Lot 1
12 month subscription audit and access government license
Award criteria
price
Buyer: West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust →
12 month subscription audit and access government license
UKG3
12 month subscription audit and access government license
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data management services (72322000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,839 | 1 median · 11 average (1,664 of 4,839 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (1,956 of 4,839 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG3 | 12 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 12 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f7ee |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083864-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 17 2025 13:42:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083864-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083864-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 43850,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 61655.53,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 43850,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 61655.53,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-17T13:42:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f7ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-124369",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "083864-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169481",
"name": "Softcat Plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "0755-25-W",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "12 month subscription audit and access government license",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lepide Active Directory",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "12 month subscription audit and access government license",
"classification": {
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Three quotations obtained from on sellers used by the Trust to obtain value for money for the specified licenses - unable to procure direct on sellers only",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_CONTRACT_AWARDED_DESIGN_CONTEST",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Service contract to be awarded to the winner or one of winners under the rules of a design contest"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124369",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Brierley Hill",
"postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterfront Business Park, Waterfront Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mb-purchasingandcontractshelpdeskmailbox@wmas.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169481",
"name": "Softcat Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane, Marlow, Buckinghamshire UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.softcat.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"legalName": "Softcat Plc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "psitq@softcat.com",
"telephone": "+44 1628403403"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "083864-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "083864-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083864-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 43850,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 61655.53,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 43850,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 61655.53,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-17T13:42:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f7ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-124369",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "083864-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169481",
"name": "Softcat Plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "0755-25-W",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "12 month subscription audit and access government license",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lepide Active Directory",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "12 month subscription audit and access government license",
"classification": {
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Three quotations obtained from on sellers used by the Trust to obtain value for money for the specified licenses - unable to procure direct on sellers only",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_CONTRACT_AWARDED_DESIGN_CONTEST",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Service contract to be awarded to the winner or one of winners under the rules of a design contest"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124369",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Brierley Hill",
"postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterfront Business Park, Waterfront Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mb-purchasingandcontractshelpdeskmailbox@wmas.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169481",
"name": "Softcat Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane, Marlow, Buckinghamshire UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.softcat.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"legalName": "Softcat Plc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "psitq@softcat.com",
"telephone": "+44 1628403403"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "083864-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "083864-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}