Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ASTER GROUP LIMITED →
Aster Group is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise in relation to a proposed procurement for the servicing, maintenance, repair and associated remedial works for lift and lifting equipment assets across its operational regions. The purpose of this engagement is to: • gauge overall market interest in the opportunity • understand likely bidder appetite by lot • assess supplier capacity and regional coverage • inform the final procurement structure and lotting approach • identify any barriers to participation or delivery risks. Please note: • This exercise does not form part of a formal procurement process and is not a call for competition. • Participation in this exercise will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement process. • Section 20 of the Landlord and Tenant Act 1985 Stage 1 consultation has already been completed based on the current draft specification and therefore only limited amendments to the scope/specification are anticipated. • The Authority reserves the right to amend the proposed procurement and lotting strategy following completion of this engagement exercise. The proposed service specification is attached in Appendix A. Please submit responses to the Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire though In-tend by 12 noon on Friday 5th June 2026.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lift-maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Lift-maintenance services (50750000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 7,660 | 4 median · 22.5 average (3,023 of 7,660 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,431 of 7,660 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 448 | 18 median · 24.3 average (7 of 448 with a bid count) | 6 average (7 of 448 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire (PMEQ) to inform procurement process. Please find the PMEQ contained within the below link, registration will be required where a supplier account isn't already held: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/aster/aspx/Home The deadline for response is Friday 5th of June at 12:00pm. | engagement | 5 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069e79 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046801-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 08:49:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £7,572,420 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | planning | 046801-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046801-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T09:49:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e79",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
"name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CAS-01006-P0X5G5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lift & Lifting Equipment Servicing, Maintenance & Repairs",
"value": {
"amount": 7572420,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9086904
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Aster Group is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise in relation to a proposed procurement for the servicing, maintenance, repair and associated remedial works for lift and lifting equipment assets across its operational regions.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to:\n•\tgauge overall market interest in the opportunity\n•\tunderstand likely bidder appetite by lot\n•\tassess supplier capacity and regional coverage\n•\tinform the final procurement structure and lotting approach\n•\tidentify any barriers to participation or delivery risks. \nPlease note:\n•\tThis exercise does not form part of a formal procurement process and is not a call for competition. \n•\tParticipation in this exercise will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement process. \n•\tSection 20 of the Landlord and Tenant Act 1985 Stage 1 consultation has already been completed based on the current draft specification and therefore only limited amendments to the scope/specification are anticipated. \n•\tThe Authority reserves the right to amend the proposed procurement and lotting strategy following completion of this engagement exercise. \nThe proposed service specification is attached in Appendix A.\nPlease submit responses to the Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire though In-tend by 12 noon on Friday 5th June 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
"name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Devizes",
"postalCode": "SN10 2AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sarsen Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.aster.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP29573R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Tew",
"email": "aster.procurement@aster.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046801-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046801-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T09:49:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire (PMEQ) to inform procurement process.\nPlease find the PMEQ contained within the below link, registration will be required where a supplier account isn't already held:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/aster/aspx/Home\nThe deadline for response is Friday 5th of June at 12:00pm."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046801-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T09:49:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e79",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
"name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CAS-01006-P0X5G5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lift & Lifting Equipment Servicing, Maintenance & Repairs",
"value": {
"amount": 7572420,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9086904
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Aster Group is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise in relation to a proposed procurement for the servicing, maintenance, repair and associated remedial works for lift and lifting equipment assets across its operational regions.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to:\n•\tgauge overall market interest in the opportunity\n•\tunderstand likely bidder appetite by lot\n•\tassess supplier capacity and regional coverage\n•\tinform the final procurement structure and lotting approach\n•\tidentify any barriers to participation or delivery risks. \nPlease note:\n•\tThis exercise does not form part of a formal procurement process and is not a call for competition. \n•\tParticipation in this exercise will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement process. \n•\tSection 20 of the Landlord and Tenant Act 1985 Stage 1 consultation has already been completed based on the current draft specification and therefore only limited amendments to the scope/specification are anticipated. \n•\tThe Authority reserves the right to amend the proposed procurement and lotting strategy following completion of this engagement exercise. \nThe proposed service specification is attached in Appendix A.\nPlease submit responses to the Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire though In-tend by 12 noon on Friday 5th June 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
"name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Devizes",
"postalCode": "SN10 2AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sarsen Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.aster.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP29573R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Tew",
"email": "aster.procurement@aster.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046801-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046801-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T09:49:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire (PMEQ) to inform procurement process.\nPlease find the PMEQ contained within the below link, registration will be required where a supplier account isn't already held:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/aster/aspx/Home\nThe deadline for response is Friday 5th of June at 12:00pm."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}