Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 7 Oct 2025, 15:42 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Library Management System · UK public procurement notice

Official notice

Authority: Borough of Telford & Wrekin (Local council)

ServicesCompetitive flexible procedureAbove threshold
Published estimate£200,000≈ £50k / year · £240,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 4 Nov 2025
Contract term 4 yrsends 31 Dec 2029 · up to 31 Dec 2035 with extensions · starts 1 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

This is for a Library Management System to include a front facing website that enables customers to join, reserve and renew books online.

  • The authority expects to re-tender this requirement around 31 Dec 2035, 23:59 GMT.
  • How the procedure runs: Stage 1 tender response, Stage 2 presentation by shortlisted suppliers

CPV: Industry specific software development services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 4 yrsPublished value£200,000
Contract period: 1 Jan 2026 – 31 Dec 2029 (4 yrs) · up to 31 Dec 2035 with extensionsValue: £200,000 exc. VAT · £240,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: West Midlands
Extensions: option to extend up to 10 years in increments of 12 months.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 39%Price: 41%Social value: 20%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 39%
  • Price: 41%
  • Social Value and environmental: 20%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Price
  • Quality
  • Social Value and environmental: Social Value and Environmental
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 41 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4.1 points. Quality carries 39 of 100: the paper moves it further than the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Competitive flexible procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Yes · next expected 31 Dec 2035
First published
7 Oct 2025, 15:42 BST
Last source update
7 Oct 2025, 15:42 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 1 Dec 2025
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-062975
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Industry specific software development services
Delivery area
West Midlands (UKG21)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05a9cb Find a Tender
How it runs

Stage 1 tender response,

Stage 2 presentation by shortlisted suppliers

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: In-tend · Who buys & how to bid on In-tend
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · one account per buying organisation's portal · reCAPTCHA on signup
Submission deadline
4 Nov 2025, 15:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
4 Nov 2025, 15:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

7 Oct 2025 → 1 Jan 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published385 days ago
    7 Oct 2025, 15:42 BST
  2. Clarification questions by357 days ago
    4 Nov 2025, 15:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline357 days ago
    4 Nov 2025, 15:00 GMT
  4. Award decision expected by329 days ago
    1 Dec 2025, 23:59 GMT
  5. Contract starts299 days ago
    1 Jan 2026

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    7 Oct 2025, 15:42 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Borough of Telford & Wrekin

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PHHD-5776-GZNN Darby House, Telford Town Centre, Lawn Central, , Telford, Shropshire, West Midlands, TF3 4JAContact name, email

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender