Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The University of Chichester has a requirement for a suitably qualified contractor to undertake maintenance and servicing of our lift equipment.
UKJ27, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lift-maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Lift-maintenance services (50750000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ27 | 16 | 15 median · 28.7 average (6 of 16 with a bid count) | 9.3 average (6 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 549 | 3.5 median · 3.6 average (16 of 549 with a bid count) | 1 average (17 of 549 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060268 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002458-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 13 2026 08:19:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002458-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-09T10:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | The tender document and any supporting documents should be submitted to tenders@chi.ac.uk. Full details are available at https://help.chi.ac.uk/tenders |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £190,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 002458-2026 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | tender | 001692-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002458-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T08:19:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060268",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04740553",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICHESTER"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TND-0001156",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 190000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An optional 2 year extension subject to the mutual agreement of both parties."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Coherence and clarity to the University's requirement - 20%\nOrganisational experience and capability - 15%\nHealth & Safety - 15%\nCompliance with the Social Value Model\n- 10%\nCosts - 40%\nTotal - 100%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lift Maintenance Service",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 190000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-10175",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10175",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "002458-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002458-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T08:19:21Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Chichester has a requirement for a suitably qualified contractor to undertake maintenance and servicing of our lift equipment.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-09T10:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The tender document and any supporting documents should be submitted to tenders@chi.ac.uk.\nFull details are available at https://help.chi.ac.uk/tenders",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04740553",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICHESTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 6PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bishop Otter Campus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04740553",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@chi.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPPG-3697-WRBH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002458-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T08:19:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060268",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04740553",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICHESTER"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TND-0001156",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 190000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An optional 2 year extension subject to the mutual agreement of both parties."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Coherence and clarity to the University's requirement - 20%\nOrganisational experience and capability - 15%\nHealth & Safety - 15%\nCompliance with the Social Value Model\n- 10%\nCosts - 40%\nTotal - 100%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lift Maintenance Service",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 190000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-10175",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10175",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "002458-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002458-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T08:19:21Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Chichester has a requirement for a suitably qualified contractor to undertake maintenance and servicing of our lift equipment.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-09T10:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The tender document and any supporting documents should be submitted to tenders@chi.ac.uk.\nFull details are available at https://help.chi.ac.uk/tenders",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04740553",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICHESTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 6PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bishop Otter Campus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04740553",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@chi.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPPG-3697-WRBH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001692-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-09T09:41:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060268",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04740553",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICHESTER"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TND-0001156",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 190000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An optional 2 year extension subject to the mutual agreement of both parties."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Coherence and clarity to the University's requirement - 20%\nOrganisational experience and capability - 15%\nHealth & Safety - 15%\nCompliance with the Social Value Model \n- 10%\nCosts - 40%\nTotal - 100%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lift Maintenance Service",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 190000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "001692-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001692-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-09T09:41:54Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Chichester has a requirement for a suitably qualified contractor to undertake maintenance and servicing of our lift equipment.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-09T10:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The tender document and any supporting documents should be submitted to tenders@chi.ac.uk.\nFull details are available at https://help.chi.ac.uk/tenders",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04740553",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICHESTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 6PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bishop Otter Campus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04740553",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@chi.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPPG-3697-WRBH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}