← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Life Opportunities for Adults With Additional Needs

Buyer: Norfolk County Council (as Administering Authority of the Norfolk Pension Fund) →

BuyerNorfolk County Council (as Administering Authority of the Norfolk Pension Fund)
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jun 2026

What is being bought

There are no tender documents at this stage - this is purely to allow expressions of interest and to inform all of market engagement. Norfolk County Council intends to procure a new framework to deliver day opportunities (both hub-based and community/outreach) for approximately 2,170 adults with additional needs arising from mental health conditions, learning disabilities, autism, and/or physical disabilities. This will supersede all previous contractual arrangements for Day Services/Life Opportunities for these groups including the existing Life Opportunities Framework, introducing a single framework for adults with additional needs delivering across all specialisms. Scope of the Future Procurement The forthcoming framework, Life Opportunities for Adults With Additional Needs, will: • Cover community opportunities and support for adults (18+) with additional needs primarily due to mental health conditions, learning disabilities, autism, and/or physical disabilities. • Include hub-based day opportunities and outreach‑based delivery. • Focus on outcomes related to wellbeing, independent living skills, community connection and employment support. • Align costs across the market for similar delivery through built in price mechanisms. • Replace session-based funding with a person‑centred hourly payment model. • Contain robust terms and conditions to ensure quality and safeguard service users. This framework will not include domiciliary care or older people’s day services, which are commissioned separately.

Delivery location

UKH17, GB · UKH16, GB · UKH15, GB

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000Social work services without accommodation 85312000Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions 85312400

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 4 Jan 2027 to 3 Jan 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work and related services, Social work services without accommodation, Welfare services not delivered through residential institutionsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer20Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH171313 median · 6.3 average (62 of 131 with a bid count)3 average (73 of 131 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) for information purposes only. It is not a formal invitation to tender. You will need to respond to the tender notice ( when it is issued) in order to be considered for these contracts. The purpose of this PMEN is to maximise transparency and competition for the upcoming tender notice. All details in this PMEN are subject to being updated or changed in the tender notice. We are publishing this notice to share engagement outputs and to ensure as wider audience as possible are aware and informed of Norfolk County Council's (NCC) intentions. Engagement with current providers has been taking place and the notes and reports from these conversations is available on the clarification tab on in-tend. These documents can be viewed by registering on the NCC in-tend portal, expressing an interest in this tender. The PMEN fulfils the requirement for a Preliminary Market. Engagement Notice to be issued under the Procurement Act 2023. Tender activity is planned for the second half of 2026, with the tender due to open in late summer/early autumn and contract awards in late 2026/early 2027. The Council will hold a market engagement webinar on 9 July 2026 for all prospective providers to attend for further information. If you wish to attend the market engagement planned for 9 July 2026 please register on in-tend and express an interest in this project. Please then use the correspondence facility to send the email addresses of those individuals who wish to attend. The meeting will be carried out on Teams. This procurement will be managed electronically via the Council`s e-procurement system. To participate in this procurement and gain access to documents when they are available, applicants must first be registered on the system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc. Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at https://intendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles. Once registered you will be able to see the procurement project under the `tenders` section and `express an interest` in this tender. If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 or e-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk.engagement9 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b716
Latest release ID057155-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 17 2026 13:13:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2026planning057155-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057155-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T14:13:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b716",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
    "name": "Norfolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT43380",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-01-03T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH17",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH15",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Life Opportunities for Adults With Additional Needs",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "There are no tender documents at this stage - this is purely to allow expressions of interest and to inform all of market engagement.\nNorfolk County Council intends to procure a new framework to deliver day opportunities (both hub-based and community/outreach) for approximately 2,170 adults with additional needs arising from mental health conditions, learning disabilities, autism, and/or physical disabilities. This will supersede all previous contractual arrangements for Day Services/Life Opportunities for these groups including the existing Life Opportunities Framework, introducing a single framework for adults with additional needs delivering across all specialisms. \nScope of the Future Procurement\nThe forthcoming framework, Life Opportunities for Adults With Additional Needs, will:\n•\tCover community opportunities and support for adults (18+) with additional needs primarily due to mental health conditions, learning disabilities, autism, and/or physical disabilities.\n•\tInclude hub-based day opportunities and outreach‑based delivery. \n•\tFocus on outcomes related to wellbeing, independent living skills, community connection and employment support.\n•\tAlign costs across the market for similar delivery through built in price mechanisms.\n•\tReplace session-based funding with a person‑centred hourly payment model. \n•\tContain robust terms and conditions to ensure quality and safeguard service users.\nThis framework will not include domiciliary care or older people’s day services, which are commissioned separately.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDYH-3246-XWTR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057155-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057155-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-17T14:13:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-09T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) for information purposes only. It is not a formal invitation to tender. You will need to respond to the tender notice ( when it is issued) in order to be considered for these contracts. \nThe purpose of this PMEN is to maximise transparency and competition for the upcoming tender notice. All details in this PMEN are subject to being updated or changed in the tender notice. We are publishing this notice to share engagement outputs and to ensure as wider audience as possible are aware and informed of Norfolk County Council's (NCC) intentions. \nEngagement with current providers has been taking place and the notes and reports from these conversations is available on the clarification tab on in-tend. \nThese documents can be viewed by registering on the NCC in-tend portal, expressing an interest in this tender. The PMEN fulfils the requirement for a Preliminary Market. Engagement Notice to be issued under the Procurement Act 2023. \nTender activity is planned for the second half of 2026, with the tender due to open in late summer/early autumn and contract awards in late 2026/early 2027.\nThe Council will hold a market engagement webinar on 9 July 2026 for all prospective providers to attend for further information. If you wish to attend the market engagement planned for 9 July 2026  please register on in-tend and express an interest in this project.  Please then use the correspondence facility to send the email addresses of those individuals who wish to attend.  The meeting will be carried out on Teams. \nThis procurement will be managed electronically via the Council`s e-procurement system. To participate in this procurement and gain access to documents when they are available, applicants must first be registered on the system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc. Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at https://intendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles. Once registered you will be able to see the procurement project under the `tenders` section and `express an interest` in this tender. If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 or e-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jun 2026 · 057155-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "057155-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T14:13:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b716",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
    "name": "Norfolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT43380",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-01-03T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH17",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH15",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Life Opportunities for Adults With Additional Needs",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "There are no tender documents at this stage - this is purely to allow expressions of interest and to inform all of market engagement.\nNorfolk County Council intends to procure a new framework to deliver day opportunities (both hub-based and community/outreach) for approximately 2,170 adults with additional needs arising from mental health conditions, learning disabilities, autism, and/or physical disabilities. This will supersede all previous contractual arrangements for Day Services/Life Opportunities for these groups including the existing Life Opportunities Framework, introducing a single framework for adults with additional needs delivering across all specialisms. \nScope of the Future Procurement\nThe forthcoming framework, Life Opportunities for Adults With Additional Needs, will:\n•\tCover community opportunities and support for adults (18+) with additional needs primarily due to mental health conditions, learning disabilities, autism, and/or physical disabilities.\n•\tInclude hub-based day opportunities and outreach‑based delivery. \n•\tFocus on outcomes related to wellbeing, independent living skills, community connection and employment support.\n•\tAlign costs across the market for similar delivery through built in price mechanisms.\n•\tReplace session-based funding with a person‑centred hourly payment model. \n•\tContain robust terms and conditions to ensure quality and safeguard service users.\nThis framework will not include domiciliary care or older people’s day services, which are commissioned separately.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDYH-3246-XWTR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057155-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057155-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-17T14:13:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-09T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) for information purposes only. It is not a formal invitation to tender. You will need to respond to the tender notice ( when it is issued) in order to be considered for these contracts. \nThe purpose of this PMEN is to maximise transparency and competition for the upcoming tender notice. All details in this PMEN are subject to being updated or changed in the tender notice. We are publishing this notice to share engagement outputs and to ensure as wider audience as possible are aware and informed of Norfolk County Council's (NCC) intentions. \nEngagement with current providers has been taking place and the notes and reports from these conversations is available on the clarification tab on in-tend. \nThese documents can be viewed by registering on the NCC in-tend portal, expressing an interest in this tender. The PMEN fulfils the requirement for a Preliminary Market. Engagement Notice to be issued under the Procurement Act 2023. \nTender activity is planned for the second half of 2026, with the tender due to open in late summer/early autumn and contract awards in late 2026/early 2027.\nThe Council will hold a market engagement webinar on 9 July 2026 for all prospective providers to attend for further information. If you wish to attend the market engagement planned for 9 July 2026  please register on in-tend and express an interest in this project.  Please then use the correspondence facility to send the email addresses of those individuals who wish to attend.  The meeting will be carried out on Teams. \nThis procurement will be managed electronically via the Council`s e-procurement system. To participate in this procurement and gain access to documents when they are available, applicants must first be registered on the system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc. Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at https://intendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles. Once registered you will be able to see the procurement project under the `tenders` section and `express an interest` in this tender. If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 or e-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}