Lot 1
Lifeguarding services across 3 of East Lindsey District Council's beaches during peak season.
Lifeguarding services across 3 of East Lindsey District Council's beaches during peak season.
UKF3
Lifeguarding services across 3 of East Lindsey District Council's beaches during peak season.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Beach services (92332000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 1,697 | 4 median · 29.3 average (510 of 1,697 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (572 of 1,697 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF3 | 14 | 2 median · 7.3 average (6 of 14 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (7 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0415a6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032603-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 03 2023 13:45:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2023 | award, contract | 032603-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032603-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-11-03T13:45:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0415a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-97481",
"name": "East Lindsey District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032603-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-209603",
"name": "Royal National Lifeboat Institution"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0415a6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lifeguarding services across 3 of East Lindsey District Council's beaches during peak season."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Skegness, Mablethorpe & Sutton-on-Sea."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lifeguarding Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Lifeguarding services across 3 of East Lindsey District Council's beaches during peak season.",
"classification": {
"id": "92332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Beach services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "There are no other suppliers that can offer this service, in line with the Council's requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97481",
"name": "East Lindsey District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"locality": "Horncastle",
"postalCode": "LN9 6PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mareham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.e-lindsey.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Lindsey District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Martin Gibbs",
"email": "martin.gibbs@pspsl.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7768300346"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-209603",
"name": "Royal National Lifeboat Institution",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK2",
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH15 1HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Quay Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "209603",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Royal National Lifeboat Institution"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97482",
"name": "East Lindsey District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Horncastle",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Lindsey District Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032603-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032603-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032603-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-11-03T13:45:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0415a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-97481",
"name": "East Lindsey District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032603-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-209603",
"name": "Royal National Lifeboat Institution"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0415a6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lifeguarding services across 3 of East Lindsey District Council's beaches during peak season."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Skegness, Mablethorpe & Sutton-on-Sea."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lifeguarding Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Lifeguarding services across 3 of East Lindsey District Council's beaches during peak season.",
"classification": {
"id": "92332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Beach services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "There are no other suppliers that can offer this service, in line with the Council's requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97481",
"name": "East Lindsey District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"locality": "Horncastle",
"postalCode": "LN9 6PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mareham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.e-lindsey.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Lindsey District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Martin Gibbs",
"email": "martin.gibbs@pspsl.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7768300346"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-209603",
"name": "Royal National Lifeboat Institution",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK2",
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH15 1HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Quay Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "209603",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Royal National Lifeboat Institution"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97482",
"name": "East Lindsey District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Horncastle",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Lindsey District Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032603-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032603-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}