Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Digital Health and Care Wales (“DHCW”) has awarded a contract for the provision of a market‑ready Library Linking Tool to support NHS Wales staff in accessing licensed and subscribed electronic knowledge resources. The solution enables seamless linking from publisher platforms and other online environments to full‑text content available through the NHS Wales e‑Library, supporting evidence‑based decision‑making across NHS Wales. The contract covers the supply, implementation, support, maintenance, training and ongoing development of a Library Linking Tool for All Wales use. The solution supports OpenURL linking, OpenAthens and IP authentication, accessibility compliance (WCAG 2.2), Welsh language provision, national deployment across NHS Wales devices, and integration with existing NHS Wales library systems. The procurement was conducted using the Open Procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06046d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021023-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 09 2026 16:07:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002569-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 021023-2026 |
| 13 Jan 2026 | tender | 002569-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021023-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-09T16:07:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06046d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"name": "Digital Health & Care Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Library Linking Tool",
"value": {
"amount": 144825,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 173790
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract allows for an option to extend by up to a further two (2) year period in increments of no less than twelve (12) months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "021023-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021023-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T16:07:21Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTLY-3277-HYHN",
"name": "BZ DISC, Inc (Third Iron)"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P21.80",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Library Linking Tool",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Digital Health and Care Wales (“DHCW”) has awarded a contract for the provision of a market‑ready Library Linking Tool to support NHS Wales staff in accessing licensed and subscribed electronic knowledge resources. The solution enables seamless linking from publisher platforms and other online environments to full‑text content available through the NHS Wales e‑Library, supporting evidence‑based decision‑making across NHS Wales.\nThe contract covers the supply, implementation, support, maintenance, training and ongoing development of a Library Linking Tool for All Wales use. The solution supports OpenURL linking, OpenAthens and IP authentication, accessibility compliance (WCAG 2.2), Welsh language provision, national deployment across NHS Wales devices, and integration with existing NHS Wales library systems.\nThe procurement was conducted using the Open Procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"name": "Digital Health & Care Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Glan-yr-Afon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dhcw.nhs.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stacey Jones",
"email": "Stacey.Jones10@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442920502108"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTLY-3277-HYHN",
"name": "BZ DISC, Inc (Third Iron)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Naples, FL, ",
"postalCode": "34102",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": " 849 7th Ave S Ste 202, "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTLY-3277-HYHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "aaron.maierhofer@thirdiron.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021023-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-09T16:07:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06046d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"name": "Digital Health & Care Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Library Linking Tool",
"value": {
"amount": 144825,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 173790
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract allows for an option to extend by up to a further two (2) year period in increments of no less than twelve (12) months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "021023-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021023-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T16:07:21Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTLY-3277-HYHN",
"name": "BZ DISC, Inc (Third Iron)"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P21.80",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Library Linking Tool",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Digital Health and Care Wales (“DHCW”) has awarded a contract for the provision of a market‑ready Library Linking Tool to support NHS Wales staff in accessing licensed and subscribed electronic knowledge resources. The solution enables seamless linking from publisher platforms and other online environments to full‑text content available through the NHS Wales e‑Library, supporting evidence‑based decision‑making across NHS Wales.\nThe contract covers the supply, implementation, support, maintenance, training and ongoing development of a Library Linking Tool for All Wales use. The solution supports OpenURL linking, OpenAthens and IP authentication, accessibility compliance (WCAG 2.2), Welsh language provision, national deployment across NHS Wales devices, and integration with existing NHS Wales library systems.\nThe procurement was conducted using the Open Procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"name": "Digital Health & Care Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Glan-yr-Afon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dhcw.nhs.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stacey Jones",
"email": "Stacey.Jones10@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442920502108"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTLY-3277-HYHN",
"name": "BZ DISC, Inc (Third Iron)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Naples, FL, ",
"postalCode": "34102",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": " 849 7th Ave S Ste 202, "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTLY-3277-HYHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "aaron.maierhofer@thirdiron.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002569-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T11:24:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06046d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"name": "Digital Health & Care Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P21.80",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 145892,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 175070
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two (2) years extension option available, to be extended at one (1) year intervals."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Qualitative Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per the invitation to tender documentation available via eTenderWales"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per the invitation to tender documentation available via eTenderWales"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "P21.80 - Library Linking Tool",
"value": {
"amount": 145892,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 175070
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml",
"description": "All tender documents can be found on the eTenderwales Jaggaer portal",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml",
"description": "All tender documents can be found on the eTenderwales Jaggaer portal",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "002569-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002569-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T11:24:11Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Digital Health and Care Wales (DHCW) seeks the provision of a market-ready Library Linking Tool through this tender opportunity. The solution is intended for use by all NHS Wales staff, ensuring equitable access to e-resources across the organisation. The software will be deployed nationally via network policies managed by DHCW, in close collaboration with local Health Board IT teams, guaranteeing seamless access for users on NHS Wales-issued devices. Additionally, the solution must support installation on non-networked machines where required, enabling flexibility for diverse user environments. DHCW requires access to the resource but does not intend to host it directly, ensuring that the tool remains accessible and centrally managed without local hosting responsibilities.For full details of this requirement, please refer to the tender documents published in eTenderWales, Jaggaer (formerly Bravo Solution) ITT 122366. https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml",
"riskDetails": "Please note that the service delivered must be in accordance with the Terms and Conditions of the contract and will be managed in accordance with a formal contract management process.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-17T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please refer to the tender documents for the full set of requirements."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-27T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on eTenderWales https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login. shtmlITT Code: itt_122366",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"name": "Digital Health & Care Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Glan-yr-Afon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dhcw.nhs.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stacey Jones",
"email": "stacey.jones10@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442920502108"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Digital Health and Care Wales (DHCW) has not published a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice for this procurement. This is because no preliminary market engagement activity was undertaken for the Library Linking Tool requirement. The procurement strategy was developed based on a clear understanding of the market, established requirements, and prior experience with similar procurements. As such, there was no necessity to engage the market in advance of the tender process. This approach is fully compliant with the relevant procurement regulations, which do not require the publication of a preliminary market engagement notice where no such engagement has taken place. The procurement has therefore proceeded directly to the publication of this Tender Notice."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}