← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Less Lethal Weapons (LLW) 0-50m Systems Framework for Policing

Buyer: Home Office →

BuyerHome Office
Statusplanned
Deadline23 Jan 2026
Value£40,000,000
Published30 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The aim of the procurement is to award a framework for the provision of Small Calibre Impact Launcher systems (SCILs) and Kinetic Impact Projectile systems (KIPs) to supplement existing Less Lethal Weapons capability across Policing. The two-lot framework is expected to be four years in term, with a total noncommittal ceiling value of £40m. Interested suppliers will be invited to submit one bid for one or both lots. The intention is to award two contracts per lot, with a total of four systems available for purchase by UK and NI Policing via a direct award procedure (two SCILs, two KIPs).

Delivery location

UKN, GB · UK, GB · UKN, GB · UK, GB

Categories

Anti-riot equipment 35220000Firearms 35320000Ammunition 35330000

Lot details

Small Calibre Impact Launcher System

Small Calibre Impact Launcher System including ammunition and ancillary goods and services

Statusplanned
Value£20,000,000
Contract periodFrom 22 Mar 2027 to 21 Mar 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Kinetic Impact Projectile System

Kinetic Impact Projectile System and ammunition and ancillary goods and services

Statusplanned
Value£20,000,000
Contract periodFrom 22 Mar 2027 to 21 Mar 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Firearms, Anti-riot equipment, AmmunitionNot published
2Firearms, Anti-riot equipment, AmmunitionNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Anti-riot equipment (35220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 351,1063 median · 36.4 average (310 of 1,106 with a bid count)3.7 average (337 of 1,106 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer14Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN323 median · 11.6 average (10 of 32 with a bid count)2.3 average (12 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)73192 median · 192 average (2 of 73 with a bid count)21 average (2 of 73 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d736
Latest release ID069780-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 30 2025 14:43:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2026-01-23T23:59:00+00:00
Enquiry deadline2026-01-23T23:59:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-12-15T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailsThis procurement will be managed electronically via the Home Office's e-Sourcing Portal (JAGGAER). To participate in the procurement, interested parties must be registered on the e-Sourcing Portal. If you have not yet registered on the e-Sourcing Portal, this can be done online at https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com by following the link 'To register click here'.
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£40,000,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Oct 2025planning069780-2025
30 Oct 2025planning069774-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069780-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-30T14:43:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d736",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P19606",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Small Calibre Impact Launcher System",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 24000000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Small Calibre Impact Launcher System including ammunition and ancillary goods and services",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 4
        },
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-21T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-22T00:00:00+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Suppliers technical capability as determined by procurement specific questionnaire and technical/user handling of suppliers system",
              "forReduction": true
            },
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "To be confirmed"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Technical capability is expected to be assessed across two questions only – a summary of the proposed system and its performance against select criteria, and a demonstration of the supplier’s manufacturing capability and capacity."
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Kinetic Impact Projectile System",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 24000000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Kinetic Impact Projectile System and ammunition and ancillary goods and services",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 4
        },
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-21T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-22T00:00:00+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Suppliers technical capability as determined by procurement specific questionnaire and technical/user handling of suppliers system",
              "forReduction": true
            },
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "To be confirmed"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Technical capability is expected to be assessed across two questions only – a summary of the proposed system and its performance against select criteria, and a demonstration of the supplier’s manufacturing capability and capacity."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firearms"
          },
          {
            "id": "35220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Anti-riot equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ammunition"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firearms"
          },
          {
            "id": "35220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Anti-riot equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ammunition"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Less Lethal Weapons (LLW) 0-50m Systems Framework for Policing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 48000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "Via the Home Office e-sourcing system Jaggaer https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The Home Office intend to procure the framework via a two-stage Competitive Flexible procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. \nStage 1a – Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ), a largely standard set of questions used to determine a supplier’s suitability for the project, including financial standing, adherence to regulations, and technical capability. \nTechnical capability is expected to be assessed across two questions only – a summary of the proposed system and its performance against select criteria, and a demonstration of the supplier’s manufacturing capability and capacity.\nStage 1b – Technical & User Handling Testing of a supplier’s proposed system against set test criteria (pass/fail).\nStage 2 – Invitation to Tender, where suppliers submit a full bid that will be evaluated for quality, social value, and price."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "open",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Fixed/Firm (to be confirmed at tender). Prices will be set at award . Direct award selection process following an objective mechanism for supplier selection.",
        "buyerCategories": "Police Forces (with potential for other government departments use subject to approval)",
        "maximumParticipants": 6
      },
      "hasElectronicAuction": true,
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "The aim of the procurement is to award a framework for the provision of Small Calibre Impact Launcher systems (SCILs) and Kinetic Impact Projectile systems (KIPs) to supplement existing Less Lethal Weapons capability across Policing. \nThe two-lot framework is expected to be four years in term, with a total noncommittal ceiling value of £40m. Interested suppliers will be invited to submit one bid for one or both lots. The intention is to award two contracts per lot, with a total of four systems available for purchase by UK and NI Policing via a direct award procedure (two SCILs, two KIPs).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "This procurement will be managed electronically via the Home Office's e-Sourcing Portal (JAGGAER). To participate in the procurement, interested parties must be registered on the e-Sourcing Portal. If you have not yet registered on the e-Sourcing Portal, this can be done online at https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com by following the link 'To register click here'.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-01-23T23:59:00+00:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "name@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069780-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069780-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-30T14:43:36Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Oct 2025 · 069780-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "069780-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-30T14:43:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d736",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P19606",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Small Calibre Impact Launcher System",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 24000000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Small Calibre Impact Launcher System including ammunition and ancillary goods and services",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 4
        },
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-21T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-22T00:00:00+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Suppliers technical capability as determined by procurement specific questionnaire and technical/user handling of suppliers system",
              "forReduction": true
            },
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "To be confirmed"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Technical capability is expected to be assessed across two questions only – a summary of the proposed system and its performance against select criteria, and a demonstration of the supplier’s manufacturing capability and capacity."
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Kinetic Impact Projectile System",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 24000000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Kinetic Impact Projectile System and ammunition and ancillary goods and services",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 4
        },
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-21T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-22T00:00:00+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Suppliers technical capability as determined by procurement specific questionnaire and technical/user handling of suppliers system",
              "forReduction": true
            },
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "To be confirmed"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Technical capability is expected to be assessed across two questions only – a summary of the proposed system and its performance against select criteria, and a demonstration of the supplier’s manufacturing capability and capacity."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firearms"
          },
          {
            "id": "35220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Anti-riot equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ammunition"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firearms"
          },
          {
            "id": "35220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Anti-riot equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ammunition"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Less Lethal Weapons (LLW) 0-50m Systems Framework for Policing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 48000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "Via the Home Office e-sourcing system Jaggaer https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The Home Office intend to procure the framework via a two-stage Competitive Flexible procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. \nStage 1a – Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ), a largely standard set of questions used to determine a supplier’s suitability for the project, including financial standing, adherence to regulations, and technical capability. \nTechnical capability is expected to be assessed across two questions only – a summary of the proposed system and its performance against select criteria, and a demonstration of the supplier’s manufacturing capability and capacity.\nStage 1b – Technical & User Handling Testing of a supplier’s proposed system against set test criteria (pass/fail).\nStage 2 – Invitation to Tender, where suppliers submit a full bid that will be evaluated for quality, social value, and price."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "open",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Fixed/Firm (to be confirmed at tender). Prices will be set at award . Direct award selection process following an objective mechanism for supplier selection.",
        "buyerCategories": "Police Forces (with potential for other government departments use subject to approval)",
        "maximumParticipants": 6
      },
      "hasElectronicAuction": true,
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "The aim of the procurement is to award a framework for the provision of Small Calibre Impact Launcher systems (SCILs) and Kinetic Impact Projectile systems (KIPs) to supplement existing Less Lethal Weapons capability across Policing. \nThe two-lot framework is expected to be four years in term, with a total noncommittal ceiling value of £40m. Interested suppliers will be invited to submit one bid for one or both lots. The intention is to award two contracts per lot, with a total of four systems available for purchase by UK and NI Policing via a direct award procedure (two SCILs, two KIPs).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "This procurement will be managed electronically via the Home Office's e-Sourcing Portal (JAGGAER). To participate in the procurement, interested parties must be registered on the e-Sourcing Portal. If you have not yet registered on the e-Sourcing Portal, this can be done online at https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com by following the link 'To register click here'.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-01-23T23:59:00+00:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "name@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069780-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069780-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-30T14:43:36Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Oct 2025 · 069774-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "069774-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-30T14:38:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d736",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P19606",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-21T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-22T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Anti-riot equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firearms"
          },
          {
            "id": "35330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ammunition"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Less Lethal Weapons (LLW) 0-50m Systems Framework for Policing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 48000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The aim of the procurement is to award a framework for the provision of Small Calibre Impact Launcher systems (SCILs) and Kinetic Impact Projectile systems (KIPs) to supplement existing Less Lethal Weapons capability across Policing. \nThe two-lot framework is expected to be four years in term, with a total noncommittal ceiling value of £40m. Interested suppliers will be invited to submit one bid for one or both lots. The intention is to award two contracts per lot, with a total of four systems available for purchase by UK and NI Policing via a direct award procedure (two SCILs, two KIPs).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CollaborativeProcurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069774-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069774-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-30T14:38:47Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Market Engagement Session via Teams, 13th November 2025\nThe Home Office is hosting an online market engagement session on Thursday 13th November 11:30-13:00 for all interested suppliers. Register your interest via email to CollaborativeProcurement@homeoffice.gov.uk\nThe session will provide suppliers with an opportunity to raise queries about the project and provide live anonymised feedback. The presentation will cover:\n–Background to the project\n–Detail on the procurement process\n–Summary of the requirements (with the draft specification being shared following the meeting)\n–Timetable\n–Draft financial pricing model / proposed financial approach\n–Evaluation approach including draft questions and anticipated weightings\nAhead of the publish of this preliminary market engagement notice, the Home Office also shared with known suppliers a short, 6-question questionnaire to gain an understanding of the level of market interest and number of potential solutions available. A summary of the procurement scope, approach, and timeline was provided. \nThis document can be made available upon request via CollaborativeProcurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}