← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

LFRS Body Worn Camera System

Buyer: Leicestershire Fire and Rescue Service →

BuyerLeicestershire Fire and Rescue Service
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Please email ictprocurement@leics-fire.gov.uk to register your interest and obtain the information pack. Leicestershire Fire and Rescue Service (LFRS) is seeking to procure body-worn video cameras and suitable data transfer and cloud-based data management solution to support these devices. For now, LFRS is seeking to conduct early market engagement prior to going out to tender to identity the optimum method of achieving key strategic objectives. LFRS only wants to consider suppliers of solutions that are mature and evidenced as in use or contracted to be delivered in other UK Emergency Services. It is intended body-worn video cameras will be utilised within the command structure at operational incidents, at training events, for fire protection audit evidence gathering and by staff working in our communities. It is vital that LFRS work with a viable and credible supplier who has the track record, and professional discretion to deliver the required solution and services and will enable LFRS to meet its current and future goals and business needs. The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is for LFRS to review body-worn video camera devices and software solutions that are currently available and ask for interest from suppliers to host demonstrations and offer optional free trials of how their systems will meet our present and future requirements. LFRS will use the demonstrations and trials to gather information and produce a specification of requirements, which will be used for any future tender exercise that may take place. This is not a call for competition and failure to participate will not exclude any providers from any future tender process, nor does this notice guarantee that any future tender will take place. No providers will be either advantaged or disadvantaged by participating and any resulting tender will be advertised on the appropriate electronic platform/s for all to view. Suppliers can request clarifications and note their interest in the PIN process by requesting the information pack by 25th September. Suppliers will be invited to submit their questionnaire before 30th September 2024. Supplier demonstrations with optional product trials are to be held in October 2024. We expect to publish a call for competition in February 2025. Provision of the solution is expected to be contracted for an initial term of between three and five years. LFRS reserves the right to change these timescales at any time without prior notice and the exact contract term and any extensions would be confirmed at any resulting call for competition. LFRS does not guarantee that any future tender will take place.

Delivery location

UKF21 · UKF22

Categories

Information systems 48810000Data management services 72322000Content or data standardization and classification services 72330000Computer catalogue conversion services 72920000Video-reproducing apparatus 32333300

Lot details

Lot 1

All correspondence, including responses, must be in written format and sent to ictprocurement@leics-fire.gov.uk. All requests for clarification or additional information will be logged and replies issued to all providers. Valid PIN responses must contain the completed questionnaire and be submitted by the closing date. Failure to submit a completed questionnaire will result in ineligibility to provide a demonstration to LFRS. It is the provider's responsibility to ensure their response arrives by the closing date.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Information systems, Data management services, Content or data standardization and classification services, Computer catalogue conversion servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Information systems (48810000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF21474 median · 4.8 average (21 of 47 with a bid count)1.3 average (21 of 47 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049840
Latest release ID028385-2024
Latest release timestampThu Sep 05 2024 09:53:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Sept 2024planning028385-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028385-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-05T10:53:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049840",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-81498",
    "name": "Leicestershire Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LFRS Body Worn Camera System",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "All correspondence, including responses, must be in written format and sent to ictprocurement@leics-fire.gov.uk. All requests for clarification or additional information will be logged and replies issued to all providers.\nValid PIN responses must contain the completed questionnaire and be submitted by the closing date. Failure to submit a completed questionnaire will result in ineligibility to provide a demonstration to LFRS. It is the provider's responsibility to ensure their response arrives by the closing date."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Content or data standardization and classification services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72920000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer catalogue conversion services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LFRS Body Worn Camera System",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Please email ictprocurement@leics-fire.gov.uk to register your interest and obtain the information pack.\nLeicestershire Fire and Rescue Service (LFRS) is seeking to procure body-worn video cameras and suitable data transfer and cloud-based data management solution to support these devices. For now, LFRS is seeking to conduct early market engagement prior to going out to tender to identity the optimum method of achieving key strategic objectives. LFRS only wants to consider suppliers of solutions that are mature and evidenced as in use or contracted to be delivered in other UK Emergency Services.\nIt is intended body-worn video cameras will be utilised within the command structure at operational incidents, at training events, for fire protection audit evidence gathering and by staff working in our communities.\nIt is vital that LFRS work with a viable and credible supplier who has the track record, and professional discretion to deliver the required solution and services and will enable LFRS to meet its current and future goals and business needs.\nThe purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is for LFRS to review body-worn video camera devices and software solutions that are currently available and ask for interest from suppliers to host demonstrations and offer optional free trials of how their systems will meet our present and future requirements.\nLFRS will use the demonstrations and trials to gather information and produce a specification of requirements, which will be used for any future tender exercise that may take place.\nThis is not a call for competition and failure to participate will not exclude any providers from any future tender process, nor does this notice guarantee that any future tender will take place. No providers will be either advantaged or disadvantaged by participating and any resulting tender will be advertised on the appropriate electronic platform/s for all to view.\nSuppliers can request clarifications and note their interest in the PIN process by requesting the information pack by 25th September. Suppliers will be invited to submit their questionnaire before 30th September 2024.\nSupplier demonstrations with optional product trials are to be held in October 2024. We expect to publish a call for competition in February 2025. Provision of the solution is expected to be contracted for an initial term of between three and five years.\nLFRS reserves the right to change these timescales at any time without prior notice and the exact contract term and any extensions would be confirmed at any resulting call for competition. LFRS does not guarantee that any future tender will take place.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "32333300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Video-reproducing apparatus"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81498",
      "name": "Leicestershire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "LEICESTER",
        "postalCode": "LE43BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters,12 Geoff Monk Way, Birstall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leics-fire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicestershire Fire and Rescue Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ictprocurement@leics-fire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1162105555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Sept 2024 · 028385-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "028385-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-05T10:53:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049840",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-81498",
    "name": "Leicestershire Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LFRS Body Worn Camera System",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "All correspondence, including responses, must be in written format and sent to ictprocurement@leics-fire.gov.uk. All requests for clarification or additional information will be logged and replies issued to all providers.\nValid PIN responses must contain the completed questionnaire and be submitted by the closing date. Failure to submit a completed questionnaire will result in ineligibility to provide a demonstration to LFRS. It is the provider's responsibility to ensure their response arrives by the closing date."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Content or data standardization and classification services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72920000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer catalogue conversion services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LFRS Body Worn Camera System",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Please email ictprocurement@leics-fire.gov.uk to register your interest and obtain the information pack.\nLeicestershire Fire and Rescue Service (LFRS) is seeking to procure body-worn video cameras and suitable data transfer and cloud-based data management solution to support these devices. For now, LFRS is seeking to conduct early market engagement prior to going out to tender to identity the optimum method of achieving key strategic objectives. LFRS only wants to consider suppliers of solutions that are mature and evidenced as in use or contracted to be delivered in other UK Emergency Services.\nIt is intended body-worn video cameras will be utilised within the command structure at operational incidents, at training events, for fire protection audit evidence gathering and by staff working in our communities.\nIt is vital that LFRS work with a viable and credible supplier who has the track record, and professional discretion to deliver the required solution and services and will enable LFRS to meet its current and future goals and business needs.\nThe purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is for LFRS to review body-worn video camera devices and software solutions that are currently available and ask for interest from suppliers to host demonstrations and offer optional free trials of how their systems will meet our present and future requirements.\nLFRS will use the demonstrations and trials to gather information and produce a specification of requirements, which will be used for any future tender exercise that may take place.\nThis is not a call for competition and failure to participate will not exclude any providers from any future tender process, nor does this notice guarantee that any future tender will take place. No providers will be either advantaged or disadvantaged by participating and any resulting tender will be advertised on the appropriate electronic platform/s for all to view.\nSuppliers can request clarifications and note their interest in the PIN process by requesting the information pack by 25th September. Suppliers will be invited to submit their questionnaire before 30th September 2024.\nSupplier demonstrations with optional product trials are to be held in October 2024. We expect to publish a call for competition in February 2025. Provision of the solution is expected to be contracted for an initial term of between three and five years.\nLFRS reserves the right to change these timescales at any time without prior notice and the exact contract term and any extensions would be confirmed at any resulting call for competition. LFRS does not guarantee that any future tender will take place.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "32333300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Video-reproducing apparatus"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81498",
      "name": "Leicestershire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "LEICESTER",
        "postalCode": "LE43BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters,12 Geoff Monk Way, Birstall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leics-fire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicestershire Fire and Rescue Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ictprocurement@leics-fire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1162105555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}