Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (65%)
Price (25%)
Social value (10%)
Buyer: London Borough of Lewisham →
Participate on londontenders.org ↗External submission platform
The Council intends to commission a single, integrated Advice Service operating borough wide. The service is expected to provide information, advice and guidance on matters including welfare benefits, debt, housing, immigration and wider cost of living pressures, and to: • Support financial resilience and wellbeing through timely, high-quality advice that helps residents maximise income, manage debt, secure housing and avoid escalation into crisis. • Provide accessible, multi-channel access, maintaining high volume routes (such as telephone and digital) alongside face to face and outreach provision. • Reach those most in need through targeted outreach and early intervention, particularly for residents facing barriers to access. • Build community capacity, with the commissioned provider acting as a strategic lead for borough wide, community led advice, working in partnership with smaller and specialist VCS organisations and offering capacity building support such as "advice first aid". Contract details Estimated contract value: up to £950,000 per annum • Estimated contract term: 2 years from April 2027, with the option to extend up to a maximum of 3 years, subject to funding availability and performance
UKI44, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (65%)
Price (25%)
Social value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 16,924 | 1 median · 31.8 average (7,967 of 16,924 with a bid count) | 2 average (8,898 of 16,924 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI44 | 80 | 1 median · 58.2 average (38 of 80 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (38 of 80 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 666 | 3 median · 4.4 average (27 of 666 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (28 of 666 with named award suppliers) | 2 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£618,070 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £950,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066bfa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062948-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 03 2026 14:58:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062948-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-27T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | https://www.londontenders.org/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £950,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2026 | tender | 062948-2026 |
| 5 May 2026 | planning | 040983-2026 |
| 17 Mar 2026 | planning | 023943-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062948-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T15:58:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066bfa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
"name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN815137",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 950000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend up to a maximum of 3 years, subject to funding availability and performance"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lewisham Advice Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 950000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "062948-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062948-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T15:58:24+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Council intends to commission a single, integrated Advice Service operating borough wide. The service is expected to provide information, advice and guidance on matters including welfare benefits, debt, housing, immigration and wider cost of living pressures, and to:\n• Support financial resilience and wellbeing through timely, high-quality advice that helps residents maximise income, manage debt, secure housing and avoid escalation into crisis.\n• Provide accessible, multi-channel access, maintaining high volume routes (such as telephone and digital) alongside face to face and outreach provision.\n• Reach those most in need through targeted outreach and early intervention, particularly for residents facing barriers to access.\n• Build community capacity, with the commissioned provider acting as a strategic lead for borough wide, community led advice, working in partnership with smaller and specialist VCS organisations and offering capacity building support such as \"advice first aid\".\nContract details\nEstimated contract value: up to £950,000 per annum\n• Estimated contract term: 2 years from April 2027, with the option to extend up to a maximum of 3 years, subject to funding availability and performance",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
"name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Catford",
"postalCode": "SE6 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYXG-1482-BYWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lewisham.procurement@lewisham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062948-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T15:58:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066bfa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
"name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN815137",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 950000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend up to a maximum of 3 years, subject to funding availability and performance"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lewisham Advice Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 950000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "062948-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062948-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T15:58:24+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Council intends to commission a single, integrated Advice Service operating borough wide. The service is expected to provide information, advice and guidance on matters including welfare benefits, debt, housing, immigration and wider cost of living pressures, and to:\n• Support financial resilience and wellbeing through timely, high-quality advice that helps residents maximise income, manage debt, secure housing and avoid escalation into crisis.\n• Provide accessible, multi-channel access, maintaining high volume routes (such as telephone and digital) alongside face to face and outreach provision.\n• Reach those most in need through targeted outreach and early intervention, particularly for residents facing barriers to access.\n• Build community capacity, with the commissioned provider acting as a strategic lead for borough wide, community led advice, working in partnership with smaller and specialist VCS organisations and offering capacity building support such as \"advice first aid\".\nContract details\nEstimated contract value: up to £950,000 per annum\n• Estimated contract term: 2 years from April 2027, with the option to extend up to a maximum of 3 years, subject to funding availability and performance",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
"name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Catford",
"postalCode": "SE6 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYXG-1482-BYWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lewisham.procurement@lewisham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040983-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T12:47:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066bfa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
"name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066bfa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lewisham Advice Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council intends to commission a single, integrated Advice Service operating borough wide. The service is expected to provide information, advice and guidance on matters including welfare benefits, debt, housing, immigration and wider cost of living pressures, and to:\n• Support financial resilience and wellbeing through timely, high-quality advice that helps residents maximise income, manage debt, secure housing and avoid escalation into crisis.\n•\tProvide accessible, multi-channel access, maintaining high volume routes (such as telephone and digital) alongside face to face and outreach provision.\n•\tReach those most in need through targeted outreach and early intervention, particularly for residents facing barriers to access.\n•\tBuild community capacity, with the commissioned provider acting as a strategic lead for borough wide, community led advice, working in partnership with smaller and specialist VCS organisations and offering capacity building support such as \"advice first aid\".\nContract details\nEstimated contract value: up to £950,000 per annum\n•\tEstimated contract term: 2 years from April 2027, with the option to extend up to a maximum of 3 years, subject to funding availability and performance\n•\tProcurement timetable: anticipated to open July 2026\n•\tService commencement: 1 April 2027",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
"name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Catford",
"postalCode": "SE6 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYXG-1482-BYWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lewisham.procurement@lewisham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040983-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040983-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T12:47:51+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested organisations are invited to attend a market warming / early engagement event:\nEvent date: 20 May 2026\nTime: 10.00am-2.00pm\nVenue: Catford House, Catford Broadway, London SE6 4SP\nThe session will include:\n•\ta presentation outlining the Council's emerging service model and proposed procurement approach; and\n•\topportunities for questions and one-one conversations \nMembers of the Council's Community Development, Procurement, Lightning Reach [Digital Platform] and Social Value teams will be in attendance to discuss the details of the opportunity, services required and the procurement process.\nOrganisations wishing to attend the market engagement session are requested to register their interest, you must contact us via Lewisham.Procurement@lewisham.gov.uk by 12pm, Monday 18 May 2026. Please ensure you include the names and job titles of the attendees (max of 4 attendees per organisation) and a contact telephone number and email address. The Council will then issue a confirmation. Organisations/individuals will not be able to attend the event if they have not had a confirmation from the Council.\nFollowing registration, a market engagement pack will be sent and this outlines the details of the opportunity, services required, and the social value and procurement process.\nAttendance is optional and not a condition of bidding. Participation will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement.\nImportant notice\nThis preliminary market engagement is provided for information only. It does not constitute a commitment to procure, an invitation to tender, or any guarantee of future opportunities. Any future procurement will be conducted in accordance with applicable procurement legislation and Council governance requirements, and full details will be set out in the formal tender documentation"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023943-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-17T11:18:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066bfa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
"name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066bfa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Citizens Advice Outreach",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "A core objective of the programme is to work in partnership with the voluntary and community sector (VCS) to deliver trusted, accessible, and high-impact interventions. \nThis includes ensuring advice and support reaches residents who are least likely to access mainstream or digital services, and who often present with multiple and interrelated needs, such as energy debt, benefit changes, rent arrears, ill-health, and disability-related costs.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
"name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Catford",
"postalCode": "SE6 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYXG-1482-BYWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lewisham.procurement@lewisham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023943-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023943-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T11:18:45Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}