, will see the site brought up to an even playing field with the rest of industry, with new, safer lifting systems and the dilapidations being rectified. We will see our efficiency drastically increased which in turn will assist in reducing our carbon footprint.\nAs part of this refit, PDD wishes to purchase 6 cranes:\nGoliath x1\nGantry (x4 - two 10T cranes per bay)\nQuayside Jib Crane x1\nPDD will supply:\n• The foundations (specification needs to be provided by this successful tenderer).\n• Suitable test weights.\n• 3 phase supply to the end of the bus bar systems and quayside jib crane.\n• If required, Penzance Dry Dock can provide a dedicated space in the workshops, 100v, 240, and 440V supplies to allow the appointed team to work onsite at the docks for fabrication purposes (see plan). Please clearly detail this requirement in your tender response.\nThe successful tenderer shall provide all consumables, raw materials, PPE and labour to fabricate the cranes.\nMore details in the here:\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/b600f258-0ad1-4314-8783-a56150ff75d6",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-26T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34142000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Crane and dumper trucks"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06968511",
      "name": "PENZANCE DRY DOCK (2009) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "ST. AUSTELL",
        "postalCode": "PL254TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St. Denys House,22 East Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.penzancedrydock.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Limited Company - project externally grant funded"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Established in 1834, Penzance Dry Dock is one of the oldest operating Docks of its type."
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06968511",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "PENZANCE DRY DOCK (2009) LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/b600f258-0ad1-4314-8783-a56150ff75d6",
        "name": "Jackie George",
        "email": "jackie.george@linkedsolutionsmarine.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7300836922"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114392",
      "name": "Taunton Crown Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Taunton Crown Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2024 · 016247-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "016247-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-22T20:51:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0469df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06968511",
    "name": "PENZANCE DRY DOCK (2009) LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0469df",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 940000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Penzance Dry Dock (PDD) is famously steeped in history, currently being the oldest operational dry dock of its type in Europe but requires drastic investment after decades of neglect and dilapidations. While the surrounding shipyards, across the county and country have seen investment, PDD has slipped through the net time and time again.\nPDD plans to complete a large refit by March 2025. PDD will become the engineering powerhouse that it once was, but with more abilities than ever before. This facility has primally been ship repair only, but now we are supporting multiple areas of the market, ship repair, ship building, mass fabrication and most importantly training and skill development.\nThis capital investment, part-funded by the UK Government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund, will see the site brought up to an even playing field with the rest of industry, with new, safer lifting systems and the dilapidations being rectified. We will see our efficiency drastically increased which in turn will assist in reducing our carbon footprint.\nAs part of this refit, PDD wishes to purchase 6 cranes:\nGoliath x1\nGantry (x4 - two 10T cranes per bay)\nQuayside Jib Crane x1\nPDD will supply:\n• The foundations (specification needs to be provided by this successful tenderer).\n• Suitable test weights.\n• 3 phase supply to the end of the bus bar systems and quayside jib crane.\n• If required, Penzance Dry Dock can provide a dedicated space in the workshops, 100v, 240, and 440V supplies to allow the appointed team to work onsite at the docks for fabrication purposes (see plan). Please clearly detail this requirement in your tender response.\nThe successful tenderer shall provide all consumables, raw materials, PPE and labour to fabricate the cranes.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42418000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lifting Equipment Reference",
    "value": {
      "amount": 940000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-26T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-26T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Penzance Dry Dock (PDD) is famously steeped in history, currently being the oldest operational dry dock of its type in Europe but requires drastic investment after decades of neglect and dilapidations. While the surrounding shipyards, across the county and country have seen investment, PDD has slipped through the net time and time again.\nPDD plans to complete a large refit by March 2025. PDD will become the engineering powerhouse that it once was, but with more abilities than ever before. This facility has primally been ship repair only, but now we are supporting multiple areas of the market, ship repair, ship building, mass fabrication and most importantly training and skill development.\nThis capital investment, part-funded by the UK Government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund, will see the site brought up to an even playing field with the rest of industry, with new, safer lifting systems and the dilapidations being rectified. We will see our efficiency drastically increased which in turn will assist in reducing our carbon footprint.\nAs part of this refit, PDD wishes to purchase 6 cranes:\nGoliath x1\nGantry (x4 - two 10T cranes per bay)\nQuayside Jib Crane x1\nPDD will supply:\n• The foundations (specification needs to be provided by this successful tenderer).\n• Suitable test weights.\n• 3 phase supply to the end of the bus bar systems and quayside jib crane.\n• If required, Penzance Dry Dock can provide a dedicated space in the workshops, 100v, 240, and 440V supplies to allow the appointed team to work onsite at the docks for fabrication purposes (see plan). Please clearly detail this requirement in your tender response.\nThe successful tenderer shall provide all consumables, raw materials, PPE and labour to fabricate the cranes.\nMore details in the here:\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/b600f258-0ad1-4314-8783-a56150ff75d6",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-26T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34142000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Crane and dumper trucks"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06968511",
      "name": "PENZANCE DRY DOCK (2009) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "ST. AUSTELL",
        "postalCode": "PL254TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St. Denys House,22 East Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.penzancedrydock.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Limited Company - project externally grant funded"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Established in 1834, Penzance Dry Dock is one of the oldest operating Docks of its type."
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06968511",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "PENZANCE DRY DOCK (2009) LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/b600f258-0ad1-4314-8783-a56150ff75d6",
        "name": "Jackie George",
        "email": "jackie.george@linkedsolutionsmarine.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7300836922"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114392",
      "name": "Taunton Crown Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Taunton Crown Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}