Lot 1
No lot description published.
The scope of this procurement includes the retendering of the existing framework agreement (Serials, periodicals and associated services, LIB4054 SU) with the addition of a second Lot for single source subscription e-resources. It will be possible for suppliers to bid for both Lots if they wish: Lot 1: Subscriptions Agents - Subscriptions Agents enabling supply of serials, journals and other subscriptions products via a comprehensive online subscriptions management platform. Lot 2: Lot 2: Single Source Subscription E-Resources - Subscribed information e-resources that may form part of a library collection or similar service. Resources must be those where only one supplier exists, and they must be unavailable via a subscriptions agent or via a Procurement Act compliant Jisc deal.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Newspapers, journals, periodicals and magazines, Newspapers, Journals, Official journals, Periodicals, Serials, Magazines | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Newspapers, journals, periodicals and magazines (22200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 22 | 414 | 3 median · 15.2 average (155 of 414 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (170 of 414 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 128 | 7 median · 29.4 average (33 of 128 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (37 of 128 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suppliers are invited to visit https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107745&TID=100112823&B= where they will find the following: 1. PME briefing document (which includes links to the supplier surveys) 2. Draft specifications for each Lot, which suppliers are invited to annotate and return via the Mercell messaging function. All clarification queries should also be submitted via the Mercell messaging function | engagement | 31 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a823 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070848-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 27 2026 13:48:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £350,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2026 | planning | 070848-2026 |
| 28 May 2026 | planning | 050514-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070848-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T14:48:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a823",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZN-4928-CWMD",
"name": "Southern Universities Management Services (SUMS)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LIB4063 SU",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Newspapers, journals, periodicals and magazines"
},
{
"id": "22210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Newspapers"
},
{
"id": "22211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Journals"
},
{
"id": "22211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Official journals"
},
{
"id": "22212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Periodicals"
},
{
"id": "22212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Serials"
},
{
"id": "22213000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Magazines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Library Subscription Services",
"value": {
"amount": 350000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 350000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The scope of this procurement includes the retendering of the existing framework agreement (Serials, periodicals and associated services, LIB4054 SU) with the addition of a second Lot for single source subscription e-resources. It will be possible for suppliers to bid for both Lots if they wish: Lot 1: Subscriptions Agents - Subscriptions Agents enabling supply of serials, journals and other subscriptions products via a comprehensive online subscriptions management platform. Lot 2: Lot 2: Single Source Subscription E-Resources - Subscribed information e-resources that may form part of a library collection or similar service. Resources must be those where only one supplier exists, and they must be unavailable via a subscriptions agent or via a Procurement Act compliant Jisc deal.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-25T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZN-4928-CWMD",
"name": "Southern Universities Management Services (SUMS)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 6BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Reading Enterprise Centre, The University of Reading, Whiteknights Road, Earley Gate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.supc.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZN-4928-CWMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gavin Phillips",
"email": "g.j.phillips@sums.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1189357081"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070848-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070848-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T14:48:07+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers are invited to visit https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107745&TID=100112823&B= where they will find the following: 1. PME briefing document (which includes links to the supplier surveys) 2. Draft specifications for each Lot, which suppliers are invited to annotate and return via the Mercell messaging function. All clarification queries should also be submitted via the Mercell messaging function"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070848-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T14:48:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a823",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZN-4928-CWMD",
"name": "Southern Universities Management Services (SUMS)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LIB4063 SU",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Newspapers, journals, periodicals and magazines"
},
{
"id": "22210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Newspapers"
},
{
"id": "22211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Journals"
},
{
"id": "22211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Official journals"
},
{
"id": "22212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Periodicals"
},
{
"id": "22212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Serials"
},
{
"id": "22213000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Magazines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Library Subscription Services",
"value": {
"amount": 350000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 350000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The scope of this procurement includes the retendering of the existing framework agreement (Serials, periodicals and associated services, LIB4054 SU) with the addition of a second Lot for single source subscription e-resources. It will be possible for suppliers to bid for both Lots if they wish: Lot 1: Subscriptions Agents - Subscriptions Agents enabling supply of serials, journals and other subscriptions products via a comprehensive online subscriptions management platform. Lot 2: Lot 2: Single Source Subscription E-Resources - Subscribed information e-resources that may form part of a library collection or similar service. Resources must be those where only one supplier exists, and they must be unavailable via a subscriptions agent or via a Procurement Act compliant Jisc deal.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-25T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZN-4928-CWMD",
"name": "Southern Universities Management Services (SUMS)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 6BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Reading Enterprise Centre, The University of Reading, Whiteknights Road, Earley Gate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.supc.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZN-4928-CWMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gavin Phillips",
"email": "g.j.phillips@sums.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1189357081"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070848-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070848-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T14:48:07+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers are invited to visit https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107745&TID=100112823&B= where they will find the following: 1. PME briefing document (which includes links to the supplier surveys) 2. Draft specifications for each Lot, which suppliers are invited to annotate and return via the Mercell messaging function. All clarification queries should also be submitted via the Mercell messaging function"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050514-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T16:42:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a823",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02732244",
"name": "SOUTHERN UNIVERSITIES MANAGEMENT SERVICES"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LIB4063 SU",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Newspapers, journals, periodicals and magazines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Serials Subscriptions Agents",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The scope of this procurement is the provision of Subscriptions Agent services to enable ordering and management of print and electronic serials, periodicals and associated services typically charged on a pre-paid annual subscription basis. Suppliers must be able to provide a fully-online subscriptions management platform. Estimated value of the framework across four years is (subject to PME) £250,000,000",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02732244",
"name": "SOUTHERN UNIVERSITIES MANAGEMENT SERVICES",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 6BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Reading Enterprise Centre The University Of Reading"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://sums.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02732244",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "consulting@sums.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZZN-4928-CWMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050514-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050514-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T16:42:29+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}