← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Lift Servicing and maintenance 2023 - 2026

Buyer: mhs homes group →

Participate on mhshomes.esourcingportal.com ↗External submission platform

Buyermhs homes group
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Feb 2023
Value£335,000
Published18 Jan 2023

What is being bought

To supply serving on passenger and domestic lifts, servicing PPM. Call out attendances, reactive works, LOLER action monitoring

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Lifts 42416100Lift-maintenance services 50750000

Lot details

Lot 1

To supply serving on passenger and domestic lifts, servicing PPM. Call out attendances, reactive works, LOLER action monitoring

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 4 Apr 2023

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1LiftsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Lifts (42416100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 422,8894 median · 51.1 average (1,138 of 2,889 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,220 of 2,889 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ14723 median · 85.5 average (49 of 147 with a bid count)13.2 average (52 of 147 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2174 median · 5.4 average (5 of 217 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 217 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039871
Latest release ID001516-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jan 18 2023 11:38:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-02-15T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-02-15T15:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://mhshomes.esourcingportal.com/current_opportunities.cfm
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£335,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jan 2023tender001516-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001516-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-18T11:38:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039871",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10704997",
    "name": "M H S Homes Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TMHS143",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "To supply serving on passenger and domestic lifts, servicing PPM. Call out attendances, reactive works, LOLER action monitoring",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2023-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Medway, Kent"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42416100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lift Servicing and maintenance  2023 - 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 335000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-15T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-15T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "To supply serving on passenger and domestic lifts, servicing PPM. Call out attendances, reactive works, LOLER action monitoring",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50750000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://mhshomes.esourcingportal.com/current_opportunities.cfm",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10704997",
      "name": "M H S Homes Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "locality": "CHATHAM",
        "postalCode": "ME44LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leviathan Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mhs.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10704997",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "M H S Homes Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://mhshomes.esourcingportal.com/current_opportunities.cfm",
        "name": "Alexandra Hackwell",
        "email": "procurement@mhs.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1634354138"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jan 2023 · 001516-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "001516-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-18T11:38:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039871",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10704997",
    "name": "M H S Homes Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TMHS143",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "To supply serving on passenger and domestic lifts, servicing PPM. Call out attendances, reactive works, LOLER action monitoring",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2023-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Medway, Kent"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42416100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lift Servicing and maintenance  2023 - 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 335000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-15T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-15T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "To supply serving on passenger and domestic lifts, servicing PPM. Call out attendances, reactive works, LOLER action monitoring",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50750000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://mhshomes.esourcingportal.com/current_opportunities.cfm",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10704997",
      "name": "M H S Homes Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "locality": "CHATHAM",
        "postalCode": "ME44LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leviathan Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mhs.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10704997",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "M H S Homes Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://mhshomes.esourcingportal.com/current_opportunities.cfm",
        "name": "Alexandra Hackwell",
        "email": "procurement@mhs.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1634354138"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}