Lot 1
Lift Maintenance Services
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Overall Cost — 40
Buyer: Staffordshire University →
Lift Maintenance Services
UKG23
Lift Maintenance Services
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Overall Cost — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Lift-maintenance services (50750000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 8,479 | 4 median · 21.9 average (3,477 of 8,479 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (3,935 of 8,479 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG23 | 6 | 14 median · 20.7 average (3 of 6 with a bid count) | 2 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03c629 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020088-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 13 2023 11:00:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 2023 | award, contract | 020088-2023 |
| 4 May 2023 | tender | 012737-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020088-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 10,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 10,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 200000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 200000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-13T12:00:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c629",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30",
"name": "Staffordshire University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020088-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87269",
"name": "Concept Elivators"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN668337",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option of 2 x 12 Months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Lift Maintenance Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Overall Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lift Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Lift Maintenance Services",
"classification": {
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30",
"name": "Staffordshire University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "College Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.staffs.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.staffs.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Staffordshire University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Claire Wells",
"email": "claire.wells@staffs.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1785353378"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87269",
"name": "Concept Elivators",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"locality": "Cannock",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Concept House"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Concept Elivators"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54449",
"name": "Staffordshire University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stoke on Trent",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Staffordshire University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020088-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020088-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020088-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 10,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 10,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 200000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 200000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-13T12:00:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c629",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30",
"name": "Staffordshire University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020088-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87269",
"name": "Concept Elivators"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN668337",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option of 2 x 12 Months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Lift Maintenance Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Overall Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lift Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Lift Maintenance Services",
"classification": {
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30",
"name": "Staffordshire University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "College Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.staffs.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.staffs.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Staffordshire University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Claire Wells",
"email": "claire.wells@staffs.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1785353378"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87269",
"name": "Concept Elivators",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"locality": "Cannock",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Concept House"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Concept Elivators"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54449",
"name": "Staffordshire University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stoke on Trent",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Staffordshire University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020088-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020088-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012737-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-05-04T09:09:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c629",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30",
"name": "Staffordshire University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN668337",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option of a 2x12 month extension"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 Month Extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lift Maintenance & Repair Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lift Maintenance Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Lift Maintenance & repair Services",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30",
"name": "Staffordshire University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "College Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.staffs.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.staffs.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Staffordshire University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities",
"name": "Mrs Claire Wells",
"email": "claire.wells@staffs.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54449",
"name": "Staffordshire University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stoke on Trent",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Staffordshire University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}