← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Licence and support for UKG PRO Workforce Management

Buyer: West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority →

BuyerWest Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Contract award for 3 year licence and support for UKG PRO Workforce Management, from February 2026 to February 2029. The contract was awarded without competition through G-Cloud 14.

Delivery location

UKG3

Categories

Time accounting or human resources software package 48450000Time accounting or human resources software package 48450000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract award for 3 year licence and support for UKG PRO Workforce Management, from February 2026 to February 2029. The contract was awarded without competition through G-Cloud 14.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Time accounting or human resources software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Time accounting or human resources software package (48450000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,1361 median · 5.9 average (1,022 of 3,136 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,147 of 3,136 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG3122 median · 4 average (5 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract was awarded as a direct award under the Crown Commercial Service's g-Cloud 14 framework agreement.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

3 year licence and support for UKG PRO Workforce Management

Statusactive
Value£317,772

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0658af
Latest release ID015462-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 19 2026 17:56:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Feb 2026award, contract015462-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015462-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-19T17:56:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0658af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-173214",
    "name": "West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015462-2026-C5934-1",
      "title": "3 year licence and support for UKG PRO  Workforce Management",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02528089",
          "name": "UKG TECHNOLOGY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C5934",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract award for 3 year licence and support for UKG PRO \nWorkforce Management, from February 2026 to February 2029.\nThe contract was awarded without competition through G-Cloud 14.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Licence and support for UKG PRO  Workforce Management",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract award for 3 year licence and support for UKG PRO \nWorkforce Management, from February 2026 to February 2029.\nThe contract was awarded without competition through G-Cloud 14.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48450000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded as a direct award under the Crown Commercial Service's g-Cloud 14 framework agreement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173214",
      "name": "West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B74HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fire Service Headquarters, 99 Vauxhall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wmfs.net",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wmfs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02528089",
      "name": "UKG TECHNOLOGY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "BRACKNELL",
        "postalCode": "RG12 8FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "THE CAPITOL BUILDING, 2ND FLOOR SOUTH WING,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02528089",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UKG TECHNOLOGY LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015462-2026-C5934-1",
      "title": "3 year licence and support for UKG PRO  Workforce Management",
      "value": {
        "amount": 317772,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015462-2026-C5934-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Feb 2026 · 015462-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015462-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-19T17:56:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0658af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-173214",
    "name": "West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015462-2026-C5934-1",
      "title": "3 year licence and support for UKG PRO  Workforce Management",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02528089",
          "name": "UKG TECHNOLOGY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C5934",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract award for 3 year licence and support for UKG PRO \nWorkforce Management, from February 2026 to February 2029.\nThe contract was awarded without competition through G-Cloud 14.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Licence and support for UKG PRO  Workforce Management",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract award for 3 year licence and support for UKG PRO \nWorkforce Management, from February 2026 to February 2029.\nThe contract was awarded without competition through G-Cloud 14.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48450000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded as a direct award under the Crown Commercial Service's g-Cloud 14 framework agreement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173214",
      "name": "West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B74HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fire Service Headquarters, 99 Vauxhall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wmfs.net",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wmfs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02528089",
      "name": "UKG TECHNOLOGY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "BRACKNELL",
        "postalCode": "RG12 8FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "THE CAPITOL BUILDING, 2ND FLOOR SOUTH WING,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02528089",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UKG TECHNOLOGY LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015462-2026-C5934-1",
      "title": "3 year licence and support for UKG PRO  Workforce Management",
      "value": {
        "amount": 317772,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015462-2026-C5934-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}