← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Lewisham Dementia Hub

Buyer: London Borough of Lewisham →

BuyerLondon Borough of Lewisham
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Feb 2023

What is being bought

This is an Award Notice and this opportunity is now closed. The service offers a range of support including guidance, advice and support to those living with Dementia and their carers from diagnosis to end of life in order to help them maintain wellbeing and independence.

Delivery location

UKI44

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The service offers a range of support including guidance, advice and support to those living with Dementia and their carers from diagnosis to end of life in order to help them maintain wellbeing and independence.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8535,8191 median · 20.9 average (21,075 of 35,819 with a bid count)1.8 average (22,617 of 35,819 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer563 median · 6.2 average (28 of 56 with a bid count)1.8 average (28 of 56 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI441712 median · 33.8 average (69 of 171 with a bid count)4.5 average (70 of 171 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

004543-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£857,467

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035897
Latest release ID004543-2023
Latest release timestampTue Feb 14 2023 15:18:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Feb 2023award, contract004543-2023
3 Aug 2022tender021280-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004543-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-14T15:18:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035897",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4439",
    "name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004543-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-75270",
          "name": "Alzheimer’s Society"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN616253",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "There is the option to extend this Contract for up to 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The service offers a range of support including guidance, advice and support to those living with Dementia and their carers from diagnosis to end of life in order to help them maintain wellbeing and independence.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lewisham Dementia Hub",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is an Award Notice and this opportunity is now closed.  The service offers a range of support including guidance, advice and support to those living with Dementia and their carers from diagnosis to end of life in order to help them maintain wellbeing and independence.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4439",
      "name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "Catford",
        "postalCode": "SE6 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lewisham.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lewisham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Lewisham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Beena Patel",
        "email": "Beena.Patel@lewisham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083146330"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75270",
      "name": "Alzheimer’s Society",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3N 2AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43-44 Crutched Friars"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Alzheimer’s Society"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bid&tender@alzheimers.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5248",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004543-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 857467,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004543-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Feb 2023 · 004543-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004543-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-14T15:18:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035897",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4439",
    "name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004543-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-75270",
          "name": "Alzheimer’s Society"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN616253",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "There is the option to extend this Contract for up to 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The service offers a range of support including guidance, advice and support to those living with Dementia and their carers from diagnosis to end of life in order to help them maintain wellbeing and independence.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lewisham Dementia Hub",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is an Award Notice and this opportunity is now closed.  The service offers a range of support including guidance, advice and support to those living with Dementia and their carers from diagnosis to end of life in order to help them maintain wellbeing and independence.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4439",
      "name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "Catford",
        "postalCode": "SE6 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lewisham.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lewisham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Lewisham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Beena Patel",
        "email": "Beena.Patel@lewisham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083146330"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75270",
      "name": "Alzheimer’s Society",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3N 2AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43-44 Crutched Friars"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Alzheimer’s Society"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bid&tender@alzheimers.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5248",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004543-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 857467,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004543-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Aug 2022 · 021280-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "021280-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-03T14:31:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035897",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4439",
    "name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN616253",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 24 months."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Council will review its options towards the end of the Contract period."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lewisham Council (the Council) invites you to submit a Tender for the Dementia Hub services in Lewisham. The Lewisham Dementia Hub will act as a single point of access for support, advice, and interventions to those with Dementia and their carers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lewisham Dementia Hub",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1450000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-09-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-09-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Lewisham Council (the Council) invites you to submit a Tender for the Dementia Hub services in Lewisham. The Lewisham Dementia Hub will act as a single point of access for support, advice, and interventions to those with Dementia and their carers. To be considered as a Bidder you must complete and submit a Bid by the deadline of 12:00 Noon on 28th September 2022. Please allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted by the system.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4439",
      "name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "Catford",
        "postalCode": "SE6 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lewisham.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lewisham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Lewisham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
        "name": "Ms Beena Patel",
        "email": "Beena.Patel@lewisham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083146330"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17216",
      "name": "High Court Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To access this procurement opportunity please visit https://www.londontenders.org/ and follow the on-screen guidance. This is a one stage procurement process. Therefore, if you wish to be considered as a tenderer you must complete and submit a tender by the specified closing date and time. Tender submissions cannot be uploaded after this return deadline.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}