Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price (41%)
Quality — Quality (39%)
Social Value and environmental — Social Value and Environmental (20%)
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
This is for a Library Management System to include a front facing website that enables customers to join, reserve and renew books online.
UKG21, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price (41%)
Quality — Quality (39%)
Social Value and environmental — Social Value and Environmental (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Industry specific software development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Industry specific software development services (72212100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG21 | 10 | 4 median · 5 average (4 of 10 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (6 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 642 | 4 median · 6 average (10 of 642 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 642 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a9cb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062975-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 07 2025 14:42:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062975-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-11-04T15:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-11-04T15:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Oct 2025 | tender | 062975-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062975-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-07T15:42:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9cb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "option to extend up to 10 years in increments of 12 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 41,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 39,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Social Value and environmental",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value and Environmental"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Library Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "062975-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062975-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-07T15:42:56+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1 tender response,\nStage 2 presentation by shortlisted suppliers"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2035-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "This is for a Library Management System to include a front facing website that enables customers to join, reserve and renew books online.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-04T15:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-04T15:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford, Shropshire",
"postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House, Telford Town Centre, Lawn Central, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Perry",
"email": "procurement@telford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062975-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-07T15:42:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9cb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "option to extend up to 10 years in increments of 12 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 41,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 39,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Social Value and environmental",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value and Environmental"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Library Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "062975-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062975-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-07T15:42:56+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1 tender response,\nStage 2 presentation by shortlisted suppliers"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2035-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "This is for a Library Management System to include a front facing website that enables customers to join, reserve and renew books online.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-04T15:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-04T15:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford, Shropshire",
"postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House, Telford Town Centre, Lawn Central, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Perry",
"email": "procurement@telford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}