Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Replacement of passenger lift at Murley Moss
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a19f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014669-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 18 2026 11:34:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 014669-2026 |
| 12 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 073345-2025 |
| 9 Oct 2025 | tender | 063658-2025 |
| 9 Oct 2025 | planningUpdate | 063565-2025 |
| 25 Sept 2025 | planning | 059496-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014669-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T11:34:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a19f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBPJ-8656-VBYR",
"name": "Lake District National Park Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42416100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifts"
},
{
"id": "45313100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift installation work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03217853",
"name": "PICKERINGS EUROPE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Publication reference: 2025/S 000-063658",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Lift Replacement - Murley Moss",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Replacement of passenger lift at Murley Moss",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBPJ-8656-VBYR",
"name": "Lake District National Park Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 7RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wayfaring House, Murley Moss Business Park, Oxenholme Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBPJ-8656-VBYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "holly.moxon@lakedistrict.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03217853",
"name": "PICKERINGS EUROPE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton-On-Tees",
"postalCode": "TS20 2AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cleveland House, Norton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pickeringslifts.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03217853",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@pickeringslifts.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTBJ-9769-JRHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 59730.74,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 71676.89
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "014669-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014669-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T11:34:26Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-22T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014669-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T11:34:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a19f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBPJ-8656-VBYR",
"name": "Lake District National Park Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42416100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifts"
},
{
"id": "45313100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift installation work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03217853",
"name": "PICKERINGS EUROPE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Publication reference: 2025/S 000-063658",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Lift Replacement - Murley Moss",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Replacement of passenger lift at Murley Moss",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBPJ-8656-VBYR",
"name": "Lake District National Park Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 7RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wayfaring House, Murley Moss Business Park, Oxenholme Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBPJ-8656-VBYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "holly.moxon@lakedistrict.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03217853",
"name": "PICKERINGS EUROPE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton-On-Tees",
"postalCode": "TS20 2AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cleveland House, Norton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pickeringslifts.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03217853",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@pickeringslifts.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTBJ-9769-JRHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 59730.74,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 71676.89
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "014669-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014669-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T11:34:26Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-22T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073345-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-12T17:45:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a19f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBPJ-8656-VBYR",
"name": "Lake District National Park Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-12T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42416100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifts"
},
{
"id": "45313100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lift Replacement - Murley Moss",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073345-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073345-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-12T17:45:05Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03217853",
"name": "PICKERINGS EUROPE LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Publication reference: 2025/S 000-063658",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Lift Replacement - Murley Moss",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "LDNPA invite contractors to submit tenders for the design and installation of a replacement passenger lift at Wayfaring House. The tender is to be for:\n• The design, build and installation\n• Removal and disposal of existing lift\n• Ongoing maintenance of the newly installed lift\n• All associated costs in implementing the system\nThe contractor will be expected to submit a fixed fee proposal for the design and build and have capacity to deliver the full project by the end of March 2026. This is due to funding constraints on the project, and there is no possibility to extend this deadline.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBPJ-8656-VBYR",
"name": "Lake District National Park Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 7RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wayfaring House, Murley Moss Business Park, Oxenholme Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lakedistrict.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBPJ-8656-VBYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ian Blake",
"email": "ian.blake@lakedistrict.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03217853",
"name": "PICKERINGS EUROPE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton-On-Tees",
"postalCode": "TS20 2AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cleveland House, Norton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pickeringslifts.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03217853",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@pickeringslifts.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTBJ-9769-JRHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063658-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-09T11:58:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a19f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBPJ-8656-VBYR",
"name": "Lake District National Park Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a19f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Weighting:\nPrice - 49%\nTo include:\n•\tFixed fee proposal including breakdown of contractor prelims and priced schedule of works \n•\tMaintenance and recurring costs\n•\t24 hour emergency and entrapment support\nSocial, economic and environmental - 11%\nMade up of:\n•\tSocial consideration - 10%\n•\tLocal economic consideration - 10%\n•\tEnvironmental consideration - 80%\nIncluding, but not limited to:\no\tConsideration of local environment\no\tConsideration of supply chain\no\tConsideration of materials used\nQuality of proposal/Experience - 40%\nMade up of:\n•\tPrevious experience (including maintenance) - 60%\n•\tFunctionality and Methodology - 20%\n•\tMaintainability - 20%\nScoring:\n0 - Fails to produce any evidence against requirements.\n1 - Predominantly limited evidence against requirements.\n2 - Shows evidence of some areas matching requirements but there are concerns that indicate significant development needs.\n3 - Majority of evidence meets requirements with some falling short but not significant. May have some 'over and above' elements.\n4 - Predominantly demonstrates evidence matching requirements, but with some 'over and above'.\n5 - Most 'over and above' evidence."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42416100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifts"
},
{
"id": "45313100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lift Replacement - Murley Moss",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6082",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6082",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "063658-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063658-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-09T11:58:08+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "LDNPA invite contractors to submit tenders for the design and installation of a replacement passenger lift at Wayfaring House. The tender is to be for:\n• The design, build and installation\n• Removal and disposal of existing lift\n• Ongoing maintenance of the newly installed lift\n• All associated costs in implementing the system\nThe contractor will be expected to submit a fixed fee proposal for the design and build and have capacity to deliver the full project by the end of March 2026. This is due to funding constraints on the project, and there is no possibility to extend this deadline.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-03T13:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBPJ-8656-VBYR",
"name": "Lake District National Park Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 7RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wayfaring House, Murley Moss Business Park, Oxenholme Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBPJ-8656-VBYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ian.blake@lakedistrict.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063565-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-09T10:00:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a19f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBPJ-8656-VBYR",
"name": "Lake District National Park Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a19f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42416100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifts"
},
{
"id": "45313100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lift Replacement - Murley Moss",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "063565-2025",
"description": "Error in notices, therfore deadline extended and original ITT removed"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "LDNPA invite contractors to submit tenders for the design and installation of a replacement passenger lift at Wayfaring House. The tender is to be for:\n•\tThe design, build and installation\n•\tRemoval and disposal of existing lift\n•\tOngoing maintenance of the newly installed lift\n•\tAll associated costs in implementing the system\nThe contractor will be expected to submit a fixed fee proposal for the design and build and have capacity to deliver the full project by the end of March 2026. This is due to funding constraints on the project, and there is no possibility to extend this deadline.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-03T13:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBPJ-8656-VBYR",
"name": "Lake District National Park Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 7RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wayfaring House, Murley Moss Business Park, Oxenholme Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBPJ-8656-VBYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ian.blake@lakedistrict.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063565-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063565-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-09T10:00:20+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059496-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T09:21:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a19f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBPJ-8656-VBYR",
"name": "Lake District National Park Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a19f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42416100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifts"
},
{
"id": "45313100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lift Replacement - Murley Moss",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-5546",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5546",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "The Chest",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "LDNPA invite contractors to submit tenders for the design and installation of a replacement passenger lift at Wayfaring House. The tender is to be for:\n•\tThe design, build and installation\n•\tRemoval and disposal of existing lift\n•\tOngoing maintenance of the newly installed lift\n•\tAll associated costs in implementing the system\nThe contractor will be expected to submit a fixed fee proposal for the design and build and have capacity to deliver the full project by the end of March 2026. This is due to funding constraints on the project, and there is no possibility to extend this deadline.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBPJ-8656-VBYR",
"name": "Lake District National Park Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 7RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wayfaring House, Murley Moss Business Park, Oxenholme Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBPJ-8656-VBYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ian.blake@lakedistrict.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059496-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059496-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-25T09:21:08+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}