TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

LFRS Crewing Management System

Software package and information systems
Published value
£400,000
Submission deadline 6 Oct 2023, 01:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Leicestershire Fire and Rescue Service: "LFRS Crewing Management System". Published status: active. Published value: £400,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 6 Oct 2023, 01:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityLeicestershire Fire and Rescue ServiceScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
6 Oct 2023, 01:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£400,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Leicestershire Fire and Rescue Service
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Leicestershire Fire and Rescue Service. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published15 Sept 2023, 14:21 BST
Last source update15 Sept 2023, 14:21 BST
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationSoftware package and information systems
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c510
What is being bought
Leicestershire Fire and Rescue Service (LFRS) is seeking to procure a Crewing Management System to maximise our appliance availability by maintaining the correct staffing levels at all times.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £400,000
    15 Sept 2023, 14:21 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    15 Sept 2023, 14:21 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    15 Sept 2023, 14:21 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to 6 Oct 2023, 01:00 BST
    15 Sept 2023, 14:21 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    15 Sept 2023, 14:21 BST
  6. Status changed to planned
    28 Apr 2023, 12:26 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    28 Apr 2023, 12:26 BST
  8. Buyer information updated
    28 Apr 2023, 12:26 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published valueNot published
    It is vital that LFRS works with a viable and credible supplier who has the track record, and professional discretion to deliver the required solution and services which will enable LFRS to meet its current and future goals and business needs. Leicestershire Fire and Rescue Service is using regulation 29 of the Public Contracts Regulation 2015, Competitive procedure with negotiation. Suppliers can respond to our call for competition and request to participate by completing the pre-qualification questionnaire. LFRS will apply the minimum requirements to assess the information provided and select the providers suitable for the next stage. Only those economic operators invited may submit an initial tender which will be assessed against the contract award criteria and shall be the basis for the subsequent negotiations. The procedure may be completed in successive stages in order to reduce the number of potential solutions by applying the particular award criteria. The selection of the successful bidder will be based on final tenders and all bidders will be advised of our award decision. All correspondence must be in written format and sent to ictprocurement@leics-fire.gov.uk. All requests for clarification will be logged and responses issued to all providers. Valid responses to this call for competition and any subsequent invitation to tender must contain all of the information and documentation requested and be submitted by the closing date. Responses may be rejected if the required information and documentation is not given at the time of submission. It is the provider's responsibility to ensure their response arrives by the closing date. Timeline 15 September 2023: Call for Competition issued. 27 September 2023: Closing date by which suppliers can request clarifications regarding the Call for Competition. 29 September 2023: LFRS will respond to all clarifications requested on time. 6 October 2023: Closing date by which suppliers can request to participate by completing the pre-qualification questionnaire. W/c 9 October 2023: LFRS will confirm to suppliers if they are invited to tender. TCB: Closing date by which invited suppliers can submit their tender. November 2023: Contract Award Notice issued. January 2024: Target contract commencement date.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    15 Sept 2023, 14:21 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    6 Oct 2023, 01:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Leicestershire Fire and Rescue Service

Contracting authority GB-FTS-92758
View buyer profile
  • Leicestershire Fire and Rescue Service
    buyer

    Leicestershire Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters, 12 Geoff Monk Way, Birstall, LEICESTER, UKF22, LE43BU
    +44 1162105555
  • The High Court of Justice
    reviewBody

    The Royal Court of Justice, The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
  • economicSelectionCriteria

    tender
    economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

    tender
    technicalSelectionCriteria
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published