Find a Tender
complete
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Hartlepool Borough Council: "Library Management System". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Hartlepool Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Hartlepool Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Hartlepool Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 4 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHartlepool Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published7 Dec 2021, 12:56 GMT | Last source update7 Dec 2021, 12:56 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationLibrary management system | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02cc70 | ||
What is being bought
Hartlepool Borough Council invite tenders from appropriately qualified and experienced organisations with the capacity to provide a proven tried and tested off the shelf- system for their Library Management System.
Bidders must have an off-the-shelf Library Management System which meets the Mandatory requirements of this tender and has been tried, tested and been fully operational for at least 12 months by at least 1 organisation apart from itself.
Proposed solutions must have a minimum user base of preferably 3 local authorities or colleges of Further Education.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
7 Dec 2021, 12:56 GMT - Official notice release published
7 Dec 2021, 12:56 GMT - Status changed to published status
5 Aug 2021, 13:41 BST - Official notice release published
5 Aug 2021, 13:41 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
5 Aug 2021, 13:41 BST - Status changed to active
26 Jul 2021, 14:52 BST - Official notice release published
26 Jul 2021, 14:52 BST - Submission deadline changed to 27 Aug 2021, 14:00 BST
26 Jul 2021, 14:52 BST - Buyer information updated
26 Jul 2021, 14:52 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Library Management System (LMS) is a core part of the administration of the public library service and the aim of this tender is to secure a solution that can work across multiple library sites to: 1. Securely store details of all stock held by Hartlepool Borough Council Libraries. 2. Securely store details of all public library borrowers. 3. Provide a searchable library catalogue for the public and library staff to locate and reserve items. 4. Provide direct access to online resources such as e-books and e-audio books from the online catalogue. 5. Record all transactions including items issued, returned and reserved. 6. Provide full circulation control functionality including Inter Library Loans. 7. Allow stock to be issued and returned via existing RFID self-service technology or future alternative. 8. Incorporate full EDI capable ordering and invoicing acquisitions functionality. 9. Incorporate Cataloguing and Indexing Modules. 10. Incorporate Housebound and Mobile Services Modules. 11. Provide detailed Management information and reporting tools including standard reports and ability to link to tools that provide detailed Management Information, including, but not limited to MS Power BI. 12. Supplier to provide support and maintenance to include response and resolution within a specified timescale and in accordance with an agreed Service Level Agreement. 13. Supplier to provide training for library staff. 14. System to be cloud based and work on Microsoft Windows 10 and subsequent versions devices running Microsoft Edge and Google Chrome browsers. 15. System to be able to integrate with existing council and library systems including (but not limited to): i. Integra Financial Management System ii. BDS metadata import iii. NetLoans computer booking and print management systems iv. Bibliotheca self-service RFID via SIP2 or web services. v. Bolinda BorrowBox ebook and e-audio service (or alternative if required). vi. Firmstep 16. There will also be a requirement to migrate existing data from the current 'Capita Alto' LMS in to the new LMS. Full details are provided in the Specification and other Tender documents available via the ProContract e-tendering portal https://procontract.due-north.comContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
7 Dec 2021, 12:56 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 9 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · £99,001
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Civica UK Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £99,001 · signed 9 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 5 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Hartlepool Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1054Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published