Passenger Lifts
CHIC is procuring a 4-year Framework for the supply, installation, replacement, servicing and maintenance of Lifting Equipment and Mobility Aids
Buyer: Central Housing Investment Consortium Limiter ("CHIC") →
CHIC is acting on behalf of its Members (and others in other Consortia or as individuals who become CHIC Members over time) in procuring a 4-year Framework for the supply, installation, replacement, servicing and maintenance of Lifting Equipment and Mobility Aids: (1) Passenger Lifts (2) Stairlifts, Through-floor Lifts and Personal Handling Equipment The framework created will provide coverage across Great Britain and will be accessed by any of CHIC's existing and future members and any authorised users.
UK · UK
CHIC is procuring a 4-year Framework for the supply, installation, replacement, servicing and maintenance of Lifting Equipment and Mobility Aids
CHIC is procuring a 4-year Framework for the supply, installation, replacement, servicing and maintenance of Lifting Equipment and Mobility Aids
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lift installation work, Lift-maintenance services, Lifts, Goods lifts, Mechanical lifts, Installation services of lifting equipment | Not published |
| 2 | Stairlifts, Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Hoists, Lifting and handling equipment, Chairlifts, Including installation | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Lifting and handling equipment (42410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 3,020 | 4 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,020 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,277 of 3,020 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 737 | 11 median · 170.9 average (254 of 737 with a bid count) | 13.3 average (273 of 737 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 56 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02896b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000535-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 11 2021 18:32:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-02-15T13:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2021-02-15T13:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £800,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jan 2021 | tender | 000535-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000535-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-01-11T18:32:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02896b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1206",
"name": "Central Housing Investment Consortium Limiter (\"CHIC\")"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02896b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Passenger Lifts",
"value": {
"amount": 500000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "CHIC is procuring a 4-year Framework for the supply, installation, replacement, servicing and maintenance of Lifting Equipment and Mobility Aids",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Stairlifts, Through-floor Lifts and Personal Handling Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 300000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "CHIC is procuring a 4-year Framework for the supply, installation, replacement, servicing and maintenance of Lifting Equipment and Mobility Aids",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45313100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift installation work"
},
{
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "42416100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifts"
},
{
"id": "42416120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Goods lifts"
},
{
"id": "42416130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical lifts"
},
{
"id": "51511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of lifting equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44115600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Stairlifts"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "42416300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hoists"
},
{
"id": "42410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting and handling equipment"
},
{
"id": "42418220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chairlifts"
},
{
"id": "50700000-DA42",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Including installation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lifting Equipment & Mobility Aids Framework 2021-A",
"value": {
"amount": 800000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-02-15T13:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-02-15T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "CHIC is acting on behalf of its Members (and others in other Consortia or as individuals who become CHIC Members over time) in procuring a 4-year Framework for the supply, installation, replacement, servicing and maintenance of Lifting Equipment and Mobility Aids: \n(1) Passenger Lifts\n(2) Stairlifts, Through-floor Lifts and Personal Handling Equipment\nThe framework created will provide coverage across Great Britain and will be accessed by any of CHIC's existing and future members and any authorised users.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-02-15T13:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000-DA42",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Including installation"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1206",
"name": "Central Housing Investment Consortium Limiter (\"CHIC\")",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B18 6DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 Spencer Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.chicltd.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "United Kingdom",
"legalName": "Central Housing Investment Consortium Limiter (\"CHIC\")"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Repair-and-maintenance-services-of-building-installations./42825RE6CH",
"name": "Marius Marisca",
"email": "tenders@chicltd.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1215153831"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1207",
"name": "The High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079476000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1208",
"name": "Central Housing Investment Consortium Limiter (\"CHIC\")",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B18 6DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 Spencer Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Central Housing Investment Consortium Limiter (\"CHIC\")"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@chicltd.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1215153831"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=559307356\n GO Reference: GO-2021111-PRO-17625763",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000535-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-01-11T18:32:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02896b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1206",
"name": "Central Housing Investment Consortium Limiter (\"CHIC\")"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02896b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Passenger Lifts",
"value": {
"amount": 500000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "CHIC is procuring a 4-year Framework for the supply, installation, replacement, servicing and maintenance of Lifting Equipment and Mobility Aids",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Stairlifts, Through-floor Lifts and Personal Handling Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 300000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "CHIC is procuring a 4-year Framework for the supply, installation, replacement, servicing and maintenance of Lifting Equipment and Mobility Aids",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45313100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift installation work"
},
{
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "42416100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifts"
},
{
"id": "42416120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Goods lifts"
},
{
"id": "42416130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical lifts"
},
{
"id": "51511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of lifting equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44115600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Stairlifts"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "42416300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hoists"
},
{
"id": "42410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting and handling equipment"
},
{
"id": "42418220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chairlifts"
},
{
"id": "50700000-DA42",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Including installation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lifting Equipment & Mobility Aids Framework 2021-A",
"value": {
"amount": 800000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-02-15T13:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-02-15T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "CHIC is acting on behalf of its Members (and others in other Consortia or as individuals who become CHIC Members over time) in procuring a 4-year Framework for the supply, installation, replacement, servicing and maintenance of Lifting Equipment and Mobility Aids: \n(1) Passenger Lifts\n(2) Stairlifts, Through-floor Lifts and Personal Handling Equipment\nThe framework created will provide coverage across Great Britain and will be accessed by any of CHIC's existing and future members and any authorised users.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-02-15T13:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000-DA42",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Including installation"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1206",
"name": "Central Housing Investment Consortium Limiter (\"CHIC\")",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B18 6DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 Spencer Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.chicltd.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "United Kingdom",
"legalName": "Central Housing Investment Consortium Limiter (\"CHIC\")"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Repair-and-maintenance-services-of-building-installations./42825RE6CH",
"name": "Marius Marisca",
"email": "tenders@chicltd.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1215153831"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1207",
"name": "The High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079476000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1208",
"name": "Central Housing Investment Consortium Limiter (\"CHIC\")",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B18 6DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 Spencer Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Central Housing Investment Consortium Limiter (\"CHIC\")"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@chicltd.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1215153831"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=559307356\n GO Reference: GO-2021111-PRO-17625763",
"initiationType": "tender"
}